1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

Out of memory error

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by lee1970, Mar 20, 2014.

  1. lee1970

    lee1970 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Occupation:
    Field Service Engineer
    Balance:
    17Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hi all , I have just spent days trying to resolve a out of memory error with frame work 4.5 causing the game engine to crash running windows 7, the issue was caused by an out of date chipset usb driver,once I downloaded the latest drivers for my motherboard the issue was fixed . hope this helps anyone who comes across this problem .
    • Informative Informative x 5
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,631
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,480 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Thanks for sharing the useful information!
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    Yes, Thanks so much for sharing!
    I'm sure this will help others!
    yobuddy
  5. jem45472

    jem45472 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Buffalo NY
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is this the same memory problem that is in the rfactor2 plugin?
    • Useful Useful x 1
  6. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,108Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    rf2 on its own hasn't got a memory problem rf2 is a 32bit application and therefore it has a max ram limit of 4gb (3,7 actually). When the total used ram exceeds this limit the game will crash....

    Maybe this also got somthing to do with it on the other hand Logykal and x-sim are much more demanding on resources haven't got this problem.. so lets wait till a solution is found.