1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

My new sim - Prosimu T1000 3DOF

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by mirkobastianini, Dec 9, 2017.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,812
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try larger Tuning Center values.

    Of course axis limiting is limiting ;)
  2. mirkobastianini

    mirkobastianini Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    193
    Occupation:
    informatic
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    1,269Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok, but larger tuning center values doesn't changes the range of actuator, or no? Changes only speed, right?
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,812
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Larger Tuning Center values soften the motion over a larger axis movement, smaller is the reverse.
  4. RacingRichie

    RacingRichie Prosimu T1000 3DOF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Europe/Austria
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hey,

    thank you for the pictures! I was acutally not supplied with any assembly manual and just found the one attached. Is there a more detailled one for building the 3dof version? I think I can do it with these pictures and the ones on isrtv but, a guide with pictures of the screws to use might save a lot of time. Patrick is not very responsive via Email these days :(

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 3
  5. Andrej_V12

    Andrej_V12 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Ljubljana
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    I'm also very interested to buy ProSimu T1000 3DOF. But I already have the seat - PlaySeat Sensation Pro. I will buy the platform without the seat and somehow mount the PlaySeat. Does anyone know what is the max load on the 3DOF system?
  6. Giorgio73

    Giorgio73 Alluminium rig with prosimu 3dof kit

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    Plc enginer
    Location:
    Italy,Varese
    Balance:
    776Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Also me I am interesting to buy a 3 dof prosimu but I have a a homemade rig in aluminium structurestructure I think the weight is similar to playseat rig or aluminium rig.
    I want buy the 2 scn6 prosimu kit and after I want upload with the traction loss kit.
  7. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Hi, I have the prosimu t1000 2 dof and think you will be happy with the motion. I too want the traction loss but feel that the wheel upgrade is needed before that . Just ask if you want information about my rig :)
  8. Giorgio73

    Giorgio73 Alluminium rig with prosimu 3dof kit

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    Plc enginer
    Location:
    Italy,Varese
    Balance:
    776Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Hy Pim1, I am very happy to have your support. I think in the next day to order the prosimu kit.
    But before I need to built some part for to mach my structure with the prosimu component.
    I need to build the support plate of the scn6 actuator.
    I need also build the round support that you have under the seat for to inclinate the rig. In the scn6 kit this component are not included but are important for to assembling my rig to the traction loss prosimu kit
  9. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Ok great sounds like you have a plan and some work to do over the next few days. Let me know when you get sorted :)
  10. Giorgio73

    Giorgio73 Alluminium rig with prosimu 3dof kit

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    Plc enginer
    Location:
    Italy,Varese
    Balance:
    776Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Ok fantastic.
    To the starter I have some questions.
    Can you tell me how much is the weight of the t1000 structure ( more or less)
    Which racing game you play.
    Which racing wheel you use In this this moment? Wich is your dreamer wheel?

    Sorry for my English.
  11. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Really not sure how much it weighs but patriPa should give you that information if you are about to order.

    I play AC and project cars 2 and waiting for vr support in ACC. My current wheel is CSR FANATEC so not the best wheel on the market but I find with motion it's seems to help with lack of strength in my wheel. That said I may get a 2.5 fanatec but would love the DD1 wheel but I fear it's just too much.
  12. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    At a guess it would be 50-60 kg with seat and wheel :)
  13. Giorgio73

    Giorgio73 Alluminium rig with prosimu 3dof kit

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    Plc enginer
    Location:
    Italy,Varese
    Balance:
    776Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Thanks you for the information.
    I think my project rig can weight 50/60 Kg
  14. rmk83

    rmk83 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Occupation:
    REGISTERED NURSE
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    The ProSimU frame has some weight to it, especially once everything is bolted on. Two people to carry it. I have been running in I Racing for the last few weeks and love it. If you want online racing with other people and to have quality races that's where you should race. I drove in PC2 before and the scenery is awesome. But after racing in I Racing now going back and driving PC2 it's a let down. The driving dynamics mainly. I like F1 also for Formula cars.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    245Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    About weight ; I put two SCN6 (40Kg 100mm) under my rSeat RS1 and it does the job!
  16. Giorgio73

    Giorgio73 Alluminium rig with prosimu 3dof kit

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    Plc enginer
    Location:
    Italy,Varese
    Balance:
    776Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Very good, how much is the total weight that the two scn6 must be move?
    I think the total weight is seat and driver.
    Can you show your application please?
    Thaks in advance
  17. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    245Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    According to specs, my SCN6 can raise 40Kg each ...
    In fact, I applied the same principle as the ProSimu T1000 2 Motion


    I will post photos to show you my installation
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  18. Giorgio73

    Giorgio73 Alluminium rig with prosimu 3dof kit

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    Plc enginer
    Location:
    Italy,Varese
    Balance:
    776Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Fantastic red fox. I am very interesting to see your project because I want to do the same job.
  19. Denko92

    Denko92 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Better is to dampen the ground and to build silentproof cases around the actuators (rockwool) and dont set acceleration to 500, because there are too much vibrations then. Set it to 160 or below. Thats was completely false in the rta motorsports instruction video and I had problems with my neighbour. Now he hears nothing when i drive. And the fun begins with 82 main level. Under 75 the movement is very low, then its like you are driving with a 30 hp car.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    245Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Sorry for the delay ... here is my installation :

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1