1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Nouveau utilisateur avec un Prosimu T1000 2 dof

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Foehn, Nov 30, 2015.

  1. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    no problem, is it ok now ?
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I can see them if I turn the ad blocker off.
  3. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    @Doctor Kruntz r
    Actually, i use the basspump without software. They are connected on my principal sound card with a double jack 3.5mm connector (like the picture)
    is it understandable or do you want more informations ?
    For the ampli, you can take a 100w standalone or if you have a older hifi amplificator
    LD0000458760.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thanks again Foehn, it's all pretty clear although I would like to know precisely the sequence and the order of connections, maybe with a designed scheme :thumbs
    Meanwhile, I'm looking about a 100w power supply...
  5. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    My general settings and for AC (I continu to set them)
    I start to find a good sensation.
    I test with a track and car who I know well to compare the reality and the virtual

    Capture1.PNG
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2016
  6. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  7. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  8. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  9. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  10. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That is a 220% Axis Allocation. You really need to refine your Tuning Center values.
  12. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Ok, noorbeast, I did not understood completely the total of 100%
    I will try this evening
    Thanks
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    the scheme of my Basspmup installation (mono for me)
    let me know if it's clear ?

    Sans titre.jpg
    • Useful Useful x 4
    • Like Like x 1
  14. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I'm trying to do a new AC profile in tuning center with a total per axis lower than 120%
    I'm now at the first stage: surge force only, 25% in GE
    My problem is I have to set a value near 1 / -1 in tunning center to have a good feelling, and I don't manage to enter a "dot" to obtain a float value (there is too much differences between 1 and 2).
    I tried to set local OS and KBD to English/US but it doesn't fix anything... Each time I press the dot key it clears the value or sets it to zero... And unfortunately copy/paste doesn't work.
    Does anyone have an idea ?
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Did you change language settings like this and then try rebooting: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/udp-games-produce-no-output-data.181/
  16. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Ok I've just found a solution.
    I opened a profile with dots in tuning center (like LFS)
    The trick is to copy/past the dot with the mouse right click (context menu).
    And It works great, now it's possible to set a float value even with local input set to FR.
    Hope it can help.
  17. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  18. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Good news,
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Keep in mind that in some games forces like heave can have a value less than 1, like 0.9 all the way down to the minimum, which is 0.001
  20. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Many thanks for the perfect bassPump scheme Fohen... ;):thumbs