1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

MY own 2 dof diy

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by absyfadhel1, Apr 17, 2020.

  1. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Any idea how to solve the stutter of green line?

    when motor of line straight but when i turn on its show like this i check the cable everything good, also i tried to remove the pot from the motor so i can check of there is problem touching motor body, but nothing helped


    25777.png
  2. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    its crash after 30sec, what to do with the power?

    after 30sec.png

    Should i buy PCI-e usb Like this one?

    819CPd0TrcL._AC_SS450_.jpg
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,935
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    135,380Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,347 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just to be clear, you mean SMC3 is crashing after 30sec?

    Is it the PSU shutting down or interference triggering the shutdown?

    If PSU what are the specs?

    Before diving into further hardware check your have used quality shielded cables and you can add clip on ferrite magnets, anong with good cable management, to help reduce interference.
  4. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Psu work great didnt shutdown ever, when i use my gaming pc and run smc3 after 30 sec of motion its hang and crash (but) when i check device manager the port still connected but arduino app cant detact the port until restart arduino.

    i tried yesterday to remove all the kit from the pc and rebuild it but the problem still there.

    but when i connect the arduino to my laptop the smc3 didnt crash ever i dont know why!

    Now i still think on get PCIe usb extention , so any idea its can help or not?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,935
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    135,380Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,347 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There is the possibility of USB port issues: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-usb-issues-can-cause-crashes.313/

    Or electrical interference, or a combination of both.
  6. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,935
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    135,380Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,347 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  8. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi, anyone has this problem before and solved it?

    the green line never be stright always show like this ,

    i replace wires and arduino also the pot but nothing solve this.

    133.png
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,935
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    135,380Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,347 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There may be a degree of electrical interference/noise, have you tried adding a little Deadzone in the SMC3 settings?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    What are you doing broooooooo????

    Amazing its solved !!!!!1

    Thanks alot bro
    • Like Like x 1
  11. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i realized that deadzone help but for just few sec and come back , now i'm testing without weight on motor but didnt found any solution

    eqaa.png
  12. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino


    tried all thing !!
  13. kalbasator

    kalbasator Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2021
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Kazahstan, Almaty
    Balance:
    290Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hello! Ttrying these settings, Fpid 4
    upload_2022-12-5_16-24-59.png
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2022
  14. itsumairu

    itsumairu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2021
    Messages:
    171
    Occupation:
    Psychologist
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    254Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I've got the same problem before, and it's simply a bad cable management.
    try to double check the wiring, any connection, soldered cable, make sure it's tidy and clean.
    for me, its just a simply rewiring and re solder every connection, and get a ferrite magnet (additional) then install it to the pot cable.
  15. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Screenshot 2022-12-08 172603.png


    all cable reconnected!! and also i tried to use second 5v and gnd only for pot, but same thing
  16. ChuckyP

    ChuckyP Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Maybe you are getting interference from the power cables to the motor? Have you kept the data and power cables separate? My motors were very noisy and the solution seems to have been keeping all the power voltage away from the Potentiometer cables.

    I also found a weak ground connection that I overlooked as well. Good luck.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    will try thanks,

    any suggestion for new pot? from aliexpress or amazon, because i saw some suggestion but the site dont ship to my country
  18. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    670Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  19. ChuckyP

    ChuckyP Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    They recommend 10k 180 degree. I’m not sure how hard it would be for you to source one in your area.

    The one you just posted doesn’t have any specifications as far as the rotation of the pot. It would be best to find 180.

    EDIT: Have you tested the potentiometers to be sure they are faulty?
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2022
  20. kalbasator

    kalbasator Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2021
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Kazahstan, Almaty
    Balance:
    290Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF