1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

MY own 2 dof diy

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by absyfadhel1, Apr 17, 2020.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,742
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    146,304Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,813 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I use a 575W PSU per each of my 200W motors, as there is considerable power spikes in fast reversals.
  2. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    452Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    but i cant do that because i use 100a drive same like monestermoto only one port to power , not like ibt2 each motor can add seprate power supply.

    Not using 1x 1000w psu will be enough for 2 of them?
  3. Kevinski

    Kevinski If it doesn't fit, hit it until it does.

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2023
    Messages:
    181
    Occupation:
    Jack of many trades, mastering some.
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @absyfadhel1 It's not the wattage your motors are rated at when matching your PSU, I believe it's amp (current) draw your motors require when under load. How many amps do your motors pull when under full load? For example, my motors mostly operate in the 25-30amp range. But they are stall rated to 65amps! This means sometimes they may need to draw up to 50-60amps for short periods of time.

    So I need to have a PSU capable of supplying over 100amps for two motors. PSU's struggle to deliver these types of amp spikes even if they are rated like my parallel 50 amp PSU's. Sometimes they will still go into protection mode or not deliver the amps required under load. This is why using a 12 vlt SLA 30-75 AH battery in parallel with your PSU's is a very good idea. Batteries can deliver the high amp requirements our platforms demand that PSU's can't handle.

    Plus your battery will act as a power soak for regenerative current spikes and help protect your motor controllers and PSU's if wired to do so.
  4. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    452Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    thanks alot bro, yes my motor need more amp than what they have now because i notice that my psu give only 40amp spilt in 2 motors so sure i need 1000w 12v 100a psu. am i right with this?
  5. Kevinski

    Kevinski If it doesn't fit, hit it until it does.

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2023
    Messages:
    181
    Occupation:
    Jack of many trades, mastering some.
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @absyfadhel1 100a divided by 2 = 50amps. How many amps do your motors draw when they are in use? That is what you need to know to correctly match them to the appropriate PSU. Otherwise it's only guess work. Get a clamp multimeter and set it up for amp draw check and check what they are drawing while under load, so you know for sure what they'll require.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    452Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i checked and while in use show from 100 to 170 amp this while moving, and when idle left motor give 56 amp and right motor 28 amp
  7. Kevinski

    Kevinski If it doesn't fit, hit it until it does.

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2023
    Messages:
    181
    Occupation:
    Jack of many trades, mastering some.
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @absyfadhel1 Wow!. That's a lot of amp draw. Are sure that's correct? Idling at 56amps just doesn't sound right. Is there an elephant sitting on the levers? They should be sitting around 5-10amps at idle I would think. I'm only going off the spec sheet for my motors, but they are only 180watt motors, so I appreciate 300watt will need more, but 56 amps at idle is right up there. I would say there is something not right if the motors are so vastly different from each other like you are saying.

    I am no auto electrician, so I can only speculate as to what is happening here.
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2024
  8. Kevinski

    Kevinski If it doesn't fit, hit it until it does.

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2023
    Messages:
    181
    Occupation:
    Jack of many trades, mastering some.
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @absyfadhel1 hey mate. Make sure you gusset that CV at the bottom. Brace it on both sides or it will fail!
  9. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    452Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i will check thanks again
  10. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    452Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    ok, when i say idle the smc3 was turning on but at middle position.

    now i test again with smc3 off and result like this:

    right motor 5.7amp

    left motor 3.2 amp

    now that correct?
  11. Kevinski

    Kevinski If it doesn't fit, hit it until it does.

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2023
    Messages:
    181
    Occupation:
    Jack of many trades, mastering some.
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @absyfadhel1 that's much better mate. That sounds normal apart from the difference in the idle amps between the motors. If they are the same spec motor, they should be closer in amp draw I would think. Maybe the motor that is requiring more current is holding more weight on the frame?

    Is the side of your frame where the motor is using more current carrying more load?
  12. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    452Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    yes thats right, but now i need to know if purchasing 1200w 12v psu will help or not, currently i use 500w 12v psu but in fast movment its slow to give power and so much delay.
  13. Kevinski

    Kevinski If it doesn't fit, hit it until it does.

