1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question New Computer / Sim Tools Install

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by Brett Horton, Dec 5, 2020.

  1. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Occupation:
    Program Manager / Pilot
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +200 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hey guys,
    New computer today and I am migrating all my "stuff"
    All is going pretty good, but I can't get Sim tools to work 100%
    I migrated my license, all setup files etc. But when I check movement in the axis testing, I only get movement in Roll... nothing in pitch, heave etc...
    I can get all motors moving in the JRK utility just fine...
    My interface settings are "correct" at least the same as the old machine...
    I am lost here guys... Is it a comms port assignment thing in Sim tools?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,491Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,052 / 11 / -0
    Maybe post some screen shots of your setup.
    maybe we will see something...
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Occupation:
    Program Manager / Pilot
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +200 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hmmmm.... Just tried ACC and everything seems fine.. all motion is good... Its just not working manually in Output Testing...
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,491Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,052 / 11 / -0
    This tells me that the 'Default' profile, in the Axis Assignment section, probably needs changed.
    As that is the one used for output testing.
    Take a look in this section, i bet you will see a difference between the Default and the ACC profile.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Occupation:
    Program Manager / Pilot
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +200 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Yup, that was it thank you as always!
    • Like Like x 2