1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

NLR Motion Platform V3 w/Simtools?

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Bulletpup, Feb 18, 2021.

  1. Bulletpup

    Bulletpup New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have a friend that owns a Next Level Racing V3 platform and WRC 9.

    I newly discovered it was possible to use simtools for motion in WRC 9 with a bit of a workaround. Knowing this, I am wondering if there is a way to use Simtools software with the NLR V3 with some kind of redirect? I dont think there is official support but I feel it's possible given there are 2 motors driving the motion platform and I cant see those actuators being much different to drive than any others.

    Any thoughts/experience?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. KydDynoMyte

    KydDynoMyte Fool's Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    RTP, NC
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I haven't tried it yet, but I think the telemetry patch is just making the game work with the Dirt Rally 2.0 plugin. NLR software already supports Dirt Rally 2.0 I believe.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,885
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,643Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It would likely be possible, but being a closed proprietary system Next Level Racing have indicated they are not willing to make it happen: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/simtools-and-nlr-motion-platform-v3.10286/

    Nor do I suspect NLR's suggestion of using a hook pointer plugin to interface would be the best approach. Rather, it would be better to know what hardware is used and have a direct interface with it. In either case I am not aware of any NLR owner who has gone down either path yet.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Bulletpup

    Bulletpup New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Lol, I think you got a bit mixed up. ;)

    Im talking about the WRC series not the Dirt series.
  6. KydDynoMyte

    KydDynoMyte Fool's Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    RTP, NC
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I might very well have it mixed up. Wouldn't be the first time. But looking at the instructions of the telemetry patch for WRC it looks like it includes a DirtRally2.exe file you run to trick your motion software's Dirt Rally 2 plugin into thinking WRC is Dirt Rally 2. I have no idea how NLR software works but see it supports Dirt Rally 2 also. You might very well be able to trick NLR that WRC is Dirt Rally 2 in the same way.
  7. Bulletpup

    Bulletpup New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    That's a good point. We need someone that knows about coding that also owns an NLR that could test that out...

    I dont think my buddy has any coding experience. But ya If we could use the same trick, it might just work.
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,924
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,781Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,062 / 11 / -0
    Long ago, the first Next Level Racing platforms I saw for sale were from Alibaba, and they were sold as compatible with SimTools.
    So it is possible that a proper comport sniffer, to capture the sent data to the sim, would show us how to send data to these platforms.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Bulletpup

    Bulletpup New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    Thats great to know! Hope someone can bridge that gap in the future!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Lukasz Gandecki

    Lukasz Gandecki New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    It seems to me this might be easier than it seems.
    To give you an example - There is no GTA V in NLR tooling. Nonetheless when I used GTA V mod that adds Steering Wheel to it (Manual Transmission) it worked with NLR. That's because the mod "Exports UDP telemetry in DIRT 4 format". The only thing I had to do was to "activate" the dirt 4 profile in NLR. To tune it up I cloned it as a "GTA V - based on DIRT" and did tweaks there.
    In other words - the plugins do not seem to care what game you are actually playing (and if you are playing any). They just connect to a port that streams the data.
    And the piece that sends the data seems rather straightforward too ( I can't post links yet but a relevant file is on github at this path: E66666666/GTAVManualTransmission/tree/master/Gears/UDPTelemetry/UDPTelemetry.cpp - the
    E66666666 being the user and GTAVManualTransmission being the project name)

    If there was a way to export telemetry data from simtools in one of the known formats (Dirt, Project Cars 2, ACC, etc), it would all click together :)
    I'm a programmer and would consider doing some work in that direction if someone gave me some pointers.
    I'd also be willing to pay good amount of "real moneyz" for someone to get it done. (I imagine it would still be cheaper than me figuring it out from scratch taking my hourly rate into consideration).
    There is many more games available for simtools than it is for NLR so that would be a nice upgrade to a kit that I already paid a ton of money for.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,885
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,643Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That sounds like controller based output, much like the SimTools generic joystick plugin, rather than genuine game telemetry based output.

    The SimTools telemetry API details is here: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...lugin-for-simtools-2-0-api-documentation.131/

    But I doubt that will help.
  12. Lukasz Gandecki

    Lukasz Gandecki New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Thanks for your answer.
    Do you mean the GTA V telemetry sounds like generic joystick output? That would be surprising since I feel when I bump into walls or other cars - for example (which joystick input wouldn't know about?)
    But, to be honest, that's besides the point - what I was trying to show is that NLR software can work with anything as long as it can connect to an UDP port that streams the telemetry data. I put NLR into "dirt 4 mode" and turn the "dirt 4 UDP telemetry" in GTA V mod and things start to work :)
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Bulletpup

    Bulletpup New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This is very cool! There is hope for NLR users.

    I guess NLR is the apple of the motion platforms...I guess that gives them more control of their eco-system but its a shame they dont have like an "advanced" mode for people that want to use the platform for a general motion device.