1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

New iracing build motion

Discussion in 'iRacing' started by PiaMan, Dec 6, 2017.

  1. PiaMan

    PiaMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, CANADA
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, Arduino
    Can anyone running simtools confirm if the new build still works with the current plugin

    Thanks a bunch
  2. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Balance:
    - 114Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Works on my side
  3. PiaMan

    PiaMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, CANADA
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, Arduino
    awesome thanks... simcommander isnt working and neither is the dash app simhub with whatever telemetry changes they did.
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,870
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    18,026Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,484 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    So I must have done something right when I coded the plugin :)
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. PiaMan

    PiaMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, CANADA
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, Arduino
    hmm apparently it was something on my system. After killing the service and restarting my PC it works everywhere now, simtools, simcommander and dashhub. whew!!!

    thanks for the responses... @value1 - you still did it all right :)
  6. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,068
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    7,255Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,041 / 7 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    but nobody has commented on how ridiculously awesome the new build is and how much fun the grc cars are to race? anyway, Thanks Again @value1 for all your work