1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation Plugin 2.0.1.17

SimTools game plugin for NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,068
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,929Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The numbers keep changing.

    The strange thing is when I kept restarting NLR2 to capture the sequence of numbers in the pictures below it worked on the 5th go and I had motion, then it stopped again when I closed then reopened NLR2 again.

    The worst type of bug, an inconsistent one!

    1.jpg

    2.jpg

    3.jpg

    4.jpg

    6.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,048Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,068
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,929Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am happy to give it a go @value1, but it will be tonight. My father is coming over to test P3D in a few minutes (he will be on it for hours I expect) and then I am going over to his place to set up the DK1 Rift on my old rig for him.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,707Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thank you for this plugin !
    Just to be sure, when sway values are positive (go to right in Output testing/virtual axis), my seat should lean on the right or left ? :confused:
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,048Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Whatever feels better for you is right! Try both settings and decide.
  6. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,707Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    That's my problem! I tried both and I prefer sometimes one and sometimes the other...
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,068
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,929Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,048Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Thank you, @noorbeast Good work :thumbs
    What concerns me though is that these numbers are exactly the numbers that are used by the plugin.
    Does it help if you run the GameManager in Admin mode?
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,068
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,929Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes @value1 I do get the same error if I run Game Manager in Admin mode.
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,048Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @noorbeast
    Please try this plugin and let me know, if you see motion.
    It only works with NLS V2.1.0.0 x64 (non-steam).
    NoLimitsSimulator_Plugin.zip.png
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,068
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,929Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have only had a limited time for testing @value1 but so far the plugin seems to work just fine.

    The only thing odd that I noted, and I am not sure it is related, my system clock was set back over a day.
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,048Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Thanks for the feedback. I have some potential culprits in mind for the problems with the original plugin
    Hmmm… coincidence?
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,068
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,929Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It could indeed have been a coincidence @value1.
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,048Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 1
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,068
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,929Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I broke NL2 again :(

    I updated all my plugins when I grabbed the new War Thunder one this morning and now I am back to the motion not supported messages in NL2. I will have a go at rolling back to the plugin I had been using and see how that goes.
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,048Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I'm just wondering: was there an update > V2.1.0.0?
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,068
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,929Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,068
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,929Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I had another bash at totally removing then reinstalling the NL2 plugin but still get the motion not supported message, any ideas @value1 and would it help if I ran through the Cheat Engine steps again?
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,048Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Is it still V2.1.0.0?
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,068
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,929Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes it is still V2.1.0.0, I triggered the problem when I used the last update.

    I have unpatched, removed entries from the directory, reinstalled, repatched but still get the error. I must be missing some entry somewhere :think