1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

MY first motion Sim + traction Loss

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by crammy, Mar 17, 2016.

  1. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    that's assetto running in the video
  2. SimBad

    SimBad New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    280Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Out of curiosity, why did you go with the 4 x HyperAXIS100 and not just purchase 5xSCN6 actuators?
    What is the main difference?

    Also - these actuators seem to cost an arm and a leg these days, is there some place where these can be obtained cost effectively so that I don't need to sell my first born child?
    • Funny Funny x 1
  3. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    The hyper axis are capable of lifting 100kg each and as my rig is really heavy at the minute and I weigh 14stone others would of struggled.
    When my house is finished and i have time,I'm going to look into other options with motors and gearboxes as long as they can lift the load. They would be a lot quieter
  4. SimBad

    SimBad New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    280Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    They seem to me that they are manufactured by the same factory - i wonder what sets them apart from a technical perspective. From my research, the SCN6-040 series seems to be the best compromise between force and speed, almost identical to the SCN6-020 series under 100mm/s
  5. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Not sure what makes them more powerful. The scn6 40 and 20 are good for joyrider style sims with a cv joint as they are not taking a lot of weight. If building that type of sim though I believe the scn5 are preferred as they are faster.
    The entire weight of mine is just sat on the 4 actuators.
    I'm having problems at the minute however after stripping, moving and factory resetting pc, I just can't get one to function. Shall be creating a post on this shortly for advice


    Edit--- i meant seat mover, not joyrider. i was just looking at other posts and realised
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2016
  6. SimBad

    SimBad New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    280Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    I might send them an email asking to clarify specs of each.
    It might be the NEMA motor that differentiates them
  7. SimBad

    SimBad New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    280Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    I contacted Frex, it seems that the AXIS100 are custom made by dyadic to handle 100kgs, so if i assume the threaded rod remains the same, then the nema motor is of a higher spec.

    Why are these things so damn expensive? Anyone have a "hookup" ?
  8. Dave Nichols

    Dave Nichols New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    I suspect the 48V drive may also have something to do with it.
  9. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hi crammy, really good job !I hope you have already been able to solve these problems and you're enjoying another go.
    Please could you explain a bit how is the wiring ConnectorPowerHyperAXIS, which wire goes to the source of 24v and which to 48v (+V and -V)
    Thanks !
  10. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    hi mate. all up and running again although not had the time to use it at present. ill try and find the wiring diagram for you and post it later on today
    • Like Like x 1
  11. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    @Majony Ihave had a look on my pc but cant find the wiring diagram at the minute. ill see if i can find it printed off at home and scan it for you
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  12. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    @Majony wiring diagram as requested. sorry couldnt upload as a picture

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  13. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    thanks crammy :cheers
  14. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
  15. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
  16. helisfreak

    helisfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Balance:
    588Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    Hi Crammy,

    Could you please share how you set up the traction loss? are you running any filters?
  17. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    @helisfreak. ill have a look at the weekend if i get a chance and see how i set it up. its the Mrs birthday this weekend so not about much. i know that its set to 100%. I have added a filter but not to sure which. Off the top of my head i think its dead zone. without this the game was unplayable. the seat was bouncing left and right continuously.
    if you search the posts there may be information there somewhere also. i did ask the question and got some help but i cant find it now.
  18. liulong821170

    liulong821170 Think about the speed of the wind.

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    NO.49 shixing Road,GuangZhou,GuangDong,China
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Motion platform, 6DOF
    welcome and looking forward to seeing your build process.
  19. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hi crammy,

    You have Hyperaxis data wiring? Are two wires green and white, and the usb 485 have GND, P and A. How i connect?
    Thanks in advance
  20. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    @Majony the wires for the conection to the usb 485 are red black green and white, so 4 cables. I cut the red of as its not needed, just leaving the 3 wires. I believe black went to ground, the +5v on the usb is not used and the green and white went to the other 2 connectors. I belive mine was labled GND, TX+, TX-, +5v. I read a post on here somewhere that you can get the green and wired connected the wrong way and it doesnt cause damage it just wont work. Make sure you dont put them to the GRD or +5v though.

    EDIT....

    I WILL CONFIRM THIS TONIGHT AFTER 5PM UK TIME. I JUST LOOKED AT THE COLOURS ON THAT USB CONVERTER YOU POSTED AND IT SHOWS WHITE AS GND. I DONT THINK THAT IS CORRECT SO I WOULDN'T WANT YOU TO CONNECT AND IS GOES BANG
    • Useful Useful x 1