1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here!
value1

NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation Plugin 2.0.0.4

SimTools game plugin for NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation

Share This Page

  1. iamcanadian2

    iamcanadian2 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Occupation:
    floating docks
    Location:
    surrey bc canda
    Balance:
    489Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    So I've been playing around with NL2 and well its hard to get some movement . I get some shaking and back and forth but not so happy so far. I know I have the AMC 1280 set up because in FSX with Ians BFF software I can get the simulator to stand on its head . Now for the life of me I cant find the "Tuning center"? My heave doesn't seem to make any.
    from what I have read there is no such thing as pitch or roll in NL2. That's what I need to make this thing feel real. Side to side is better than nothing but Pitch not going to happen or is there something a person could do. Attached is my setting in the interface and axis. any suggestions I'm all ears! Anybody else using Thanos MAC1280 ? 20141122_173043.jpg 20141122_175301.jpg
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    15,759Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,131 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @iamcanadian2
    Please show a screenshot of your Tuning Centre.
    (Right-click on the GameEngine icon in the system tray and select Tuning Centre)
  3. jem45472

    jem45472 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Buffalo NY
    Balance:
    112Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No limits 2 is being released Wednesday with oculus rift support! I can't wait.

    Between motion, shakers, and oculus this is going to be some serious fun!
  4. iamcanadian2

    iamcanadian2 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Occupation:
    floating docks
    Location:
    surrey bc canda
    Balance:
    489Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    hey Value 1 attached tuning picture. 20141123_141345.jpg
  5. benj

    benj Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    443Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    No Limits 2.0.8 has been released :D And is also on sale right now if anyone wants it a bit cheaper. Oculus support baked in, can't wait! Hopefully you magic guys can get the plugin update to work with this new update soon :cool:
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,735
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    12,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,233 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi @value1 , Ive patched the plugin says it installed ok but I have nothing happening. I have looked into the install directory and there is no plugin in there ?? Anyone have the same problem ?

    I had it installed by Steam would that make any difference ?

    E:\SteamLibrary\SteamApps\common\NoLimits 2\ this is my install directory I am pointing the patching at
  7. Blame73

    Blame73 Albeit it does move!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,014
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,046Coins
    Ratings:
    +835 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    Does the plugin work with the demo too?
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    15,759Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,131 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @SilentChill
    Hmm... I wasn't aware of a steam version :(

    As this is a memory hooked plugin, it might not work with the steam version.

    I could teach you however, how you can track down the right memory address, you let me know that and I amend the plugin with the address you found.
    What about that?
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    15,759Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,131 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    RTFM
    RTFM.png
  10. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,735
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    12,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,233 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @value1
    Im making a right mess of this lol

    It was the demo I was trying fgs .....

    I dunno its doing me tree in lol

    Yes I would like to try and get it working if you can tell how to get the memory address I can follow instructions :) Show me the way sir !!
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2014
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    15,759Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,131 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,735
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    12,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,233 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @value1 ahaaaaa you are the man !!!! I didnt even notice the version difference I will give it a try now .

    Thanks again :)
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,735
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    12,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,233 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @value1 I have just tried but its not detecting the game when I load it, is that because the steam version has a different process name it is nolimits2stm.exe instead of nolimits2app.exe

    Other than that I don't know ??? It picks the demo up ok as soon as I launch it but motion doesn't work as it isn't patched but obviously it recognizes the process name.
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    15,759Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,131 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider

    Attached Files:

  15. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,735
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    12,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,233 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @value1 wow that was quick thanks !! yes it picks it up now ..........but then the dreaded pop up window "Motion not Supported"

    What a bummer lol
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    15,759Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,131 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @SilentChill Thank you for testing!
    Ok, I will let you know tomorrow, how we can fix this together :cheers
  17. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,735
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    12,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,233 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @value1 thanks a lot :)

    Just to let you know the demo works fine so it has to be something to do with the steam version.
  18. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +235 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    The non-steam version works fine for me!

    Mike:thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    15,759Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,131 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @SilentChill
    So this is how you can find the g-forces in NoLimits:

    Download and install CheatEngine.
    Don't select just "Express" installation but choose wisely! ;)
    InstallationOfCheatEngine.png
    Start CheatEngine
    CheatEngine.png

    Start NoLimits 2 Roller Coaster Simulation in Steam
    Switch back to CheatEngine and click on the Select a process to open button
    Select Process.png
    This opens the Process List window where you select nolimits2stm.exe and click the Open button which closes the window ;)
    Process List Window.png
    In CheatEngine under Value Type select Float, under Scan Type select Value between…
    Enter the values 0.6 and 0.8 in the Value boxes
    Select Values.png
    Switch back to NoLimits 2 Roller Coaster Simulation
    On the start screen click on Setup.
    NLS Setup.png
    In the Display tab uncheck the Fullscreen box, click on OK and confirm
    Setup Display and Confirm.png
    Start now the simulation with Play and select the "Wildernes Park" and click OK.
    Wilderness Park.png
    Once the simulation has loaded, press F2 to show the simulation window.
    Wait until the coaster is in the lift area and the Vert. G-Force shows 0.7
    Step1.png
    Click on First Scan and then a few times (10×) on Next Scan.
    Change then the search values from 0.6 - 0.8 to 0.9 - 1.1 and wait until the coaster is on the peak and the Vert. G-Force shows 1.0
    Click on the Next Scan button a few times (10×) again.
    Step2.png
    When the coaster approaches the edge, change the Scan Type to Bigger than… and type in the value field 1.1
    Peak.png
    When the coaster descends, the Vert. G-Force will quickly reach values well above 1.1 g. When you see such values in the simulation window, click on Next Scan.
    Step3.png
    Should there be more than 1 single remaining addresses, click on Next Scan again when the Vert. G-Force is well above 1.1.
    Now double-click on this address to add it to the observation window of CheatEngine.
    Gotcha.png
    Press New Scan and select Value Type 4 Bytes, Scan Type to Exact Value, check the Hex box and enter the address you found into the value box. Replace the last "8" with a "0" and click First Scan.
    There will be one green address in the Address window. Click on the Add Address Manually button and add the address 1405A0000.
    Success.png
    Take a screenshot and post it here.
    • Informative Informative x 6
  20. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,735
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    12,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,233 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    upload_2014-11-29_10-44-4.png


    Hopefully I have done it correctly :) Looks like same address to me ?

    Thanks again for your time and help @value1
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2014

Share This Page