1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation Plugin 2.0.1.17

SimTools game plugin for NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,552Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,234 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation 1.7 Plugin - SimTools game plugin for NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 5
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,552Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,234 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 1
  4. McCorwin

    McCorwin Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    Sorry but I don't understand few things....
    In the cfg file all sway surge have 0 min/max but roll and pitch have values .... an error ???
    And When I test it all is ok for surge and heave but for sway, the value at the beginning of the track is -8.
    And when I keep only sway the simulator doesn't move much (or not move)
    • Like Like x 1
  5. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,953Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,661 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    ? not sure what you are doing there is no need to edit any cfg files. Or do you mean Tuning centre.
    No Limits only supports Heave,Surge and Sway, no Roll or Pitch or Yaw.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,168
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,833 / 32 / -1
    Hi @value1 and/or @eaorobbie . I would like to know if it would be possible for you guys to add speed to this plugin if you knew the memory location where the variable is located? As I stated in previous posts, I use a fan to emulate wind. And there is not better candidate for this than on a roller coaster simulator. I know this because I implement it already using the old software that was here previously. So I already know its location. On a force dynamics type simulator with the addition of a dual cage blower in your face, it is the most fun you can have just sitting only! I'm sure that other members that implement a "wind system" would love it too!
    • Like Like x 4
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,552Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,234 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    In this case the guru is actually @yobuddy.
    Your information will help to include speed into the plugin for sure.
    Can you check with each other directly?
    T.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. McCorwin

    McCorwin Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    in cfg file :
    "
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
    <GameMaxMin xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
    <_GameName>No Limits Simulator</_GameName>
    <_RollMax>1.83970201015472</_RollMax>
    <_RollMin>-1.83970201015472</_RollMin>
    <_PitchMax>2.02621507644653</_PitchMax>
    <_PitchMin>-1.18850803375244</_PitchMin>
    <_HeaveMax>3.66627836227416</_HeaveMax>
    <_HeaveMin>-8.09702777862548</_HeaveMin>
    <_YawMax>0</_YawMax>
    <_YawMin>0</_YawMin>
    <_SwayMax>0</_SwayMax>
    <_SwayMin>0</_SwayMin>
    <_SurgeMax>0</_SurgeMax>
    <_SurgeMin>0</_SurgeMin>
    <_Extra1Max>0</_Extra1Max>
    <_Extra1Min>0</_Extra1Min>
    <_Extra2Max>0</_Extra2Max>
    <_Extra2Min>0</_Extra2Min>
    <_Extra3Max>0</_Extra3Max>
    <_Extra3Min>0</_Extra3Min>
    </GameMaxMin>

    "


    but the only thing to do is to change like this (or to learn new limits) :

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
    <GameMaxMin xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
    <_GameName>No Limits Simulator</_GameName>
    <_RollMax>0</_RollMax>
    <_RollMin>0</_RollMin>
    <_PitchMax>0</_PitchMax>
    <_PitchMin>0</_PitchMin>
    <_HeaveMax>3.66627836227416</_HeaveMax>
    <_HeaveMin>-8.09702777862548</_HeaveMin>
    <_YawMax>0</_YawMax>
    <_YawMin>0</_YawMin>
    <_SwayMax>1.83970201015472</_SwayMax>
    <_SwayMin>-1.83970201015472</_SwayMin>
    <_SurgeMax>2.02621507644653</_SurgeMax>
    <_SurgeMin>-1.18850803375244</_SurgeMin>
    <_Extra1Max>0</_Extra1Max>
    <_Extra1Min>0</_Extra1Min>
    <_Extra2Max>0</_Extra2Max>
    <_Extra2Min>0</_Extra2Min>
    <_Extra3Max>0</_Extra3Max>
    <_Extra3Min>0</_Extra3Min>
    </GameMaxMin>
    • Like Like x 1
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,552Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,234 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    You're very creative – but you don't have to mess with cfg files.
    That's why we all love SimTools: Because of it's simplicity (once you've read the manual maybe :p )



    Right-click on the GameEngine Tray Icon GameEnginTrayIcon.jpg and select Tuning Centre Open TuningCentre.jpg

    A window opens with lots of data:
    Tuning Centre When Game Starts.jpg
    Click on Capture Max Min and then on Reset
    Run your game and drive an average round without crashing.
    Save New Settings and Stop Capture
    Now you should have greater movements of your sim.
    NB: The lower the MaxMin values in Tuning Centre Game Limits, the stronger the movements.
    Have a try.
    Thomas
    • Like Like x 2
  10. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,953Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,661 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    If we can add speed to the dashout part of the plugin as its not really a force, and then you could have a look at the wind generator I have moved along for @Ministrinity and proberly create something of your own, or in turn your welcome to take what I have do and turn it into something better.
    @BlazinH you should have access to this link - http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/dash-app-and-wind-simulation-help.4962/page-2#post-48552
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2013
  11. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,168
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,833 / 32 / -1
    The old method used memory hooks so all I have is the speeds location. Do you implement it this way in SimTools @yobuddy @eaorobbie ? If you do let me know and I'll go look up what it's location is.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,953Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,661 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Yes it does. If you can find it I can implement it.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,168
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,833 / 32 / -1
    All I need to do is fire up my gaming computer and see what it is. I don't have any time atm but I'll do it later today @eaorobbie .
    • Like Like x 1
  14. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,168
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,833 / 32 / -1
    I sent the information you should require for the speed value in a pm @eaorobbie . I hope you and yobuddy can get it working for other members here. If anybody wishes to search for values in a game I suggest you try the program ArtMoney. It is free at the link provided below.

    http://www.artmoney.ru/
    • Like Like x 1
  15. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,953Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,661 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Will test over the weekend. Thanks @yobuddy.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. McCorwin

    McCorwin Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
  17. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,552Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,234 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 2
  18. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,552Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,234 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @McCorwin Thanks for pointing out!
    I have adjusted the plugin for NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulator V2 Demo x64. No idea if it also works with other versions… If you own another version, please let us know.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. McCorwin

    McCorwin Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    Hi ;-),
    I have the 32bit version.... and it don't work... I create a "64bit" folder and copy all files of "32bit" folder to "64bit" folder , the patch done but in game all values are 0 .....

    Can you help me
    • Like Like x 1
  20. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,552Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,234 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulator V2 Demo x64 plugin works with NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulator V2 Demo x64.
    Currently this is the only version I have and the plugin apparently only works for specific versions :(
    • Like Like x 1
  21. McCorwin

    McCorwin Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    But how can I do ??? I bought this game only for simtools and in 32 bits.....
    • Like Like x 1