1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

New rig - need help with SimTools

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Danila-686, Nov 27, 2023.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,192
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    48,261Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,046 / 17 / -0
    I can't see what your doing on screen in the video, but everything looks right except parking location.
    May I see your parking location settings.
  2. Danila-686

    Danila-686 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2023
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    IMG_5567.jpg IMG_5566.jpg

    Attached Files:

  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,192
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    48,261Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,046 / 17 / -0
    Please make sure you don't run SimTools and FlyPt at the same time.
    Set this page like this and click Save and Park.
    upload_2023-11-29_13-23-36.png
  4. Danila-686

    Danila-686 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2023
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    thanks . I'll try it tomorrow. tell me, do you need to change anything in these settings?

    Attached Files:

  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,192
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    48,261Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,046 / 17 / -0
    Nope, your good to go!
  6. Danila-686

    Danila-686 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2023
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I did everything as you said. nothing has changed at all. I didn't run the FlyPt program. there are no changes in the game. Everything is the same as in the video. https://youtube.com/shorts/u63KkRsKIzs
    Later I will try to launch the Dirt Rally 2.0 game through simtools. Please tell me. there are also some subtleties for installing the plugin.
  7. Danila-686

    Danila-686 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2023
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    maybe I should try another interface plugin? I have serial installed, maybe I should install HyperAXIS?
  8. Danila-686

    Danila-686 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2023
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Please help me from the very beginning. I thought that the WRC 23 game was not working for me. and there is. But I decided to check and downloaded plugin rally dirt 2.0, installed the plugin in the right folder. but the situation is exactly the same. I ask you to help me from the very beginning. I am ready to remove all programs and step by step perform the necessary actions from the very beginning. I don't understand where I'm missing something.
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,192
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    48,261Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,046 / 17 / -0
    There is nothing to install by hand?
    You use the plugin manager and they install with the click of a button.
    If you installing plugins by hand. this could be some of the problem I think.

    There is no way the hyper-axis or the scn driver will work with your setup, you need scn equipment to use that driver. It is defiantly a serial based Arduino sketch.
    As far as I can tell from you video, everything is working except the shutdown as the front goes to the floor?
  10. Danila-686

    Danila-686 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2023
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    all right. the platform is running and receiving telemetry data. But it doesn't work correctly. I'll upload the video to YouTube later. how the platform works with flypt in dirt rally and on YouTube there is a video of the srt80 working with wrc ea sports. I downloaded the rally dirt 2 plugin for simtools and it does not work correctly as with wrc. accordingly, something is wrong in the settings.
    is it possible to contact you through anydesk? You should have seen everything for yourself. I really don't understand how I can solve this problem.
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,192
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    48,261Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,046 / 17 / -0
    In v3 you just click install, you don't need to download anything is all.

    What does this mean buddy?
    As you can't just unzip the plugin and drop them in a folder is all.
  12. Danila-686

    Danila-686 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2023
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    C:\Users\Boroda-686\Documents\My Games\WRC
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 30, 2023
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,662
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,840Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,803 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What it means is that v3 introduces an integrated plugin repository system and installer, to avoid the very types of issues created by users doing unexpected things.

    So you access and install plugins from inside v3 itself.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Danila-686

    Danila-686 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2023
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    For some reason, drivers with a bitrate of 921600 do not work for me. They only work on 115200

    Perhaps this is the reason?

    my operating system is Windows 10

    Fly pt and simtools operate from 115200 to participate in the dirt rally

    it doesn't work with a different bitrate
  15. Lebois

    Lebois (maybe I am wrong, but who knows...)

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    351
    Occupation:
    Math teacher
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    2,550Coins
    Ratings:
    +207 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hey sorry I don't come here often...it's easier to come ask for some help on my discord...
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Danila-686

    Danila-686 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2023
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Help please. I've already tried everything. my platform works well with flypt, but I can't set it up properly. I bought it specifically for the WRC 23 game. But even with dirt rally, it doesn't work correctly. He twitches as he wants. My platform is srt 80. I haven't tried anything for 2 months. It 's terrible . I've already changed the control unit. now 921600 is working. but almost nothing has changed. Please give the exact correct settings for the WRC ea sports game. at least some of them. then I'll finish it. or I'll figure out what the reason is. in the settings or in my srt80.
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 27, 2024