1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question new computer

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by Gadget999, Mar 23, 2021.

  1. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,335
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,968Coins
    Ratings:
    +295 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I have a new computer I am trying to configure - the old one was struggling when the VR was on and we were getting lag

    this one has 64 gb of ram and 16 processors !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (an old server)

    Is there a simtools folder I can copy over so I don't have to set everything up again

    where should I be looking ?

    The old computer is win7 the new one is win 10

    I have installed the basic sim tools app so far
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,890
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,676Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,684 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 3
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,335
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,968Coins
    Ratings:
    +295 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    thank you Noorbeast :)
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Cornyx

    Cornyx New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor
    thank you for the link
  6. djboss001

    djboss001 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    Test engineer
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I had the same problem to restart my simu, thanks for the link!