1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

New user Simtools not working

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by philip bristow, Jun 2, 2020.

  1. philip bristow

    philip bristow New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Occupation:
    Freelance games developer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi guys,
    I am trying to get Simtools working for my DOF Reality P6 but I am stuck here as there is nothing in the Presets dropdown menu for Interface 1 or any other interface as shown in the picture . I have installed all the plugins.
    in the tools menu there is a preset Installer i have looked in the axis presets folder but there is nothing for dof reality platforms can someone help?
    I cannot download any plugins from here as I received my license when purchasing the DOF Reality P6 from DOF Reality. Everything is working fine in SimRacingStudio.

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,952
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,426Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,946 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    55
    Balance:
    470Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have a similar issue, but on the AMC 'interface type'.
    The 'Presets' dropdown won't stick - I created a new preset to remove some of the output axis that are actuators I don't currently own - I only have 3 actuators so only need Axis1a, Axis2a and Axis3a.
    Seems the creation of a preset works, but when I choose it from the drop-down it always just defaults to the '-' default preset?
    Thinking this was just a software quirk, I clicked the preset drop-down arrow, then used my keyboard down arrow to highlight the new preset I created, then just click anywhere in the unused space of the Game Engine window, and now I can see the preset I created. If I mouse click on my created preset or hit enter on my keybord, it just goes back to the '-' default preset, so this workaround is the only way to see my created preset.
    Sounds good, right?
    Well, after I remove the axis I don't have, then click save, it seems that nothing has actually been saved.
    This happens for all presets, even the default.
    Here's a short video showing what happens:
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/blwtmfzt14xzl7f/Game Engine 2020-06-21 12-55-26.mp4?dl=0

    Appreciate some help.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,952
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,426Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,946 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In the video the menus are not rendering, is that what you actually see? If so @yobuddy would need to have a look at that.
  6. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    55
    Balance:
    470Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I just watched the video, what is not captured in the video is what's in the drop downs - I can see this on my screen, but not sure why the screen capture didn't see that.
    Essentially any saved changes made to any preset do not stick, which I suspect has something to do with the inability to mouse click on a preset from the dropdown to select it.
    Instead you have to click the dropdown then use keyboard down arrows to select, but NOT press 'Enter' as it seems to do the same thing as a left mouse click and means that the default '-' preset is always the preset.
    Even the default preset will not save changes as I mentioned before.

    I will take a look at the screen capture software
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,740
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,378Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    It always changes back to the "-" after the profile is loaded in the window below.
    It will not stay on the one you select, if that's what your expecting.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  8. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    55
    Balance:
    470Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks for the explanation Dustin.
    Is there some important functional/technical reason for why the preset you choose to select isn't ever displayed like the norm for even the most basic programs out there?
    Or is it just one of those things that falls low on the to-do list - and understand that it's just a question born from curiosity and in no ways meant to be negative in any way. Your incredible passion and tireless effort in keeping SimTools what it is, is exemplary.
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,740
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,378Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    The idea of the presets was to be able to save the current config, and be able to send it to a friend to load.
    It was a way to send something better than a screen shot if you will.
    For me anyway, once the preset is loaded, my thought is your done with it.

    If it altered every time you press save, it would make it hard to get back to where the preset started, should you decide to start over. (maybe think of them as save states)
    With the way it currently works, the preset is unchanged by you current settings, and can be reloaded at any time. (In my mind anyway, this is a pres-set group of working settings, a preset if you will)

    Anyway, hope that makes sense.
    Take care,
    yobuddy