1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation Plugin 2.0.1.17

SimTools game plugin for NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hmmm… [​IMG]
    If you have everything ready, it'll take you ½ hour. So might be worth giving it a try.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,998Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It won't be tonight @value1 but I will do the Cheat Engine steps again and post the results.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. jem45472

    jem45472 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Buffalo NY
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @value1 I have same problem with steam version.
    Not sure if I did this right, but here it is.
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1
  4. jem45472

    jem45472 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Buffalo NY
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Today I started no limits twice before starting simtools and did not get the motion not supported error.
    I will continue to start game before simtools and let you know if i run into problems.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I run the steam version too and got the message box. However I receive data once I click the msg box away.

    Do you get motion data as well?
  6. jem45472

    jem45472 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Buffalo NY
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I haven't tried clicking the box away.
    I'm usually using the rift and the box ends up buried behind the game.

    I will try if I have the problem again. It's been working all day today as long as I start game first.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,998Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I will have to double check but I am pretty sure that on my stand alone version the message box does not go away when I try and click it, nor do I get data. Would it simplify things in the longer term if I used the Steam version instead?
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I'm updating Fullx86, Fullx64 and Steamx64. Currently there's no need to switch.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  9. Bodax

    Bodax Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Belgique
    Balance:
    583Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi
    NoLimit 2 and simtools, it' s possible ?
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,998Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  11. Bodax

    Bodax Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Belgique
    Balance:
    583Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    This is the same as for nolimit1?
  12. Bodax

    Bodax Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Belgique
    Balance:
    583Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Good, there is there a tutorial ?
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,998Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2015
  14. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,708Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi Bodax,

    I can help you if you need. I wrote a tutorial on a french forum, maybe it can help :sos
  15. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 1
  16. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +243 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Thanks yet again Thomas.

    Mike
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Mitchell

    Mitchell Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Pitch isn't possible ?

    Cool plugin! love it.
  18. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Currently not. We'll see with V2.2…
    Thanks ;)
  19. Mitchell

    Mitchell Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I noticed sometime during a ride some turns sway to the other side haha.. just me or ??

    For example, left turn : sway to the right, another left turn : Sway to the left ... error in the game or is it just me ?
    i experienced this with Forest mountain park ride.

    i find this the best track btw, i also love the triple brake at the end hahaha gets me smiling anytime ( stupid i know )
    • Like Like x 1
  20. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,979Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @value1 I have just asked this in the nolimits forum and sounds like good things coming our way :D Can we use this for simtools ??

    upload_2015-7-27_9-4-27.png
    • Like Like x 4