1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

My motion simulator

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by steelsim, Oct 15, 2007.

  1. steelsim

    steelsim New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi all
    Here is my setup:
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Its work really fine with: velleman, festo valves and 3 speed softmotion.
    (especially with NFS)

    But i have a few problems:
    - sometimes my sim going to end of one axes (x or Y) and dosesnt respond to profiler signals;
    - how can i do 3-rd DOF (second velleman or sth);
    - force profiler crashed when i define crash effect on LFS;
    - force profiler usually crashed when i try to save settings;
    - does anyone could send me *.rnr file for 2 axes in LFS?

    Thanks for help
    and sorry for my english
    M
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    418Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    WOW, that's great! Good job! :gut:

    Is there a possability to get some higher resoluted pictures of your sim?

    Or perhaps a video? I really would like to see it in action!

    ego
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    Looks quite impressive! :eek:

    There are a couple of .rnr files for LFS here.
    http://www.x-simulator.de/forum/user-profiles-f4.html

    I would give Thanos’s DC motor .rnr file for LFS a shot; it looks great when using the RNR-3D-Simulation app.

    Make sure your cfg.txt for LFS has been modified to look like this at the end of the file.

    Conn To Master 1
    OutSim Mode 1
    OutSim Delay 1
    OutSim IP 127.0.0.1
    OutSim Port 4123
    OutSim ID 0
    OutGauge Mode 1
    OutGauge Delay 1
    OutGauge IP 127.0.0.1
    OutGauge Port 4124
    OutGauge ID 0

    And defiantly post some high resolution pictures.

    yobuddy
  5. steelsim

    steelsim New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    config.txt its ok, because g-force effects works, force profiler received signals and LFS sender plugin works....
  6. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    418Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    Check your pots. This can happen if the pot signal is jittering at the end points of the pot while the calibration run.

    Second velleman and second Profiler

    ? Dont know
  7. steelsim

    steelsim New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    ill check this


    and second (third) cpu?
  8. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    418Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    You should be able to run two Profilers on one machine. You'd have to activate it in the registry.