1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Output a Sinusoid?

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by Zed, May 14, 2017.

  1. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +870 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey all, is there a test mode in SimTools or a way to output a sine wave that can have a programmable amplitude and frequency to exercise motors and test throws?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,724Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Good idea! I'll see, if I find the time for such a plugin!
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +870 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Well that's help I didn't expect! I was just hoping there was such a beastie! Thank you very much in advance! :cheers

    And if it takes a while, that's cool too. I was just wondering if it existed. Got to admit I'd appreciate it!

    Edit - I asked what you use and what API and noticed all that is answered in the plugin support forum. Hehe. Seek and ye shall find. :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 15, 2017
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,724Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @Zed
    Generator.png
    • Drag'n'drop the zip file into the SimTools_PluginUpdater.exe as usual
    • Run GameManager in admin mode
    • Patch the "game" (select SimTools installation directory; that's also the reason, why you need to run GameManager in admin mode when patching)
    • Start GameEngine
    • Run SimTools_CurveGenerator.exe from the SimTools installation directory
    • Select the type of curve you want, select the simulated force, the IP address of GameEngine (127.0.0.1 if you run in single PC configuration) and press start.
    • Give me some feedback
    Enjoy!

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Useful Useful x 2
  6. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +870 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey Value1, Thanks so much! I'll see if I can get it running this weekend!

    I don't have my sim moving yet, and it will be a couple of weeks still I think, but this will be wonderful! But I can check out the interface and functionality in the mean time.

    Dude, so cool! Thanks again and I'll let you know how it all goes!

    Quick questions - is force the amplitude? And does it exercise all channels/motors at the same time? Or do you pick a "force" like acceleration or braking, surge, TL or yaw, etc?
    Last edited: May 20, 2017
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,724Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Yes, the force is the same as in the games: acceleration or pitch or traction loss, etc.
    The amplitude is influenced via the MaxMin settings in GameEngine. For simplicity, you just define the period of the wave.
    There is no live graph of the signal or even the feedback signal. Maybe in v2 :D
    • Informative Informative x 2
  8. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +870 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That's perfect and thanks for the explanation! I think this will be very useful but know it will be for me! Will get it installed and let you know. Can't test actual movement yet, though. Bet this is very handy for standing up a new platform!
  9. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +870 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey @value1 - Curve Generator all installed! I'm in the middle of a print and don't want to risk disturbing anything by turning it all on, but so far, so good!

    Thank you again for this. Timing is pretty close to perfect. I'm just about to the point where I can start connecting, powering motors up, and calibrating and I bet this utility will be perfect!

    Will let you know how it goes!

    Cheers!
    • Like Like x 1
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,724Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Replace the SimTools_CurveGenerator.exe in the Simtools directory.
    Very much work-in-progress. I will try to add the JRK feedback as well and fix the startup of the graph.

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  11. Hoddem

    Hoddem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    364
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    Balance:
    3,105Coins
    Ratings:
    +612 / 2 / -0
    Found this and started playing around with it, when I run the generator my motion only runs from center to max and back to center. When I do output testing from the game engine I have full control over the whole range of my actuator.

    Just wondering if I am missing something.

    Great tool, Thanks
  12. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,226 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I get same as @Hoddem, only half of the axis. I agree even with the bug its an awsome tool.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,724Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    This version covers a range -1 to +1

    Install the plugin as described above.
    Replace the SimTools_CurveGenerator.exe in the Simtools directory with the attached exe.

    PS: I connected a JRK and read the feedback from it. But after a while I fried it. Not sure if this is due to my coding or nothing related to the program. But don't expect a JRK-feedback-reading version shortly.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  14. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,226 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Brilliant work @value1, fast like greased lightning too.
    It uses the entire axis now. what you see in the video is 100% axis setting in Engine axis assignments. still need grease and ballscrew end bearing. This is single pc I will test udp later today.


    EDIT: Has this been added to the plug-ins d-load section?
    • Like Like x 1
  15. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,226 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok actually @value1 it works on sine wave only. the other 4 forces are half axis. still bada$$. ty
  16. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    6,706Coins
    Ratings:
    +205 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    if you use the SMC3 board to control your motors there is a sine output in that program also
  17. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +495 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    with this plugin you can move all your motors and see how the sim moves without using the sliders as in GE. you can't do this in SMC3 its only one motor a time
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,226 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    yeah the closest to this for me before was running a replay from Iracing as that also has live telemtry.
  19. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,226 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have 6 instances of smc3 (sketch) running at once in my current setup.
    the new actuator uses kangaroo and encoder instead of smc3 and potentiometer to control position/movement. smc3 wont work with the kangaroo as far as im aware.
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2018
  20. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,226 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF