1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
prilad

NFS Hot Pursuit (v 1.0.5.0) Plugin 2014-01-21

SimTools game plugin for NFS Hot Pursuit (version 1.0.5.0)

  1. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,393Coins
    Ratings:
    +501 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    prilad submitted a new resource:

    NFS Hot Pursuit (v 1.0.5.0) Plugin - SimTools game plugin for NFS Hot Pursuit (version 1.0.5.0)

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 5
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks man, I will look into this and install and have a go soon.
    .............now wheres that external hdd?..............
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,625Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,263 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi all
    I have a PC with a NVIDIA GeForce GT 640 and dual screen. NFS HP works fine on that.

    The PC for my motion platform however has a 2×GTX-560 Ti 448 SLI with tripple-screen.
    On this PC the game doesn't work, i.e. the graphics is messed up.
    I have tried turning two screens off, turning SLI off, enabling CPU only – no luck :(
    Anyone a trick to make it work?
  5. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,804Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,275 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2014
  6. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Use a bigger hammer.
    • Funny Funny x 2
  7. CraCk

    CraCk Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Made in Ukraine
    Balance:
    683Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I tested NFS Hot Pursuit on window xp. When you turn on the game I got no clear data. During the trip, the data do not change.

    Attached Files:

  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,625Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,263 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @CraCk
    Please check if you have NFS HP 1.0.5.0
    The plugin only works with this version.
    You may need to patch your game with the latest update.
  9. CraCk

    CraCk Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Made in Ukraine
    Balance:
    683Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi value1
    I'm using version 1.0.5.0
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,625Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,263 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @abdo_tahan
    Hi Spe;)edy
    Thanks for your help! Yes, I'm using the internal SLI bridge and I don't want to remove a graphics card to play NSF HP on the motion platform. From what I see on youtube and other forums, it is possible to run NFS:HP in triple screen mode. I'll investigate more…
  11. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I have this game and patched it to 1.0.5 version as well, but still no luck with data coming out of the game.
    Does anyone have some steps to go through?
  12. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,804Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,275 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @bsft ... It is working fine with me except some low performance in my computer ... every thing is the same as you have ... check If you have axis and output settings are selected .
    It worked with me from the first time ...

    First, How can I make it run in "window mode" so I can video record it with SimTools ?
    it seems not recording the game in full screen view ... But numbers are bouncing in the SimTools ... I'm using screen video capture recording .



    Me too a C**cked version ,updated to 1.0.5.0 , plugin installed , game selected and patched , axes and output preset is selected and "SAVED" , game is running ,numbers are bouncing in the tuning center ... but my computer gives me low performance
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2014
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,625Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,263 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  14. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,804Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,275 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes I tried ... :grin:grin:grin:grin .... Thanks @value1 ... but I guess I'm a looser in this area ... I don't get how to run the program inside it :oops: ?? it just wont run the .exe of the game ... is it has to be on the same directory of the game ?

    the ReadMe.txt ... is worse .

    • Funny Funny x 1
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2014
  15. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @abdo_tahan , where did you patch the game, exactly please?
  16. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,804Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,275 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    First the game version updater is automatically assigned me the 1.0.5.0 update and did every thing by itself ...
    after that Do use GamePlugin updater program normally "Drag and drop the zip file of the game downloaded plugin ..
    Then Run Game Engine, and Run Game Manager and look for its task bar small square Icon ... double click it to open the Game Manager itself ... with the green back ground as connected to game engine >>> you know that ???

    1Untitled.jpg

    Untitled.jpg


    Patching the NFS for motion select it in Game selection, and select this folder into in the Patching button ...
    C:\program files\Electronic arts\Need for speed(TM) Hot Pursuit

    where the NFS11.exe file is ...
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2014
  17. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I did that, but I will check again today if I missed something........
  18. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @abdo_tahan still no luck, I manually removed all plug related stuff from simtools folders, unpatched game, re-installed plugin, re-patched game, still nothing.
    Game is version 1.0.5.0, but .exe is still 1.0.0.0
    I patched the game in the program folder with the .exe file. So unless i missed something, its got me stufed.
  19. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,804Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,275 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @bsft ...Hey that's the error ... you mixed it ... patching the game from SimTools with the plugin is for Sim motion output ... not for updating the game version ...
    Now for updating the game version connect to internet and allow the game itself to Automatically/On demand update itself ... and check for the version it must be 1.0.5.0 ... then proceed as usual ...


    Untitled.jpg
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2014
  20. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    ok, I will uninstall and re-install then and I will try that. It doesnt auto update unless I get the patch update to do it for me.
    Funny how after I installed game, started it, played a bit, then updated after that the .exe stayed the same
    Unless the update I chose doesnt update the .exe
  21. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,804Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,275 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @bsft ... Is this the file you're using ?...

    Untitled.jpg

    For me ... some time ago I opened the game and an update message came up, with the new version if it's OK to proceed ... I don't know where to activate it again to check for updates .