1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

My first sim...

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by dJuL, May 1, 2015.

  1. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,747Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,275 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Perfect racing curves @dJuL ... The motion and the treble screen really gets you in the good driving mode . :cheers
    So , May I ask about the S/W ? Is it included with the T1000 or you're using SimTools ?
    Last edited: May 14, 2015
  2. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thanks speedy
    Yes I'm using simtools ;)
    • Winner Winner x 1
  3. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,747Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,275 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    The best of the best for the best :thumbs ...
    But what is the " home/remote installation " that prosimu are charging a "543.00/162.00 USD" for it ?

    Also they mentioned a " Simulator management software " with a big list of supported games ... have you asked for what is that ?
    I've registered but I can't find any FAQ to read ...


    Sorry for these many questions ... :)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Where did you see a "home/remote installation" ?
    I never saw that...

    They don't have their own software, but they advice their clients to use Simtools.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,633
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,958Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,593 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Funny, I raised the possibility about commercial entities charging to install SimTools, ironically in relation to ProSimu: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/prosimu-t1000-2motion.6649/page-2#post-73466

    Part of that thread contained the statement that @yobuddy had been contacted by ProSimu, I would be interested in what, if anything, was the outcome: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/prosimu-t1000-2motion.6649/#post-73341

    Again all I can do is flag my concern that the current licensing is easy to circumvent and that the implications are wider than just the developers, because as a community we are the ones that can end up providing defacto free technical support for a commercial model that is designed to either profit from SimTools installs, or externalize the cost to our community.

    Please don't misinterpret my comments to have anything to do with yourself @dJuL, my concern is licensing and commercial operations.
    Last edited: May 15, 2015
  6. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    No problem noorbeast I understand perfectly your preoccupations. ;)
    Unfortunately I'm not able to answer...
  7. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,747Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,275 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Under services on the left hand side list " Installation à distance & Installation à domicile "
    And please Don't answer or take part of this and feel free to use your money and time the way you like ...
    Every thing has it's own evaluator .
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,633
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,958Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,593 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Charging 149,00 € for remote installs, 499,00 € for on site installs...that gives a good indication of the market value of what we as a community provide for nothing.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,747Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,275 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Actually you're a very very good talented man ... and this is a valuable community that companies rely on it now and soon they will learn how to res;)pect the author more .
    Inner satisfaction is priceless ... Have some popcorn with me :popcorn my friend .

    So @dJuL ... for future upgrading purposes in SimTools ... what is the manufacturer setup that you've been supplied with for SimTools ? what kind of settings do you have for the SCN5's S/W ?
    I see they say that the actuators are 150W only ... Very good, But ...
    Do you know How is that ?
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 16, 2015
  10. francky foor

    francky foor Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    france (nord)
    Balance:
    301Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    they are scn6
    • Like Like x 1
  11. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: May 15, 2015
  12. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,747Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,275 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Oh Yah :thumbs ... Sure thanks to PatrickPro for adding the preset for the T1000 ...
    A smart small contribution to the Buyer group ... :p
    So you too have done a good small contribution so far as a DIYer ...
    And if you built it by yourself it is still Made in France but cost you less ...
    I really need to see your future helpful thoughts and talent my friend ...
    looking forward for more from you mon ami :cheers .
  13. francky foor

    francky foor Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    france (nord)
    Balance:
    301Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    the t1000 3 or 4 cylinders

    le t1000 sur 3 ou 4 verins:thumbs
    • Funny Funny x 1
  14. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Just did a video with no limits this afternoon.
    My daughter loves it !
    I can move the phone and it's easier to see the chair roll when we can see the bottom of the chair.
    Level % is setted to 100% in game manager, for car games I usually set it near 90%
    I did little tweaks in game engine preset too.


    It was difficult to explain to her "now it is finish, dad wants to play with his car also" :grin
    • Like Like x 1
  15. francky foor

    francky foor Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    france (nord)
    Balance:
    301Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    excellent Elle va te le taxer :grin
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  16. francky foor

    francky foor Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    france (nord)
    Balance:
    301Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    les erreurs sa s'est pas grave continu les video :thumbs
    petite question le support volant ne bouge pas a la longue?
    his errors was okay continuously video
    little question the wheel carrier does not move in the long run
  17. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    With butterfly screws yes, one of the 3 screws was moving on the base, I replaced it with a standard screw (when I was sure about the position) and now it's not moving at all. ;)
    • Like Like x 1
  18. piorck

    piorck Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    french
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    salut , sur quels jeux joues tu ?
    je vais le recevoir prochainement , j'ai quelques questions :

    difficile a monté ?
    quels logiciels étaient fournis ?
    facile a configurer , régler ?

    merci je vais suivre ce post avec ferveur
  19. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I play on RBR and Asseto Corsa.
    I'm downloading Dirt Rally on steam now.

    No it is easy to mount, you will receive a PDF manual and a youtube link.
    No software are delivered, you have to install and configure simtools (or others)
    Again all is explained in the pdf and in the video.

    ;)

    Je joue avec RBR et AC.
    Je suis entrain de télécharger Dirt Rally, je viens juste de l'acheter.

    Le montage est assez simple, tu vas recevoir par mail une notice en PDF et un lien youtube.
    Il n'y a pas de logiciel fournis, il faut utiliser simtools (ou autre)
    Tout est expliqué dans le PDF et sur une video youtube.
  20. BRich

    BRich New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    356Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, 6DOF

    Recently received my T1000 by Prosimu. I'm not finish setting up my race sim rig but got to try NoLimits last night and it was really great. I had to lower main level 80%. At 100%, the rig has a tendency of literally jump in the air as the front of my rig is not yet that heavy. I don't have a steering wheel and pedal yet.