1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

need help with the gamemanager

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by thesaxon, Jan 22, 2014.

  1. thesaxon

    thesaxon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 96Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    hello at all,

    after installing the race 07 plugin for example with the plugin-updater with success, i cannot select any other game with the gamemanager to patch it. i studied the docu but found no solution.
    thanks for helping
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. sgtjay5

    sgtjay5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Make sure your game has not started yet. Once the plugin sees the game's exe running, then it will lock SimTools to the game.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. thesaxon

    thesaxon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 96Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thank you for answer. The game isn`t running and I cannot select another game than Live for Speed. How knows the gamemanager witch game is selectable?
    What path is the patchingpath for race07 ?
    ... a few minutes later I tried a adminaccount to install the plugins and it works now
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2014
  5. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,694Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    This will also work with the Steam edition and Race Ignition and GTR Evolution too.