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2023
    Messages:
    181
    Occupation:
    Jack of many trades, mastering some.
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @absyfadhel1 did you see my advice about using a SLA 30 to 70 AH (somewhere in this range) battery in parallel with your PSU's? From my personal experience, I once only used PSU's alone. I sometimes had the same issues as you describe. Slow motors on load and some shut downs. Since introducing a battery (mine is a 720CCA 75AH SLA heavy duty battery for the V8 engine) my motors never run slow anymore and no more cut outs!

    I encourage you to use a battery with the PSU's. It will also help prevent reversed current spikes from the DIR changes coming back at your IBT-2's and PSU's. The battery acts as a power soak.
  14. Kevinski

    Kevinski If it doesn't fit, hit it until it does.

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2023
    Messages:
    181
    Occupation:
    Jack of many trades, mastering some.
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @absyfadhel1 500watt PSU is only around 30amps. 1200watt should be 90-100amps. I use x 2 50amp PSU's in parallel (100amps output) providing current for x 2 180watt 25-30amp draw under load motors. Without the additional 12vlt SLA battery I use in parallel with my PSU's, I get slow motor response when sim platform is under load and some cut outs. With battery in parallel with the PSU's = zero cut outs and very fast motor response.

    I use 1 x 2 x 32 sabretooth for my front lifting motors and 2 x IBT-2 for my horizontal motors. IBT-2's were not so good on the lifting motors. The sabretooth 2 x 32 is 100% better response and strength over the IBT-2's Just a heads up.
  15. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    452Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i use now 100a drive controller

    Screenshot_20240118-184015.png

    and i cant get battery to connect it with my psu, thanks for all advice you give i understand now the problem, but all i need to know now is if i take 100a psu instade of the one i have that give about 30a will solve the problem?.

    btw you mean i need car battery to connect iwth my psu right? and in my country battery too expinsive about 200$.
  16. Kevinski

    Kevinski If it doesn't fit, hit it until it does.

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2023
    Messages:
    181
    Occupation:
    Jack of many trades, mastering some.
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @absyfadhel1 yes I meant run a battery with your PSU's. The answer to your question about PSU size cannot be easily answered. As I said, even with a 100amp PSU, (this is in theory more than what my motors current requires) until I added a battery into the circuit, my PSU's did not have enough power for consistent motion. You already said earlier you burned a motor controller? I have seen these controllers you are using on ebay, but I don't know anything about them. Are they regenerative? What is their constant amp handling capabilities?

    How well is your platform balanced? All these questions relate to how much load and how many amps your controllers will have to handle. If the basics of your build are not sorted out first, the performance of your platform will be less then what it could be. You will run the risk of spending money on the wrong solutions.
  17. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    452Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    so the battery maybe the solution?, i searched about using battery parelle with psu but didnt found who to connect and how it will help, also which type of battery enough.
  18. Kevinski

    Kevinski If it doesn't fit, hit it until it does.

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2023
    Messages:
    181
    Occupation:
    Jack of many trades, mastering some.
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @absyfadhel1 I gave you a battery recommendation. I'd say with 300watt motors an SLA with a cold crank amperage (CCA) in the 600-700 range and at least 40AH would be enough for your motors. As far as wiring goes, I will get some video of my wiring. Just keep in mind my setup is used with a sabretooth 2 x 32 which is a regenerative controller designed to take advantage of regenerative current.

    So using a battery with the sabretooth is recommended by the manufacturer. I have no idea what your controllers are. They claim some high amp tolerance capability, but without testing, who really knows? That's the problem with cheap unknown products like this. It could be really great, but it could be rubbish. Who knows?
  19. Kevinski

    Kevinski If it doesn't fit, hit it until it does.

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2023
    Messages:
    181
    Occupation:
    Jack of many trades, mastering some.
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @absyfadhel1 this is a quick overview of PSU + battery parallel wiring. As mentioned earlier, your 300 watt motors would need a bigger battery than the one seen in this video. Although that battery in the video was sufficient, I also have a large 720CCA 75AH battery that I swapped over to, just to be on the safe side. That is more than enough for my 180watt motors and their current draw, with a well balanced platform.

  20. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    452Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    thanks alot bro , it really helped me .❤️
    • Like Like x 1