1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

One Motor or Two

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by terry wells, Apr 7, 2014.

  1. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    With wipers, a large passenger car is usually good or a small truck , but use 12v for 12v. DO NOT USE 24v motors on 12v, all you do is half the speed and half the power. Waste of time.
    Yes you do need to earth isolate the metal body of the motor as well.
    testing motor.jpg
  2. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    182
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    198Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    OK, I acquired 4 wiper motors today, they all came from a 1990 or 91 Fiord F-150 but I have a problem I connect the power supply like this. = neg/ground to the Black wire and I connected the positive to the orange and white. (the motor runs CW @ normal speed. It will not run CCW when I reverse the positive and negative. Is this normal with a wiper motor or will the Moto Monster take care of this problem?

    Terry W.

    Attached Files:

    • 001.JPG
      001.JPG
      File size:
      379.6 KB
      Views:
      397
    • 002.JPG
      002.JPG
      File size:
      256.4 KB
      Views:
      378
    • 003.JPG
      003.JPG
      File size:
      246.4 KB
      Views:
      368
  3. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    as it looks like there is a circuit for control in there, Id say thats stopping it going in CCW direction, so you either need to bypass the circuit, so no control board is going to overcome that. So you need to buy more wipers, or just get the big worm gear motors off ebay or wherever and be ready to go.
  4. auryza

    auryza Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Balance:
    4,115Coins
    Ratings:
    +67 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hi Terry
    What you need is just bypass circuit . Connect wires straight to ground and high speed pin and it should work and it should go cw and ccw . Which pin is ground and high speed you need figure out by your self :)
    001.JPG
  5. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    182
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    198Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Thank You Auryza, I now have cw and ccw movement. Thanks again
    Terry W.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    182
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    198Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I have another question, What would be the best length(safe) for the wiper arm to be? I know shorter is better however the length will give me more movement.
    Thanks, Terry W.

    Attached Files:

  7. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    182
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    198Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    bsft. How would you suggest that I isolate these motors?
  8. auryza

    auryza Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Balance:
    4,115Coins
    Ratings:
    +67 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Just you need to find out if motor ground is connected to motor body . If no , then should be ok. If yes , then you need to find out how it's connected and where . But in this case , i think ,it should be ok .
    And about wiper arm , just leave original one , for me it's best option . If you will try increase length of arm you will lose some power . Everything up to you . ;)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,517Coins
    Ratings:
    +490 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    in your case as someone said before you have to find which is ground - low speed- and high speed and mark them.(you don't need low speed at all only high speed) 001.JPG
    then test with a multimeter(buzzer Ω) that you don't have any contact between the case (body of motor) and three cables.if you don't hear anything you are OK if you hear the buzzer on the multimeter you have to isolate the motors.
    1.get your motor 1a.jpg
    2. open it 2a.jpg
    3. find the brush that's connected on the body 3a.png
    4. cut it 4a.png
    5. solder a wire directly on the brush 5a.png
    6.close it and you are done 6a.png

    hope i helped
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 2
  10. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Depends on the frame design you have in mind , distance of pivot from motors.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,927
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,058Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,847 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  12. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  13. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,927
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,058Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,847 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @bsft : full credit has been added (only "robert" was mentionned on the picture)
  14. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    182
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    198Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I have some questions.
    #1. is their a wiring diagram for connecting up to "4" IBT-2's driver boards to a Arduino controller board? (see picture #1)
    #2. Will the SMC3 utils support more than 3 motors?
    #3. If I were to use a pot to control one motor and connect a second motor to that pot, is their a way to control the motor speed of the second motor? (would something like this work, see pic #2)
    and what does PID stand for?

    Thank you
    terry w.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  15. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    182
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    198Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    hello BlazinH, would you take a look at post #34 in this thread and let me know what you think. I am trying to sync wiper motors. Thank You.
    Terry W.
    • Old Old x 1
  16. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    13,812Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,612 / 30 / -1
    PID stands for proportional, integral, and derivative control. It is the type of motor control that is most capable of keeping the error between the called for position and the actual position of the motors the smallest. P must always be used and I and D work to improve what P alone can provide. Do a search on it for more information or here's a link to wikipedia! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PID_controller

    If you are going to attempt to control two motors with one pot then there is no way to test to see if both are syncing in order to make adjustments. But if you are using a separate motor driver for each motor, you can attempt to speed up or slow down one of the motors in code if one runs slower or faster than the other in order to attempt to sync them. It’s far from an ideal method but it may work depending on your rigs type and setup.

    As far as your pictures go, I'm not an arduino user and I'm not sure what you are wanting me to evaluate.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    182
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    198Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    BlazinH, Thank you for this information, hopefully someone else may weigh in and help me out with the wiring diagram. Thanks again
    Terry W.
  18. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,647 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    #1 No there is not, @RufusDufus code will run 3 of them on one ard.
    I can recommend running 2x Ard , SimTools can run up to 6 Ard simultaneously.
    # 2 No as above.
    #3 No that is just a standard speed controller , pot sets the speed of motor.

    Not sure why you need to run dual motors , another way I have seen this done over the years, and they connect the two wipers on a common mount with a chain between them driving a common cog which will then drive the sim, an easy way of doubling the available force of the motor. A slight speed difference will not harm the movement as one will actually help the other catch up. But both are driven off the same motor driver (h-bridge).
    as in a dual H-Bridge can be setup to run dual motors just needs to output more than twice the stall current of one motor.
    Not the ideal setup but it worked for a flight rig, I saw in New Zealand. They drove a cars steering box and the steering arm connected to the sim.
    A bit of a frankistien sim but worked well indeed.

    Hope that helps you along.
  19. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    182
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    198Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Thank You, The reason for two motors is for power because the motors are made cheaply/inexpensive I was hoping that two would be better than one. Thanks again for your help.
    Terry W.
  20. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,647 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    No worries mate, I totally forgot about this method, would have shared it earlier , if I can find his website of his build, I will post it here for you.