1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Need For Speed Plugin 0.0.0.0

SimTools game plugin for Need for Speed Series

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,990
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,080Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,686 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try running the Game Manager as Administrator @Raulmerlos.
  2. Raulmerlos

    Raulmerlos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Occupation:
    Mecanico maquinaria calzado
    Location:
    Monóvar (Alicante) España
    Balance:
    329Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Ok, Solved, thanks.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,371 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hi Guys,

    Trying to patch NFS Shift 2 Unleashed and tried all combinations (Run as Admin etc) and I keep getting the "wow64ext.dll" install error, however the plugin does not contain a wow64ext.dll file in the Zip, just the Plugin Title .dll file.

    I am clearly missing something obvious? :)

    systems is Windows 8.1 64bit. NFS Shift 2 is the Steam Version. (32bit Version)

    Plugin (when unzipped)
    Capture.JPG


    Attempt to patch and the path:
    Capture2.JPG


    The error:
    Capture3.JPG

    Thanks in advance :)

    Archie.
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,149 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  5. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,371 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks @value1 - Talk about "customer service!" :) - I jumped ahead and already made a Zip file with the wow64ext.dll file from the NoLimitsPlugin, however still no joy.
    (and also just tried with your updated plugin)

    I did notice, unlike other plugins the prompt says "Locate your simtools" directory when patching. What is the path for it? Could you provide an example of the folder content so I know I'm looking at the right spot?
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,149 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 1
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,149 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    It's like C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools
    SimTools Directory.png
  8. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,371 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks @value1 - Managed to resolve it. I had put Simtools on G:\Program Files(x86) (My steam drive) rather than the default C:\Program Files(x86)

    Once I backed up my AppData, removed Simtools and re-installed to C:\ and restored my settings all is good now.
    I had to manually copy wow64ext.dll to C:\Program Files(x86) still, but I suspect it's my PC rather than a common issue.

    Thank you so much, sorry for causing you more work than was needed :oops:
    • Like Like x 1
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,149 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Welcome. And no problem. I knew that at some point I had to add the wow64ext.dll to the plugin. And I removed an error from the Rivals module ;)
  10. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    4,012Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    Ive managed to get a few of the NFS games over last couple weeks, I haven't actually tried the plugins yet but will do over the next few days. Just a heads up that NFS Rivals actually has no support at all for wheels and NFS Most Wanted 2012 supports wheels but has no force feedback at all (pretty poor really in this day and age)

    Couple games I wish I didn't bother purchasing (should of done some more research)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Consider it an investment for later
  12. Asif Habib

    Asif Habib New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform
    The updated plugin does not work with Need for Speed Most Wanted with Patch v1.3.
    Can anybody provide me a download link for the NFSMW with the version that the given plugin supports???
  13. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Is the any chance this would work with NFS: Prostreet? On sale for $4 on origin this week.
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,149 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Funny enough I own both games, ProStreet and Undercover but did not include them in the plugin :(
  15. hb kim

    hb kim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    incheon, korea
    Balance:
    574Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I tried NFS most wanted(2012). EA origin version. now on free!!. I did patch in simtools installation directory but no motion. I can see game running NFS series, but no data in tuning center. what can I try?? help me~~
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,990
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,080Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,686 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have not tried it but did you try patching running GameManager as Admin?
  17. hb kim

    hb kim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    incheon, korea
    Balance:
    574Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    of course, I got the error writing wow64 dll?? so I did it as admin and different from other games, installation directory is simtools location rather than game directory. hope you have an idea, thanks in advance...
  18. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,371 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I had the same issues with NFS Shift Unleashed. I've never revisited it to be honest but will hopefully get time this weekend to also try NFS Most Wanted.

    Will report back to this thread if yes or no for motion.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  19. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,371 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Not had time to test this yet. But adding a comment to remind me!
  20. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,371 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Finally tested this and no matter what I do, I can't get any motion from this plugin. No values in the Tuning centre.
    Game Engine is turning blue, but that's it.

    Shame as NFS:MW is actually fun to run around in.

    I also had no luck with this plugin on NFS:Shift2. :(