1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Nouveau utilisateur avec un Prosimu T1000 2 dof

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Foehn, Nov 30, 2015.

  1. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi Foehn... please, you can say and to see me as you have installed the safety belts on your driving seat (the fixing points in particular)... and which brand and model also?
  2. marthy

    marthy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    France Chalon S/S
    Balance:
    361Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    • Tu as essayé Dirt Rally :!?
  3. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Steam propose Dirt at 20€, i bought it and the download is in progress
  4. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    This game is fantastic with DK2, I tested also with sim v1.3 but no action on surge and sway. but it's good
  5. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Due at the using of Dirt Rally, I build a shifter (handbrake cooming soon)

    The major parts of shifter will be build by myself in ergal and will be anodize in black

    Please find the material chosen for the electrical parts:

    1 LeoBodnar for the usb controler
    2 Switch for the contactor
    1 special screw with marble (to increase the feeling)

    Some pictures of the proto
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2017
  6. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Electrical materials
    BU0836A-NC.jpg 15910304_10154834346114266_404928899_n.jpg Switch.JPG
  7. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Prototype
    15966436_10209691162214330_1578119395_o.jpg
  8. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  9. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  10. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Hey mate, I was wondering if I could ask you a couple of questions about your settings for the T1000 3DOF? If you have time could you PM here please. Cheers, AussieStig
  11. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I changed a lot the settings since I have posted these captures.
    Why don't you post your questions here ?
    Maybe it could help other people.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    sure, please ask here your questions
  13. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    The project of Shifter is in progress.
    The conception is done and i will start the CNC parts.
    The electronic is ready with our name in the bios
  14. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  15. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6