1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation Plugin 2.0.1.17

SimTools game plugin for NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation

  1. Imeleon

    Imeleon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Construction Engineer
    Location:
    Chippenham UK
    Balance:
    - 44Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Great thanks. Now I understand heave. Sounds obvious now you say it. Heave is up/ down. After too many drinks its usually heave up for me ;)
    • Funny Funny x 1
  2. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,598
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,773Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,410 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Works great @value1 thanks yet again dude :)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    262
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +149 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @value1
    thank you,thank you
    ha ha ha ...so fun:grin
    great job freind
    cheers
    Hooshang
    • Like Like x 1
  4. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    262
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +149 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @value1
    let say the last version of plugin doesnt work
    with nolimits 2.0.8.2 unless upgrade NLS to 2.0.9.0
    anyway thank you sir
    regards
    Hooshang
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,179
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,646Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,243 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Yes, true! I missed 2.0.8.2
    They update their program so quickly, that I missed that specific version.
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,179
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,646Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,243 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 4
  7. eXntrc

    eXntrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    632Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
  8. JBoogie

    JBoogie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Occupation:
    Pre-sales Engineer
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Balance:
    1,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, SimforceGT
    First of all, excellent work with this one guys! I am just now getting my first 2DOF sim built and just running the demo version of this game with basic motion is awesome! I am looking to add a simple wind fan now and have a question on the speed data in Extra1. (Note: I just saw your tutorial @eXntrc and I may very well end up using GameDash like you did.)

    For now, I am already using an Arduino for motion and figured I could easily get Extra1 as a 3rd axis and then just PWM a simple fan with the Arduino and a NPN transistor. The hardware and wiring is simple, but I am unsure of the Extra1 output data. Can anyone confirm the speed output from the Steam Demo version? In my testing, the output from Extra1 is pegged at 100% and doesn't seem to ever change.

    Thanks Guys!
    JBoogie
  9. jem45472

    jem45472 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Buffalo NY
    Balance:
    306Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Mine is pegged a lot too, but I know it doesn't start there. Maybe you can make some changes to tuning center.
  10. eXntrc

    eXntrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    632Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino

    That's kind of the problem right now with going with Game Engine for Speed values. Few plugins support speed and some that have implemented speed only implement it in Game Dash and not as an Extra value. Which plugin are you trying to use? I know @value1 has said his NoLimits 2 plugin is supposed to output Speed on Extra1 and the value should be meters per second. You can test it by right-clicking on the Game Engine icon in the system tray and bringing up the Tuning Center. Note that I think the NoLimits plugin also works with older versions of NoLimits but doesn't output speed until NoLimits 2.

    The plugin authors I've talked with so far have been extremely helpful. If you find a game you want speed output for and it's not supported, just make a kind request in the plugin thread (and maybe '@' them in your message). Chances are good they'll add it. This community is pretty awesome.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  11. dedas

    dedas Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 40Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Grrrr i can't get it to work.:(
    When i use my old V1.6 with the latest plugin it crashes the game manager, so i downloaded the 2.9 demo version and installed it on my Windows 7 32bit. Patched the game, started it (game manager turns blue and says "connected") but no motion at all.
    anybody got a clue?:sos
    (motion works on other games with no problem)
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2015
  12. dedas

    dedas Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    112
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 40Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Got it working now :thumbs some mixed up values in my default profile (only roll & pitch motion) problem solved:grin
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,053
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,126Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,366 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have an odd one with NoLimits 2.

    I had motion working and then it just stopped. Hmmm, I had a look at this list and saw that motion not supported is often related to versions. Sure enough an update was available. Great, updated and motion worked. I thought to myself I will try that out with the Rift when I get home from dinner with friends. I got home a few hours later and got message after message that motion is not supported, followed by a number that keeps changing.

    Any ideas, as nothing changed, I just did not use it for a few hours. I can't for the life of me imagine what is going on.

    NL3 -600.jpg
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,179
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,646Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,243 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,053
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,126Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,366 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I just updated to version NLS 2.1.0.0 this arvo @value1 . The same thing happened with the previous version, which I purchased yesterday. It ran the first time with motion but after I reapplied the patch it never had motion again. Initially I re-installed NL2 and the plugin but that did not work, Updating did get motion working again, but only for the first time I used it. It just seems really odd.
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,179
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,646Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,243 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    What operating system are you running, @noorbeast ?
    NLS works fine here with Win8.1 x64 and the Steam version, the 32 bit and the 64 bit version.
    What is the number that is displayed on the msg box? Untitled.png
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,053
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,126Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,366 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  18. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,179
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,646Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,243 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Bizarre! Let me try something and i'll come back.
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,053
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,126Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,366 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No problem @value1, I appreciate you looking into it. I was hoping the number might mean something as there is nothing else to go on for troubleshooting.
  20. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,179
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,646Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,243 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Please read out the number loud and clearly. I can't see it and it might help me ;)