1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News New higher Voltage / Amperage JRK's!!!

Discussion in 'Ready, set, go - Start your engines' started by Brett Horton, Apr 20, 2018.

  1. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,671
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    20,324Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,377 / 28 / -3
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I hope you for the 24v21

    Having had a very in depth convo with a pololu tech, The 18v27 is NOT very ideal for 24v use.

    IF the board sees 30.001v, its toast. Ripple/backCurrent and all the electrical gremlins combined can and will according to the tech, throw higher voltages back at the controller (yes there are ways to circumvent this happening (Avenge76 says some type of snubber network) No idea what that actually is, Lol

    $ for $ if you do upgrade to 24v, the 24v21 is what you want for the fact that you wont need all that extra amperage the 18v27 offers with 24v motors.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,366Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,327 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I only have 12V motor and 12V PSU so the 18v27's will be fine for me.

    I actually ended up cancelling my Order with the AU supplier as the 40% off was still current direct with Pololu so I could actually grab 3 of them from the US for about AU$50 more. Result! :)

    Looking at the AU suppliers website they are simply ordering from Pololu and forwarding to me anyway as the stock levels were identical.
  3. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,671
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    20,324Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,377 / 28 / -3
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I would have still suggested the larger 24v21, IF you were to ever find or come across a larger set of motor's. After all the 21A is already WAY more than a set of 12v 180w motor's can ever draw, So little point in having the extra head room for larger 12v motor's, VS the Future proofing with 24v in mind.
  4. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,671
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    20,324Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,377 / 28 / -3
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hrmm, Me and Buddy's should be good for a while No ?


    Thanks to Brandon and Ben @ Pololu for their Continued AWESOME ABOVE AND BEYOND service :cheers


    upload_2018-5-3_20-28-12.png
  5. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,464
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    10,767Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,319 / 28 / -1
    Looks the same as a pile of moto monsters to me. :D
    • Funny Funny x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 4, 2018
  6. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,671
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    20,324Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,377 / 28 / -3
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Except these actually work outta the box. :nerd

    Instead of ordering 20 of them and hoping and preying for a pair of good ones.

    Lol
  7. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,366Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,327 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    First ones in Australia ?!?!

    IMG_2027.jpg

    Now to put my Sim back together... It's been in pieces since Oct 2017 and I'm struggling to find time to rebuild / redesign.

    @Nick Moxley - DC Motors (like everything in AU!) are damn expensive (Thanks US$ :( )so I have no plans to move to 24v anytime soon.

    PS - Pololu Rock! Their ordering system is excellent and only took a few days to get here via FedEx.
    • Like Like x 2
  8. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,265
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,172 / 7 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Maybe your taxes are just too high? Seems the euro and BP aren't very favorable for you either. Canadian dollar is close.

    Anyway i look forward to all the new videos of the jrk upgrades.
    Last edited: May 7, 2018
  9. Milton

    Milton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Balance:
    1,837Coins
    Ratings:
    +305 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    Hello everyone, I just upgrade the Simtools to 2.2.5 and at the same time I upgrade the JRK 12v12 to the new JRK G2 and for some reason, I lost all my settings presets etc, I try to reconfigure the interfaces and the JRK interface type resets do not show! anyone knows how to fix this?

Share This Page