1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation Plugin 2.0.1.17

SimTools game plugin for NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,778
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,611 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The switching is a normal behaviour.

    I use smoothing and tweak the Tuning Center values to get the best compromise.

    I would prefer that NL2 had roll and pitch as Extra functions, as @value1 did for the FSX/Prepar3D plugin, as that is more realistic, particularly in VR.
  2. maxx8888

    maxx8888 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    - 255Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    I've setup the Roll Axis with a 50% Smoothing Filter. This helps that the jump from one side to the other is not that hard anymore. The tracks are "ok" with this setting, but however, this is still just a workaround in my opinion :(.

    There are some tracks with a 180 Degree going up Start. Sorry for the bad English, how to call that? The Lifting of the cars at the beginning of the track :). Not very realistic when going straight up and the simulator is moving fully to the right and stay there until the Lift ends. :)
    On the other hand the big smoothing filter is causing a motion lag when going fast through curves.

    Is there any easy way to calculate an additional Extra output? Is this done within the .dll File or is there any chance todo this in a config File?
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,148
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,744Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,137 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @maxx8888
    The documentation of the scripting API can be found in NoLimits
    ScriptingAPI_0.png ScriptingAPI_1.png ScriptingAPI_2.png
    The documentation of the SimTools plugins is here.
    It's not difficult, it just must be done.
    :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. maxx8888

    maxx8888 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    - 255Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    By the way great work @value1. Thanks for this great Plugin!
    I guess you put a lot of work into that plugin. Seems like not that simple for me. :grin

    I will try to adapt my arduino Code. I could think about something like from 0-90 Degree Roll on NL will transfer to full extend on Hardware.
    When going further than 90° the Hardware should go back to middle Position.

    I'm using 13bit Interface to arduino. I'm talking about a table like this when doing a full roll:
    SimToolOut ArduinoMoveTo
    0 extend to center
    2048 extend full left
    4096 extend to center
    6144 extend full right
    8196 extend to center

    This would mean when flipped upside down on the Coaster the Hardware would be in middle Position again.
  5. maxx8888

    maxx8888 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    - 255Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    A flipping of the roll axis should then change the Simtool out from 0 to 8196, which is both center position.
  6. maxx8888

    maxx8888 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    - 255Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Hmm, this is also no optimal Solution. The Jumps from -180 to +180 are working well now. There are a few tracks which are really feeling good now.
    However there are moves to about 100Degree and back to 0 which are jumping now...
  7. Alex Swann

    Alex Swann New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    - 53Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    I have the same issue and it is actually making the game unusable for my simulator... I tried to understand the plugin and scripting API but my experience with code is very limited and it seems far above my level. Do you think a future plugin update will ever be released that will address this problem?
  8. José Loureiro

    José Loureiro New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    PT
    Balance:
    - 8Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I have 2.2.3.9 and cant put this working.... only result in 2.2.0.2?
  9. Imeleon

    Imeleon Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Occupation:
    Construction Engineer
    Location:
    Chippenham UK
    Balance:
    - 1Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. José Loureiro

    José Loureiro New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    PT
    Balance:
    - 8Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I forgot that... thats the problem.
    Thanks
  11. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    No limits 2 on steam has been updated to the latest Oculus runtime. I have tried on my dk2 and it is really smooth. Motion is still OK with the current plugin.

    Mike
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Guys, the issue I have with the Oculus beta version of the game is that I have to reset Simtools every time I close the game and open it again.
    If I don't to that, Simtools will not connect, no motion.

    I checked and no instances of the game are left open.

    Is there anything I can do to fix our help T/S?

    Thanks!
  13. mimakez

    mimakez Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    270Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    This is known bug, you can`t do anything about it for now.
  14. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,366
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,666 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    As NoLimis 2 has a UDP Telemetry output, the plugin should be now quite stable. I bet @SilentChill wishes Elite Dangerous had a implemented telemetry output :).
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Okay, thanks for letting me know!
  16. Sento Siete

    Sento Siete New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Valencia (Spain)
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Just buy today this game and try it with your plugin. Great sensations!!
    Thanks
    • Like Like x 1
  17. AlexinChina

    AlexinChina Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    337Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I have 2.2.4.9 ,but the plugin can't put this working.
  18. AlexinChina

    AlexinChina Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    337Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    maybe because my game is only a demo

    Attached Files:

  19. AlexinChina

    AlexinChina Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    337Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I can't get the motion datas, is it the problem of plugin?
    and my game is2.2.49
    upload_2016-7-19_11-38-0.png
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,778
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,611 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1