1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Network UDP data format

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Jan Kroupa, Dec 26, 2013.

  1. Jan Kroupa

    Jan Kroupa New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF, 6DOF
    Hello, first thank you for this great peace of SW!
    I cannot found documentation regarding network data format, is it published somwhere?

    Thank you,
    Jan Kroupa
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,818
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,554Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,971 / 10 / -0
  4. Jan Kroupa

    Jan Kroupa New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF, 6DOF
    This i read
    so I can put to Interface output <axis1>|<axis2> for example?
    Anyway in this section I cannot create Preset
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,818
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,554Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,971 / 10 / -0
    Yep, but you would need <Axis1>|<Axis2>
    and the output would look like (for decimal output type)
    125|45 <--example

    yobuddy
  6. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,951Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,660 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Once you have it all set ,
    Press Create Preset,
    Type in a name for your preset and press Ok.
    This preset will now be save and you can access it via the drop down box,
    Easy.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Joe Lucia

    Joe Lucia New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    Balance:
    160Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Motion platform
    When I enter "D,<Axis1>,<Axis2>" I am just getting "D,<Axis1>,<Axis2>" in the UDP message (tags are not replaced with actual numbers). Is this maybe because I am running as Demo still? I am trying to test with the free Live for Speed. Everything works great except I don't great real values on the other end. I've tried <Axis1>|<Axis2> and just get it back verbatim on the UDP messages.
  8. Joe Lucia

    Joe Lucia New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    Balance:
    160Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Motion platform

    I found mention in another thread to use <Axis1a> and <Axis2a> etc. on the new version. works..
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,793
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,370Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,225 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools 2 adds groupings, so it is like this <Axis1a>
    • Agree Agree x 2
  10. jojodrum3

    jojodrum3 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    KY
    Balance:
    - 8Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    I'm having a problem related to this thread so I'm posting here. I've just dabbled a bit in coding so I'm not real confident in my skills.

    I'm attempting just to test an actuator with the SimTools Game Engine before I start building anything serious. The actuator should respond to a UDP message with ascii encoded standard command set, the mfg calls it eSCL. I'm able to send these SCL messages with a terminal type tool associated with the motor mfg, however the message I'm sending from the game engine is not working. I'm suspecting that the network interface plugin does not format in the way I need, or I'm just doing it wrong. The USP packet format is below.

    upload_2020-9-7_9-39-16.png
    I've tested with the terminal and motor that FP0 and FP65000 will move the actuator to its extents.
    I'm attempting to send the 07 header, FP<Axis1a> (absolute move), and the CR, however I'm pretty sure the separate characters 07 and the axis position are not sent bytewise. The 0 and 7 need to be binary values in separate bytes. I'm fairly sure I need to write an alternate network interface plugin to do these things. Any ideas? I'm currently working on a python script to send this message just to confirm I can make it work.
    upload_2020-9-7_9-54-24.png
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,818
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,554Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,971 / 10 / -0
    If you want to send the ASCII char for 0 and 7, then all you need to do is put brackets around the values.
    '<0><7>' this will turn the 0 & 7 into 2 bytes to send.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. jojodrum3

    jojodrum3 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    KY
    Balance:
    - 8Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    DUDE, I've been working on this for like 2 straight days and I could swear I tried that, but apparently not, because IT WORKS!! Pretty pumped right now. Thanks for the response!
    • Winner Winner x 1