1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Oculus Rift S

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by Pitchoun511, Aug 5, 2019.

  1. Pitchoun511

    Pitchoun511 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Perpignan
    Balance:
    259Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    I have a simulator 3 DOF ordered on simukit for several months. I use this one with an HTC VIVE from the beginning without any pb. I recently bought an Oculus Rift S for its ease of use (no need for infrared sensor).
    The helmet works perfectly, my simulator too! yet when I connect the two devices on my PC is the bazaar ...

    My OS and drivers are up to date
    SimTools is in its latest version 2.4
    I tested several USB ports
    I tried to change the COM (software) of the simulator or helmet

    Nothing works. the simulator works, but the VR does not start while the helmet and joysticks are correctly seen by the oculus application.

    Does anyone meet the same bp?

    ---

    Bonjour,
    J'ai un simulateur 3 DOF commandé sur simukit depuis plusieurs mois. J'utilise celui-ci avec un HTC VIVE depuis le début sans aucun pb. J'ai récemment acheté un Oculus Rift S pour sa simplicité d'utilisation (pas besoin de capteur infrarouge).
    Le casque fonctionne parfaitement, mon simulateur aussi! pourtant lorsque je connecte les deux équipements sur mon PC c'est le bazar...

    Mon OS et les drivers sont à jour
    SimTools est dans sa dernière version 2,4
    J'ai testé plusieurs port USB
    J'ai tenté de modifier le COM (logiciel) du simulateur ou du casque

    Rien n'y fait. le simulateur fonctionne, mais la VR ne démarre pas alors que le casque et les manettes sont correctement vus par l'application oculus.

    Quelqu'un rencontre-t-il le même pb?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    Industrial Maintenance Manager
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    What game do you have the problem with? or only when connecting?
  4. Pitchoun511

    Pitchoun511 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Perpignan
    Balance:
    259Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I can't run anything... When I connect the Rift S the screens are blacks with 3 points (...)
  5. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    Industrial Maintenance Manager
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Do you have it connected in USB 3.0? It's very weird
  6. Pitchoun511

    Pitchoun511 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Perpignan
    Balance:
    259Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yes, I've a USB 3.1 dedicated for the VR on my mother board.
    The simulator is connected on a USB 2.0 in front of my PC (another USB controler)
  7. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    Industrial Maintenance Manager
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    If you disconnect the usb from the simulator, do the glasses work? or does it not work in any way?
  8. Pitchoun511

    Pitchoun511 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Perpignan
    Balance:
    259Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    The glasses alone work fine, the simulator alone work fine, the simulator and my old HTC Vive work fine.
    But the Rift and the simulator don't work together.
  9. Pitchoun511

    Pitchoun511 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Perpignan
    Balance:
    259Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    All right after upgrade my firmware...
    thanks for your help!!!
    • Like Like x 1
  10. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    Industrial Maintenance Manager
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    you're welcome my friend
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  11. Elii

    Elii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Do you have problems with tracking when your simulator moves ? Some say here on forum that its very shaky, like someone holding camera in shaking hands =) Do you use tracking cancellation ?
  12. Brass Yeti

    Brass Yeti All show - No go

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I would also like to know your experience with a 3 DOF simulator and the Rift S.
  13. Elii

    Elii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Hey to all,

    I have 3DOF rig, was using it with HTC Vive ( 2 base stations ) worked perfect with DCS, ETS2, ProjectCars2. Did not use movement cancellation. Now got myself Oculus Rift S. Same resaults but dont need base stations. Easy to set up. Ofcorce i have noticed that field of view is smaller just a tad ( got used to it with like 30 minutes ) and colours are little bit washed out in DCS ( DCS uses its own gamma settings, so got it working there ). Other than that picture is clear, i was happy like a kid, i could read letters in cockpits and see road signs far ahead in ETS2. Will be later geting Pimax 5K or Index, depending on prices.
  14. Brass Yeti

    Brass Yeti All show - No go

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I got to try out my friends Rift S for a little bit. Only did a few laps in Oulton Park in Pcars2, but it was mostly okay. Better than what I was expecting. I'm considering upgrading to a rfit s now
  15. Tags..(VR)

    Tags..(VR) Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    indiana
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    upgrading from cv1 to the rift s today. i cant wait for the clearity in pc2 . so excited.
  16. GWiz

    GWiz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Occupation:
    Dentist
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    Balance:
    340Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'd be interested to hear your opinion when you have it up and running. I have the CV1 and it is rock solid with the sensor mounted to my rig. I fancy upgrading at some point to a higher quality headset but I'm not sure if I want to sacrifice the stability I can currently achieve with the CV1 to something less stable using motion cancellation. :think
  17. Tags..(VR)

    Tags..(VR) Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    indiana
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    ahh but i plan on modding my rift s out of the box. ive ordered some additional parts. ive tried the rift s before but not so good with my gaming headset. ive captured a couple of photos to share my ideas.

    Attached Files:

  18. Tags..(VR)

    Tags..(VR) Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    indiana
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    though you see the deluxe here, i'll be going with the vive head strap instead.
  19. netshaman

    netshaman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    150Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    I'm really happy with my Rift S for now desppite some bugs in the Oculus software.
    It is more clear than in the CV1 and more practical to use , especially when setting the boudaries for Guardian.
    In my case i had used the Koss mod to have a better sound than the stock one .
    In comparison to the sound of the CV1 , these little earclips are far better than expected !
    For 23 € it is a must have for every owner of a Rift S :) ( for those that don't want a DAS ).
  20. RCFlyer

    RCFlyer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    222Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I am considering upgrading to the Rift S from the CV1. I use VR for flight simulation and use a DOFReality H3 motion platform. Do you folks that use the Rift S with a motion platform have tracking issues? I would particularly like to hear from those who upgraded from the Rift CV1 to the Rift S. I understand the S has greater visual clarity and that would be great. I am not, however, ready to sacrifice tracking.

    Thanks for your responses.

    Regards,

    Danny
  21. Brass Yeti

    Brass Yeti All show - No go

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have the cv1 and just tested the rift s and the hp reverb over the weekend. I also have the dof reality p3. No tracking issues with either headset, although my rig does not move that much. Sway - 45. Pitch and roll under 20.