1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

MY first motion Sim + traction Loss

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by crammy, Mar 17, 2016.

  1. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,568Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    hi all. to be honest they are not as fast as the motor builds i have noticed but thats going from spec. i think they are 100mm per second which is slow compared to some of the 400mm per second builds on here but my god they have got some power and i cant fault them, and they are fast enough for my first sim. its only my first night of playing so will try and set up better tomorrow. one thing i did notice was the vibrations from the track, which is a good thing. I would say the only down side to these is the noise. when we were playing at 8pm with the speakers cranked up it was great but when it gets to 2am and you turn the speakers down, the actuator noise kills the buzz.
    I also need to figure some bits out on the game plugins. i purchased assetto and project cars on steam and cant get PCars to work but assetto was spot on. im looking forward to the fine tuning
  2. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,568Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    the one thing i will mention is ... windows 8 sucks. i am going to have to do a fresh install tomorrow. i originally installed the rs485 usb-com 4 way which didnt work. with windows 7 you could just uninstall this this and get the COM ports back. that doesnt seem to work with windows 8 and if i try to uninstall them they are still there hidden in the background. this causes problems when scn's wont work past COM9.
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,082
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,326Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,381 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Most likely with Pcars it would be that you need to check the in-game Shared Memory option: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/projectcars.188/

    Or do a base Tuning Setting run: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/set-base-tuning-motion-values-in-the-tuning-center.122/
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Peter van den Esschert

    Peter van den Esschert Peter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hi Crammy, i think 100mm per second is not bad. you realy dont need much motion. i think it the sensation of motion that does it.
    (alltough i looking for a way tt replace my motors to get some more motion done... :D )
  5. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,568Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  6. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,568Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hi peter. I thought 100mm per second was extremely slow compared to what is out there but its not until you use it you appreciate how good that is. I can only imagine what some of these 400mm per second builds are like. Im really impressed with it. My only negative point is the noise but i am going to build some covers for them that have foam in, and just bolt on providing they dont get to hot
  7. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,568Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hi All

    As i mentioned in a couple of other posts, some people were interested in what i purchased to create my rig. Ill list what i had got and the links just to give back the info that has helped me.


    4x hyperaxis 100 from frex for all four corners http://frex.xsrv.jp/gpshop/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=1_39&products_id=250

    1x scn6 40-150 euro version for traction loss http://frex.xsrv.jp/gpshop/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=1_39&products_id=236
    This can be changed to whatever stroke you wish. I should of cone with the 200mm. The 40kg version is more than addequate as its not actually moving a 40kg static load but they do do a 60kg version if you would rather get that.

    5x hyperaxis 100 power connectors. 4 of these were for the hyper and 1 was for the scn6. The website doesnt actually list an scn6 power connector so i had to contact them after my delivery arrived. You have to order the hyper connector and ask for it to be made for the scn6 http://frex.xsrv.jp/gpshop/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=1_39&products_id=266

    1x scn6 rod end. you can probably get these else where cheaper but it was easy to just get with the order. http://frex.xsrv.jp/gpshop/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=1_39&products_id=257

    1x 48v 624w 12.5A power supply. I had trouble with this due to regulations in the uk. The original power supply i was going to get @Roadster2 managed to get in the uk before the law changed. when i tried to get it they wouldnt sell me one. ill put bith links up for people buying out of europe. http://www.mouser.co.uk/ProductDeta...48/?qs=sGAEpiMZZMsi5STK09QP%2bKLHzaVJ2%2b%2bh
    http://www.mouser.co.uk/ProductDeta...GAEpiMZZMtz8P/euiupSb3Ccna2Ems5%2biQm5G8p6xM=

    1x 24v 108w 4.5A power supply http://www.mouser.co.uk/ProductDetail/Mean-Well/SE-100-24/?qs=sGAEpiMZZMttKWgNLnZcJrJyuTNn3cvD

    5x usb to rs485 com port. Please ensure you get these and not 1 of them and a 4 way. i could not get them to work at all. they do a double version but i wasnt going to take a chance. http://www.mouser.co.uk/ProductDetail/Mean-Well/SE-100-24/?qs=sGAEpiMZZMttKWgNLnZcJrJyuTNn3cvD

    5xconverters. i only purchase these to get the boards but you could probably fin the boards on there own. These are not neededif you can purchase the correct DB9 cable that has pins 1,2 and 5 connected. I bought the wrong cables so used these. The link i got from is not on there but these are the same http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2-x-RS-23...536890?hash=item1ea672717a:g:FTsAAOSwR0JUNfUM

    5x flick switches for ILK. i will get the fighter jet covers when set up properly. I only used 2 as all the hyperaxis are connected to one. http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_f...3.TR0.TRC0.H0.TRS0&_nkw=111139100294&_sacat=0

    4x wheel nuts for the end of the hyperaxis 100. There may be other options but this is all i could find in the thread size. These are an M14x1.5 pitch which is rare in the UK
    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Bulge-Dom...hash=item5663721f71:m:mq_atRXbJQJT57Loe3t1Bng

    1x emergency stop button http://www.maplin.co.uk/p/hylec-apl...on-twist-to-release-yellowblack-version-n20qq

    5x connectors for the actuators. you choose your own terminals dependant on what AWG size cable you are using. http://uk.farnell.com/te-connectivity-amp/172167-1/plug-housing-4way/dp/1248283


    Thats All i purchase other than god knows how much cable in various colours, soldering wire and heat shrink for the cable.

    I will update this post with a full build when i make the top section properly but ive got to get the house finished first. Hope it helps

    Jay (crammy)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Twinsen Yuen

    Twinsen Yuen Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I don't think 980Ti 2xSLI can handle 3x4K with 60fps...
    I am using one Titan X with 4K, just got arround 6x-7x fps...
    Also One 980Ti just have one HDMI 2.0 port. so never can output 3 x 4K signal
  9. piorck

    piorck Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    french
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    have you a video when the motion run ?
  10. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,568Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    i have got a video on my phone showing it running but couldn't upload it to here. It wasn't set up properly but it does show the motion
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,082
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,326Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,381 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You will need to upload the video to YouTube then put the link in the post here.
  12. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,568Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    cheers noorbeast. ill look into that today
  13. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,568Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF


    its not set up properly as was just testing and the sway is inverted etc but you can see the movement
    • Winner Winner x 4
  14. piorck

    piorck Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    french
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    fantastic !!!!
    just find a harness to feel perfectly all move

    it's you're wife or you're girl to run?
  15. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,568Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    never thought of a harness to be fair.

    Yes mate, its the other half. You can tell by her driving quality lol
  16. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,940
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,833 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Great work @crammy, I appreciate you sharing your journey with us.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,568Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    thanks @Historiker. Its not working at the moment however. i stripped it down to put in its own room and factory reset the computer and now not all actuators work. hoping to get sorted this weekend.
  18. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,271Coins
    Ratings:
    +393 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Great sim! congratulations!
    Let us see another vid with more light and Dirt rally as soon as you get it in one piece again :D
  19. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,568Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Thanks @mariano68 . I will do when i get it up and running again
    • Like Like x 1
  20. piorck

    piorck Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    french
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    what's you're game playing?