1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question One of your interfaces requires GamerEngine to be restarted

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by Cramer, Jan 12, 2018.

  1. Rasul

    Rasul New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Hi!
    I have the same problem. I'm also setting up SCN5 interface with two axis and I get the message "One of your interfaces requires GameEngine to be restarted".
    I already checked ID things and it's set up correctly. In fact when I start Game Engine one of the axis goes to middle postion but only one of two. If I disconnect working one COM6 port then not working COM8 axis starts working. So they work separatly but not together.

    Attached Files:

  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,903Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    Are they both on the same power supply?
    Maybe its going out?
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Rasul

    Rasul New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Yes, they are connected to the same power supply. But it's a mean well 24v 4a power supply. And I'm able to connect to second SCN5 via Dyadic software
  4. Rasul

    Rasul New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Just figured out that I'm not able to connect to them simultaneously using two Termi-BUS apps.
    Probably they somehow interference with each other. Maybe my auto directon control was somehow messed up. [​IMG]
  5. Rasul

    Rasul New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino

    I got them working together. Please watch the video.
    But when I go to SimTools only one of them working. Second COM port is disconnected and I'm able to connect to him via Termi-BUS.
  6. Rasul

    Rasul New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Sorry for many posts.
    But I got both working by SimTools 1 time in 10.
    Sometimes works only first actuator, sometimes only second and rarely working both. :confused:
  7. Rasul

    Rasul New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Ok! I found a problem! It was actually error in auto direction control schematics.
    Now everything is working.
    • Like Like x 2