1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation Plugin 2.0.1.17

SimTools game plugin for NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,000Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @SilentChill
    I've had a conversation with Ole some time ago about the coming API for V2.2 and for sure we will try to extract the motion data via this.
    Dunno ATM when V2.2 will be ready though.
    Thanks for sharing :)
    • Like Like x 2
  2. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Looking forward to it! This is already one of the best games for non-race users to try VR on.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Giuseppe Romano

    Giuseppe Romano New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    199Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino
    I haven't understood why the roll an pitch aren't present in the nolimits plugin. For a realistic simulation on a 3dof I think they are needed. Or not? I think the right configuration should be roll, pitch and heave, someone can explain me better?
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2015
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,000Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Maybe pitch, roll and yaw will be available with the IP-API of NoLimits version 2.2.
  5. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,338Coins
    Ratings:
    +273 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The right configuration should be roll, pitch, yaw, heave, sway and surge :p
  6. Giuseppe Romano

    Giuseppe Romano New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    199Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino
    Of course!!!!:grin:grin
  7. Giuseppe Romano

    Giuseppe Romano New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    199Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino
    So, at the moment there is a limit of the game that doesn't has these parameters in output?
  8. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    @value1 - No Limits 2 has updated to V.2.2.0.0 and the plugin no longer works.

    Mike
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,000Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    This is good news! Thanks!
  10. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    @value1 - I hope I didn't ruin your day!
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,000Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,364
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,474Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,061 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes because advanced telemetry is now implemented meaning more motion and hopefully all 6dof and some shaking gonna happen !!!!
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,000Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 updated NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation Plugin with a new update entry:

    Update for NoLimits V2.2

    This plugin makes use of the new API provided by NoLimits.
    A big "Thank you" to Ole Lange for taking the time and effort to implement a genuine API!
    This version of the plugin works with NLS V2.2 and higher! If you run an earlier version of the simulation, use plugin version 2.1.5.0!

    In order to activate the telemetry in the simulation, you must start NLS with the option --telemetry. Note: There must be two "-" in front of the "telemetry"!
    Non-Steam version:
    Create a shortcut to nolimits2app.exe – right click on Properties and add to the the Target --telemetry Note: There must be two "-" in front of the "telemetry"!
    [​IMG]
    Steam version:
    In your steam client library right-click on the NoLimits 2 Roller Coaster Simulation, select Properties and click on Start Options and add --telemetry
    [​IMG]
    • Winner Winner x 8
    • Like Like x 3
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2015
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,364
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,474Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,061 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Do we get vibrations now @value1 ? Cant wait to test it as soon as I get chance :D

    And woohoo you wont have to keep updating the plugin now !!!!!


    Thanks for all the hard work you put in again dude awesome work !!
    • Agree Agree x 3
  15. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,338Coins
    Ratings:
    +273 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Is there more than 3 effects now? Including roll and pitch?

    Very good news indeed and thanks a lot @value1! :thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,364
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,474Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,061 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @value1 ,

    I've tested the new plugin and I have some issues. When we now do a cork screw or similar the sim jumps back from one side to the other when you reach 180 degrees I think. Its like P3D if you do a barrel role and it kicks you right over the other way. I think pitch may be doing the same thing but need to do more testing.

    If I do a fresh capture in sim tools the roll capture 179.4378643 or something like that. Sway doesn't seem to do much at all the rig hardly moves.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  17. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hi @value1,
    I've got a problem also with the new plugin. Every time I try to run the game I get an "Unhandled exception error".

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.Net.Sockets.SocketException (0x80004005): No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it 127.0.0.1:15151
    at System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient.Connect(String hostname, Int32 port)
    at NoLimitsSimulator_Plugin.Plugin.StartupCommands()
    at SimTools_GameManager.Mod_Lib.GameStarted()
    at SimTools_GameManager.frmMain.tmr_IsGameRunning_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

    Game Engine and Game Manager show that they are connected to the game, but there is no data in the Tuning Centre.

    Any ideas?
  18. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    248
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    the @SilentChill problem exactly is the same as mine when I just used Heading value for Yaw in FSX(turning point at 180 degree)
    on my mini 6dof rig.but this time for NL2 is more critical...;)
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,000Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 updated NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation Plugin with a new update entry:

    Improved error trapping

    Read the rest of this update entry...
    I think this will fix your issue, @AceOfSpies
    • Like Like x 2
  20. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,364
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,474Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,061 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks @value1 will give it a go tomorrow :)
    • Like Like x 1