1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question No signal from AC plugin

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by TBH10Coy, Aug 28, 2020.

  1. TBH10Coy

    TBH10Coy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Motion platform
    Reposting with correct post format
    ###################################################

    Simulator

    1. Commercial or DIY: DIY
    2. DOF (Number of axles ): 3
    3. Actuators (DIY, SCN5 etc.): DIY
    4. Interface (Arduino, SCN, Mega, DIY etc. ): AMC

    SimTools

    1. Version Number: latest DIY
    2. Game Plugin where the error is happening: Assetto Corsa
    3. Settings (Relevant settings)
    ###################################################

    Hi- I've just finished a DIY build of a DBOX style system. Everything works, except the signal from the game to Simtools. I have added the Assetto Corsa plugin, and Game Manager is showing as connected- but when I run the game, I get nothing.

    Any help appreciated.

    Cheers,

    Thomas
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,835
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,680Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings, including one showing the Tuning Center while the car is driving on a track.
  4. TBH10Coy

    TBH10Coy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Motion platform
    upload_2020-8-28_23-52-55.png
  5. TBH10Coy

    TBH10Coy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Motion platform
    Sorry if I am being stupid! this is all very new to me. When the game starts, the actuators move up from their rest position, but don't move at all during the racing.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,835
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,680Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK