1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

No game data - input with LFS

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by doctorxeno, Apr 7, 2014.

  1. doctorxeno

    doctorxeno Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    559Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi there,

    When I start the game manager,engine and Live for Speed I won't get any numbers in the tunningcenter (game input).
    Game manager says "game running" when I start LFS and in tunningcenter it says "game selected - live for speed"

    It runs Race07 and Grid 2 fine.

    What can the problem be?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. doctorxeno

    doctorxeno Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    559Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Problem solved...

    I uninstalled the patch and reinstalled it.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    Most codemaster games need to be run once before patching, as the initial game session creates the file we need to patch.

    yobuddy
  5. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,656 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Same for Live for Speed, documents do state make sure you have at least ran the game once and it has created a save.
    But have found on the odd , very odd occasion the patcher gets it wrong, but a simple repatch and its fine , really not a bad issue.
  6. zryw

    zryw New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    165Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SimforceGT
    same issue here, re-patching worked perfectly. Thanks