1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation Plugin 2.0.1.17

SimTools game plugin for NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation

  1. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    any ideas to use yaw? I am using 3dof rig (dof reality V3), It is bit bland without 3rd axis.
    any trick or ideas to use yaw move?
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,781
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,948Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The axis on a DOFreality rig is actually traction loss, but that aside can you please post pictures of settings and how you have configured yaw.
  3. Horker

    Horker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    150Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    hello i have no motion when i start the game.
    Game manager status is :Game running
    Axis assignement is config for NoLimits 2
    I use W10 64bits, game version is 2.2.3.0
    Any idea?
  4. DoubleM

    DoubleM Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    You need to add a startup parameter "--telemetry"
    And not all the tracks do have telemetry data.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Horker

    Horker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    150Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    ok thx but how you do that? i try to change exe file or shortcut but it dosn't work :(
    thx for your help
  6. Horker

    Horker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    150Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Ok sorry i find it
    It works very well !! Thx a lothug:
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Joseph Eilert

    Joseph Eilert New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    06066
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Does Game Vibe work with the current plugin version? I am able to test my buttkickers in the Game Vibe sound card setup and get vibration, but in game they are silent.
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,487Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,051 / 11 / -0
  9. Joseph Eilert

    Joseph Eilert New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    06066
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Thanks yobuddy. I see that now in the update.

    Any thoughts on why my motion sim is functioning correctly, but the Gamevibe isn't sending through to the Buttkicker when in game?
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,487Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,051 / 11 / -0
    Is Vibe output enabled in GameManager?
  11. Joseph Eilert

    Joseph Eilert New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    06066
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Yeah it is. Hmmm I'm sure it's a super easy fix that I'm just not seeing. In the Gamevibe tuning center it is receiving Game input, but the Limits are staying at 0. Is that correct?
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,487Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,051 / 11 / -0
    Ok, Then all you need to do is set some Hi/Low values in the Gamevibe tuning center and you should get some action!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  13. Joseph Eilert

    Joseph Eilert New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    06066
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Alright well I got them shaking and almost shook my whole sim apart! Thank you for the help yobuddy.
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,487Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,051 / 11 / -0
    Anytime buddy!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  15. Joseph Eilert

    Joseph Eilert New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    06066
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    :blush Hopefully by anytime, you mean now because I just ran into another unexpected problem. When NoLimits is running, the buttkicker constantly vibrates, even when I'm just in the opening menu and the Gamevibe tuning center is reading zeros. Ever run into this before?

    Edit: Did some further testing. It seems like it is coming through the Turbulence and Road Detail channels only.

    Edit2: I lied, it is just louder from the Turbulence and Road Detail channels. Receiving some vibration from Collisions too.
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2019
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,487Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,051 / 11 / -0
    Sounds like you need to edit the Hi/Low file for the game in the GameVibe Tuning center.
    (btw, You can mute each output independently as to be able to work with one at a time.)
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  17. Joseph Eilert

    Joseph Eilert New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    06066
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Figured it out!

    For anyone that's running into a similar issue, I had to go into the Vibe Creator window and adjust the "When Input Data = 0%" setting for each of the vibrations used in NoLimits. Mine were all set to output at 20% volume when there was 0% data. Once I set all of the Data = 0% settings to Volume = 0%, the problem was fixed.

    I think NoLimits is continuing to output GameVibe data even in the menus.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2019
  18. mimakez

    mimakez Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Does this plugin support the latest version of the game NoLimits 2(full game) with latest version of simtools
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2019
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,781
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,948Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes, last I checked, with motion and Game Vibe support also available.
  20. IndependentEngineering

    IndependentEngineering New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    - 63Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Has anyone noticed intermittently illogical sway output for NoLimits2? I'm seeing very high sway values (like 8+ g at times) in tuning center at times when the coaster is going straight or when stopped. Surge and heave appear to output correctly. It also doesn't appear to be on all tracks, but is definitely present on colossus and at least a couple others. The accelerations displayed in the game's built in telemetry tool show correct output. Anyone else see this or have any solutions? Thanks!