1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

out run 1986 the classic arcade game in motion sim

Discussion in 'Off Topic - All other stuff here' started by chu, Jun 13, 2016.

  1. chu

    chu 2dof racingseat

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    150
    Occupation:
    tecnician
    Location:
    VITORIA
    Balance:
    889Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Take a look to this video, is about the classic outrun (not the 2006 version) runing on a motion simulator.
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. chu

    chu 2dof racingseat

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    150
    Occupation:
    tecnician
    Location:
    VITORIA
    Balance:
    889Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Investigating on the web i´ve found this site https://github.com/djyt/cannonball/wiki where there is a new version actualized of the 86´classic outrun, that supports force feedback. https://github.com/djyt/cannonball/wiki/Cannonball-Manual#enhancements

    As the creator saids
    "Cannonball is a program which allows you to play an enhanced version of Yu Suzuki's seminal arcade racer, OutRun, on a variety of systems.

    Cannonball is not an emulator; it is a complete rewrite of the original game into portable C++."
  4. chu

    chu 2dof racingseat

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    150
    Occupation:
    tecnician
    Location:
    VITORIA
    Balance:
    889Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I don´t know yet how to but if it supports force feedback... Could it be posible to make a plugin for simtools?
  5. chu

    chu 2dof racingseat

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    150
    Occupation:
    tecnician
    Location:
    VITORIA
    Balance:
    889Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  6. Relieve3d

    Relieve3d New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Toledo, Spain
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes It is possible, but I'm a rokie and I do not how.

    Respecto force feedback It has native supoort, but It is off by default.
    In order to active force feedback you hace to edit config.xml:

    <!-- Force Feedback / Haptic Support -->
    <haptic enabled = "0">
    <!-- Make both of the below values negative,
    if force feedback is in the wrong direction -->
    <!-- Maximum Force To Apply (0 to 10000) -->
    <max_force>8500</max_force>
    <!-- Minimum Force To Apply (0 to max_force) -->
    <min_force>7000</min_force>
    <!-- Length of each effect. (1/x seconds) 1/20th suggested. -->
    <force_duration>20</force_duration>
    </haptic>

    If you want I could update my T300 config.xml file.

    In addition the wheel should be limited to 180' degrees at Thrusmaster control panel, To be playable if not the wheel Will react too slow, resulting unplayable.
  7. Relieve3d

    Relieve3d New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Toledo, Spain
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Sorry to forcefeedback chance 0 -> 1

    <haptic enabled = "1">
  8. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,185
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,836 / 32 / -1
    Haptic support for a steering wheel is not the same as telemetry and is worthless for a motion simulator for the most part. I assume they found the locations in memory where the necessary telemetry is and then used memory hooks to hack into it.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  9. Relieve3d

    Relieve3d New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Toledo, Spain
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Of course. The plugin must read the memory from road, sprites, sound fx... In Order to create the ilusion, the effect of a virtual motion. I think in this Game doesnt exist any telémetry at all ;-)
  10. bob williams

    bob williams OSW

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    102
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Ermelo, Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 25Coins
    Ratings:
    +38 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Man that looks lame. Also the simulator just slowly rotating it simulates what force? Sometimes I feel a simple seatmover simulates gforces way better.