1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Nouveau utilisateur avec un Prosimu T1000 2 dof

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Foehn, Nov 30, 2015.

  1. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,662Coins
    Ratings:
    +496 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @dJuL did you go in control panel - region and language and change Format , Location tabs and on administrative tab the Language for non-Unicode programs , into English?
    give it a try if you haven't done all three changes
    region US 1.png region US 2.png region US 3.png
    • Friendly Friendly x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Yep I think...
    Region & Language window has changed under windows 10, but I set English / US everywhere and it wasn't enough.
    Fortunately it's easier to put the "." into the clipboard and past it with the context menu, it works fine and I can keep my keyboard in AZERTY and my regional settings. ;)

    Also I finished all my new settings for AC with lower axis %
    It seems good but I have to practice to be sure, I was used to use my old settings since a long time and before today I didn't pay attention of how exactly the sim reacted since I made the first settings last year...
  3. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Fohen, how frequency have you set on the Crossover (80, 125 or 250 Hz)?
    And you have fueled him or it is simply inserted along the mounting scheme?
  4. fortissimo

    fortissimo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    161Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    beautiful facility
  5. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Cut your principal HP to do some test with only the basspump and test the 3 positions
    more this setting will be down and less you will have all frequencies (for the bass, you must have low)
    I don't use the crossover at this moment because I added a mechanical-component inside my amplificator
  6. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello All,
    After the long period of testing, I think I know well now how to work SimTools and I start to have a good feeling of my Simu.

    I share you my Global settings, for PCars (for the beginning)

    T500RS Control Panel - 900°
    T500RS Control Panel - 900°.PNG

    SimTools - Game Engine - Interface
    SimTools - Game Engine - Interface.PNG

    SimTools - Game Engine - Axis Assignments
    SimTools - Game Engine - Axis Assignments.PNG

    SimTools - Profil Editor - Main
    SimTools - Profil Editor - Main.PNG

    SimTools - Profil Editor - Editor
    SimTools - Profil Editor - Editor.PNG

    SimTools - Tuning Center
    SimTools - Tuning Center.PNG

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 13, 2016
  7. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    And for Assetto Corsa

    The settings of my T500RS are the same for me and for AC & Pcars

    T500RS Control Panel - 900°
    T500RS Control Panel - 900°.PNG

    SimTools - Game Engine - Interface
    SimTools - Game Engine - Interface.PNG

    SimTools - Game Engine - Axis Assignments
    SimTools - Game Engine - Axis Assignments.PNG

    SimTools - Profil Editor - Main
    SimTools - Profil Editor - Main.PNG

    SimTools - Profil Editor - Editor
    SimTools - Profil Editor - Editor.PNG

    SimTools - Tuning Center
    SimTools - Tuning Center.PNG

    Attached Files:

  8. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    And some pictures
    0.jpg 1.jpg 2.jpg 3.jpg 4.jpg 5.jpg
    • Like Like x 2
  9. piorck

    piorck Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    french
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    it's very beautiful!!

    you can see all you screen when you driving ?!!!
  10. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    like in real driving, only one time by lap and during the big line
  11. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    559
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,669Coins
    Ratings:
    +284 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Ho wow ! Your rig is very complete !

    I did not know that you could use another screen for apps in Assetto Corsa o_O
  12. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    3 screens are merged in one (5960 x 1080), more one screen alone
    You can use the last one for what you want
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Icefox

    Icefox Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    549Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Jolie poste de pilotage :thumbs
  14. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Merci Icefox, j'y ais travaillé depuis 3 mois
  15. fortissimo

    fortissimo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    161Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    ca envoie,et merci pour les setups de simtools ;)
  16. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    ce soir, je posterais les réglages pour les auto LMP car ils changent un peu dans le Profil Editor
  17. Wutty74

    Wutty74 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Berlin
    Balance:
    101Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    hi many thanks for the quick response. when I search the game pCars the game manager, I think it's just life nicht.es 4 speed available. the game path (installation path) from playing he not accepted. What can I do.
  18. Icefox

    Icefox Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    549Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Est-ce nécessaire de toucher au réglages dans Profil Editor-Editor ? car il y a déjà Game Engine Axis Assignments et Tuning center tu coup je me pose la question :!
  19. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Yes IceFox, all are linked and it's very important to customize them
    Game Engine - Interface is set (and commun) for all games (my opinion)
    Game Engine - Axis Assignments : different for the games
    SimTools - Profil Editor - Editor : to adjust in the game related the track or the cars (Gt ; Lmp, etc)


    Oui Icefox, tout est lié et indissociable
    Dans l'ordre
    Le Game Engine - Interface est réglé (et commun) pour tous les jeux et suivant ton ressenti.
    Le Game Engine - Axis Assignments : différent suivant les jeux
    Le SimTools - Profil Editor - Editor : pour ajuster dans le jeu suivants les circuits ou autos
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2016
  20. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,014
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,960 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Moved to the commercial simulator forum.

    By all means use your own language in posting in this forums but also post a translation in English.

    The French forum is for social discussion only, build thread and simulator questions should be in their proper section.

    Thank you for your cooperation
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1