1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

New user - Prosimu T1000 ordered

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Bacon2002, Apr 20, 2017.

  1. Bacon2002

    Bacon2002 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Underwriter
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, Motion platform
    Hi to everyone,
    To introduce myself, I am new to motion simulators and Simtools (which I will be buying a licence for shortly).
    Recently I ordered a Prosimu T1000 5 motion simulator and I thought I would say hello to the community as I will no doubt have lots of questions once I have finished reading some of these threads.
    I would be very interested in peoples thoughts and any advice especially in respect of new users to Simtools and the T1000 set up etc.
    Thanks,
    David
    • Like Like x 2
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,755
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,348Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,681 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Welcome @Bacon2002.

    Use this thread for any questions you may have, as it is in the correct section for a commercial sim.
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2017
  3. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    299Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Hi, i have the T1000 with 2dof and it is incredible so i can only imagine what the 5 dof would feel like. In regards to simtools 2.0 i would check out the YouTube guy called RTA Motorsports as he has some good videos on the set up for simtools with the t1000.

    I wouldlove to hear your thoughts on the traction loss as i really feel i need that as when the back end steps out you can get a bit of disconnect especially in VR. Gt3/4 cars are fine as they have huge downforce via the rear wing so not much movement happens etc. I so want to get the add on but just can't afford it at the moment. :) thanks
  4. Bacon2002

    Bacon2002 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Underwriter
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, Motion platform
    Hi,
    I will look up the videos and its good to hear the feedback which sounds positive.
    Do you have an MDF board with wheels fitted under your T1000, I was looking at a couple of posts and can't quite workout the size and thickness of MDF. Ideally I would like to be able to move the unit and also I would like to leave some board under and behind the seat as it looks like it overhangs at the back.
    I will definitely leave feedback on performance but I am not expecting delivery until the end of May. Plenty of time to work out how to explain to the wife that I just threw a load of money up the wall. Pretty sure she said something about divorce last time I mentioned wanting a motion simulator....
    David
    • Like Like x 1
  5. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    299Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Hi, i do not have any MDF under mine as it's in a dedicated room but if you check out inside sim racing review of Prosimu t1000 he has what you are looking for.

    Luckily for me my wife is very understanding ha but then again i did only get the 2DOF rig :)

    Do you have a VR headset ?
  6. Bacon2002

    Bacon2002 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Underwriter
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, Motion platform
    Hi,
    I have an Oculus Rift which is great fun, especially with racing sims (and Robot Recall).
    I had a look at the "inside sim racing review" but I'm still not entirely clear on the actual dimension of the platform, the reviewer refers to the platform being the same size as the Prosimu rug. I think that is 120cm x 95cm but I am not sure and ideally I am looking to make the platform a little bit longer than the rug (assuming of course I get a rug with the T1000?).
    Its not a problem as I probably have to build the T1000 and then workout what size platform is needed.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Balance:
    169Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Hey mate, what do you need to know about the platform? I am the reviewer, AussieStig. If you need advice you can PM me here mate. Cheers, Mark
    • Useful Useful x 1
  8. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    299Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Hey, sorry for late reply. Great about you having a rift as I have a vive and it really is great with motion. Anyway have you got your full prosimu rig yet ?
  9. Bacon2002

    Bacon2002 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Underwriter
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, Motion platform
    I will PM you Mark, I would definitely be keen to know the size of the platform. Great review on your website by the way.

    The Prosimu rig is due to arrive on 29th so a little while to go yet, I can't wait.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. BAER

    BAER New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    washington
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Did you get the instructions? Patrick hasn't gotten back to be yet so anyone that has instructions can you please pm me. I just got the 3dof
  11. Bacon2002

    Bacon2002 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Underwriter
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, Motion platform
    Hi,
    Yes I received and built my T1000 5DOF, I am very pleased although I would highly recommend building the unit on an 18mm MDF base platform on wheels (mine is 100cm x 170cm but the 5DOF is longer than the 3DOF so you will likely need something more like (100cm x 120cm (to 150cm depending on if you want somewhere to mount the driver units).
    If you PM me your email address I can send you the instructions.
    Its pretty straight forward to build, just take your time.
    I also ordered some plastic end caps for the red sub-frame and or the ends of the seat frame which make for a much nicer finish.
    David
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  12. Bacon2002

    Bacon2002 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Underwriter
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, Motion platform
    Should be in your in box
  13. Bacon2002

    Bacon2002 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Underwriter
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, Motion platform
    The only thing that caused me some concern was the bolt for mounting the traction loss servo bracket to the base. I would recommended being gentle with it, essentially you need to make sure that the bolt is held in place from underneath and then slowly tighten the nut from above but don't over tighten it.
    Mine worked out fine but I could see someone easily damaging the MDF base bar by over doing it.
  14. BAER

    BAER New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    washington
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Oh yeah I over did it on that bolt, but I think I fixed it for now I'll see once I get it up and running. I'll let you know once I get it up and running. Thank you again!
  15. Bacon2002

    Bacon2002 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Underwriter
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, Motion platform
    Here is the finished unit:

    20170613_191459_resized.jpg

    I will be extending the servo driver wires so that I can mount all the electronics (apart from the main box which I will likely house within a small data box along with my transducer amp) to the front of the platform and hide all the cables.

    And here are the end caps that help finish, the big ones are 65mm x 65mm and the smaller ones are 45mm x 45mm
    20170613_191506_resized.jpg
    • Like Like x 2
  16. Bacon2002

    Bacon2002 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Underwriter
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, Motion platform
    Here are some pictures of the base build:

    The parts came unpainted so I sprayed them matt black:
    20170607_102058_resized.jpg

    Ended up like this:
    20170607_110629_resized.jpg
    Fitted some wheels using countersunk stainless steel bolts:

    20170607_145026_resized.jpg

    Although it is not shown below in the end I bolted the two parallel MDF pieces directly to the base again using countersunk bolts and I also removed the centre bar as it really was not strong enough to maintain any sort of structural integrity:

    20170607_152139_resized.jpg
  17. jonston5

    jonston5 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    - 15Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Awesome Setup :) mine is very similar. to save you the hassle of extending the cables you can buy premade extension cables from Frex. i have used 1m extensions on mine and its perfect length to reach my controller unit in the front.
  18. Shannon

    Shannon New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    USA PA
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, SCN6, Motion platform
    Nice setup! I just finished my build for the t1000. I also built a rolling platform which has been a great help.

    Attached Files:

  19. FlyinJake

    FlyinJake New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    91Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I am considering the T1000 but i want to use it for Playstation 4 with GT Sport, Assetto Corsa and Project CARS 2. Do you know if that is possible to connect the T1000 to a pc with simtools or Gimx software and then connect the Playstation to the same pc? I have seen it possible to do this with a Direct drive wheel on YouTube.
  20. wangdaokun

    wangdaokun New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    2 AVENUE FRANKLIN D ROOSEVELT 21000 DIJON
    Balance:
    65Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    非常好的设计,我设计的地下有一个车轮仿真平台。非常方便的移动!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Dislike Dislike x 1