1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

OpenVR-MotionCompensation

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by Dschadu, Apr 19, 2020.

  1. Chipless

    Chipless Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    483Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    Update: I was able to get things working by re-installing OpenVR Motion Compensation and then restarting my PC. For some reason, I also have to repair my left controller each time I open SteamVR (despite it being paired in WMR). However, that's pretty easy to do, and the motion compensation seemed to work flawlessly for the 10+ laps I did in rF2. @Dschadu, I'd be curious to hear how OpenVR Motion Compensation deals with a tracker/controller that goes idle: Is it setup to automatically switch between the controller and inside-out tracking depending on the active/idle status of the controller, with the preference being using the controller if it's active? Thanks again for such an awesome piece of software!
  2. Magus

    Magus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    95Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    @Chipless can you please share your lbf & samples settings Also did you tick the check box for Set Velocity and Acceleration to zero?
  3. Chipless

    Chipless Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    483Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    @Magus All settings are still at default. If you would like me to change some for experimentation purposes, I'd be happy to do so. Just let me know which ones you'd like me to change, and which values you'd like me to use.
  4. Magus

    Magus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    95Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    Can you please tell me what default is as I changed them from the outset after watching a video and there is no reset to default option. Thank you.
  5. STEELJOCKEY

    STEELJOCKEY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA
    Balance:
    441Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Driving with a G2 on a DOFR H2. I though I'd add some motion compensation, but it's made me sick. Car moves around quite a bit in view. Eg, when I'm slowing down, car moves forward quite a way, then as I start to accelerate, it slowly drifts back. Tried default settings, and tried to change some things, but I can't seem to figure out what to change to fix it. Any help appreciated. Thanks
  6. Dschadu

    Dschadu Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,717Coins
    Ratings:
    +102 / 1 / -0
    Are you using the HP controller?
    Is it always in sight of your HMD? Is your HMD tracking 100%? No big monitors in front of you or a plain white wall?
    Try different filter settings. Try LPF 0.9 and DEMA 4
  7. STEELJOCKEY

    STEELJOCKEY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA
    Balance:
    441Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    I am using the included G2 controller mounted on my rig directly in front of me.

    Before I tried MC, I had no tracking issues, never felt any motion sickness.

    When I am on an oval circuit and the vehicle is tilted on its side (and so the rig tilts to the side), I was pushed out the side of my vehicle's view. I was hoping to use MC to correct this, which it does, but the acceleration/deceleration swimming/lag is huge, and I'm getting some swimming/lag going through corners as well.

    I'll try your values later today.

    There are 2 filters, LPF and DEMA. What do each of them do? And what does "set velocity and acceleration to zero" do?

    Thanks
  8. STEELJOCKEY

    STEELJOCKEY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA
    Balance:
    441Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    How do I change the DEMA value to 4? There's only the box to the left which contains 3 digit numbers
  9. Dschadu

    Dschadu Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,717Coins
    Ratings:
    +102 / 1 / -0
  10. kparkin

    kparkin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    164Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    If you use FlyPT Mover for motion, you can use the OVMC Virtual Tracker, which works great with the G2.
  11. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    182
    Balance:
    1,506Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi ,
    I’ve got some results in my oculus headset as you described.
    Look at my setup which gave me the best results . Any more lag into my headset view . Oculus touch also mounted on my 6dof rig , just over my head fixed on the top of my driving seat and centered to the middle of my seat ( approximately)
    • Like Like x 1
  12. STEELJOCKEY

    STEELJOCKEY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA
    Balance:
    441Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Looking at this image of the settings, regarding DEMA samples - I can only change the "100" number in the box. The "2" on the right does not change. Is this correct?

    Also, downloaded latest version 0.3.4, but as you can see, only 0.3.2 installs, not the latest 0.3.4

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 7, 2021
  13. Dschadu

    Dschadu Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,717Coins
    Ratings:
    +102 / 1 / -0
    The text on the right is to describe the limits of the value.
    0.3.4 is installed, I just forgot to change the text in the UI.

    DEMA 100 is to high for WMR btw. Go with a significant lower value (2 to 20 maybe)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. Patte83

    Patte83 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    This addon don't work for me i keep getting Critical error on steam and everything freezes. Then the addons are blocked and when i unblock it crash again.
    And if i don't get a crash and enter the settings menu then there is nothing there. please help
  15. Dschadu

    Dschadu Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,717Coins
    Ratings:
    +102 / 1 / -0
    What does the error message say? What add-ons are you using?
    Try to reinstall OVRMC as a first step. Verify your SteamVR installation.
  16. Patte83

    Patte83 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have removed it totally and re install it. Same things. It’s blocking me. I have 2 addons witch is for cosmos. No idea what’s going on. All it says steam is getting critical error. But which motion compensation blocked no problem. Strange.
  17. Dschadu

    Dschadu Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,717Coins
    Ratings:
    +102 / 1 / -0