1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

OPEN VR CODER NEEDED !! PLEASE HELP !!

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by SilentChill, Mar 24, 2019.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,558Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,740 / 10 / -0
    No, you would have to add math and map the output accordingly.

    So for a 8 bit setup, and a sim like below with 3 legs, lets fix heave.
    Untdditled.jpg

    Lets say all axis are centered at 127 ‬(127 ‬is center for 8 bit)
    And the sim can heave up and down (2" inches)

    //Get Current Location for Heave (center around 0)

    ((Axis1 + Axis2 + Axis3) / 3) - 127‬ = 0 (output = 0)
    //Get percent used for output
    If output <> 0 then
    output = output / 127 (to get a number between -1 and 1)
    output = output * 2" (Amount the sim can heave up or down)​
    End if
    //Send output
    Send new offset value for heave = output

    I have not debugged this or anything, but i think it explains the idea pretty well.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  2. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Trying some stuff on the actual code to see if I can add some deadzone without breaking everything...
    No promises.


    Edit on a somewhat different issue:
    I was able to somewhat fix/workaround the black border of the Oculus rift.
    There is 1 downside to it is that there is not cancellation for rotation (yaw)

    Added a test file, not really tested, just for fun. seriously, don't expect anything, didn't have time to test correctly and I was with the rift atm.)
    I recommend that you disable the velocity stuff (motion compensation options) as I didn't touch theses and could break the results.
    Doesn't include the Oculus workaround.

    Edit2: updated the file, *should work better*

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: May 30, 2019
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,548
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,490Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,318 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    Awesome dude I will give it a try later hopefully , really hope it works !!! :D
  4. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'll still work most of the day on this to try to understand and to be sure of what I changes.
    I updated the previous file btw.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 30, 2019
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,548
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,490Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,318 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I just tried it replaced the dll here "\Steam\steamapps\common\SteamVR\drivers\00vrinputemulator\bin\win64"

    Its exactly the same as it was before I can't see any difference to be honest :think
  6. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ill push the values higher.
    For the moment set disable at the Vel/ACC in the motion compensation options.

    Still trying to figure something out, it's full of weird maths everywhere o_O
  7. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I think I got the finger on something now.

    Attached Files:

  8. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,548
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,490Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,318 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok ill try now, I did turn all the settings off last time.
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,548
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,490Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,318 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok you've done something, its still as bad with the vibrations but the smoothness has gone its like the games is running at 15fps , when I turn my head its moving in little steps
  10. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yeah I set an over big deadzone to be sure you saw it.
    Strange thing that you still feel the vibrations...
    Could be rotation vibration as I didnt deadzone it.
  11. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok it should stutter a lot less as I have lowered the deadzone value.
    I also disable some stuff to see if it affect your vibrations.
    Also do you get the vibrations when are or not moving or it is always when the rig is in movement?

    I bet you didn't have this problem with the Rift before?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 30, 2019
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,548
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,490Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,318 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    The main vibrations atr from the base shakers from the engine. Also some vibration from the rig moving sharply with motion. They would be short sharp high spikes in values I would think.

    The rift didnt seem to be bothered too much with vibration when I attached it in the right place. These WMR controllers though are long and not as well made as the Rift controllers .

    I may get chance to try again later but if not it will be early next week.

    Thanks for working on it though dude, appreciate it :thumbs
  13. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Np,
    It is always better to fix this sort of issue at the source. So either the WMR controller are not that great or you really have to isolate them.

    Adding dead-zones bring up a tons of issue + making the overall cancellation less precise.
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,548
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,490Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,318 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    @Wagnard Woahhh dude your deffo onto something the last one you posted has calmed it all down loads !! When I'm driving the track/scenery is all smooth the only thing that has a bit of jitter is the car. Its hard to explain but its a 1000 times better than it was
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Well, I'm glad it it is usable for you now!
    The only thing preventing me to buy a WMR (hp reverb) are the shitty controller. It appear their tracking is not really good. I'm looking around to see if it is possible to use a vive tracker for compensation instead (I have a vive so I already have the base stations.)
  16. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,548
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,490Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,318 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yeah I'm not sure about mixing the vibe tracker with WMR, I cant see why it wouldn't work though .

    Is there any chance you could lower the value again for whatever you did in the last file there must be a sweet spot I think where it stops the jitter
  17. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'll try to make for you later(today or tomorro) different versions with different values so you will just have to pick the one that is best for you.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  18. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,548
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,490Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,318 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Awesome :) Thanks matey
  19. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok, here it is.
    6 flavors
    lowest numbers means the lowest deadzone, it also means the lowest stutter (because of the deadzone)
    0.001
    0.002
    0.003
    0.004
    0.005
    and 0.010 ( I think this was the one you were at but not sure, dont remember what I gave you earlier.)

    Test theses and tell me if you need a different value.
    I can also add more precision, ex: if you feel between 0.003 and 0.004 is the right spot, I can make a 0.0035

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2019
  20. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,548
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,490Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,318 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hiya @Wagnard I've tried all the above and they are all shaking like crazy :( but the last one you posted the other day still works and is great apart from the car judder. I tried the 0.010 and its not the same as the last one the screen still going crazy.

    No idea what you did to that one but something is right with it lol :D