1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

MY first motion Sim + traction Loss

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by crammy, Mar 17, 2016.

  1. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hi crammy i have this
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/hku2quzvzgc0bu9/DSC_1154.JPG?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/btd6iobkkv36v6z/DSC_1153.JPG?dl=0
    This connector is valid?
    thanks
  2. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    I could do tests to see if I recognize it and not spoil anything? :nerd
  3. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,566Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hi @Majony i checked mine and they are not labeled so i couldn't tell what are connected to what. i did look for the instructionsa as i assume thats how i found i how to connect them but no joy.

    I dont know what the P or A are on your connectors so cant help with that but as long as you dont use your red wire and ground wire is correct you can just swap the green and white if it doesnt work
    • Useful Useful x 1
  4. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,566Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    @Majony
    the attached shows the wiring diagram. Black is ground and red not needed

    Attached Files:

    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Lot of thanks crammy, its just im goingo to try, black wire to GND and conect white and green to P and A, and it doesnt work swap, im wait that its work :roll if not i try to buy other RS485.
    I tell you if work :cheers
  6. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,566Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    if it doesn't work mate. get the ones in the link i posted which @f1iceman found. they are really good and encased so cant get damaged
  7. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Nothing, have not worked. I bought those who has posted @f1iceman. This have labed by GND, D+, D- and VCC, as would the connection in this, do you know?
    Thanks
  8. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,566Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Ill get a picture of one of mine when i home tonight for you. i did look at mine the other day but they were not labeled.
    As long as black is ground you will be fine. DONT use VCC. The D+ and D- are DATA + and - so that is for your white and green.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  9. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Thanks again crammy :thumbs
  10. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,566Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
  11. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,566Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Just in case you can't see it properly it's black far left, then white and then green. The far right is the empty one. Hope it helps mate
    • Useful Useful x 1
  12. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  13. ANiMESoKAR

    ANiMESoKAR Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Hi Jay,

    Awesome simulator! congrats on the build!

    You mention you should have gone with the SCN6 200mm actuator for traction loss. Do you still think this or are you happy with the 150mm now?

    I've got a SCN5 150mm actuator for traction loss and I think it's pretty well balanced. Just curious to know why you would want to go for the 200mm :D

    Cheers
  14. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,566Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hi Mate.

    Im Happy with the traction loss too. Its just for the difference in price i might as well have got the 200mm. if i need the extra throw distance i would just move my current actuator closer to the pivot but its pretty good as it is
  15. ANiMESoKAR

    ANiMESoKAR Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Yeah I get what you mean. I think the price different is around 13,000 YEN which is worth the extra 50mm you would get from the 200mm. I'm in the process of building a similar setup to yours. I may need to ask you some questions if I get stuck putting everything together if that's ok? :)

    Cheers mate
  16. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,566Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Yea that's fine mate. I'm not sure if scn5s will have the power to lift the rig though or are you buying new ones?
  17. ANiMESoKAR

    ANiMESoKAR Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Thanks, I appreciate it! I'll be building a new one the same as yours with the 4x HyperAxis and 1x SCN6. Can you confirm that only the 2x PSU are needed (48V12.5A & 24V4.5A) to power all 5x actuators? Cheers
  18. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,566Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Yea thats all you need. The four hyper axis use the 48v for power and the 24v for the controller. The scn6 uses the 24v for both power and controller.
  19. ANiMESoKAR

    ANiMESoKAR Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Awesome! That makes it easy. Thanks for the info mate
  20. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,566Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    no problem mate. if you need other info just ask. im normally on here during the day at work lol
    • Informative Informative x 1