1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom My 6DOF with DIY Actuators

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Vitalius, Sep 1, 2018.

  1. Vitalius

    Vitalius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    561Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello, thanks for your tip! My ring has become much calmer. Deadzone is also zero. I also changed PWMrev from 5 to 50. Is questionable if that helps against my problem. The engines try to turn in order to catch my weight because I thought of the brake PWMrev.
  2. Vitalius

    Vitalius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    561Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks for this suggestion. Unfortunately had to realize that uk.farnel.com is only for business customers. Also friends all who are in Germany: offer I have only found at reichelt.de.
    Is there a much cheaper alternative to the AMM20B5A1CLASL380?
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Vitalius

    Vitalius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    561Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi everybody, so finally my 360 degree Hall sensors are here.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  4. Vitalius

    Vitalius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    561Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Now I have a question! How are they connected?
    Plus (+) to 5v, GND to minus (-) and S1 to A0 or A1?

    I just want to play it safe.
    Can you solder the contacts?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 3, 2019
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,450
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,701Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,131 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes thats correct ;)
  6. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    303
    Balance:
    2,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    tell me know how they work out! i might just get these too!
  7. Vitalius

    Vitalius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    561Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    OK. As soon as I'm done with it. I have to draw new attachment and print in 3d. I hope it does not take that long. Am still at the attachment of my 49 inch TV tuned. I hope it will not be that hard.
  8. Vitalius

    Vitalius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    561Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Am still at the attachment of my 49 inch TV tuned. I hope it will not be that hard.

    Attached Files:

  9. Vitalius

    Vitalius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    561Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have a question. My engines give way under my weight and the whole platform rolls down. So I have to first turn everything on so that the engines can counter. Do you do it this way or somehow different?
  10. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    543
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    6,505Coins
    Ratings:
    +692 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Vitalius that condition you describe is back driving and without power some sims will do this , its not a problem and part of the reason the actuators go through a homing process before the main simulation starts ..

    my understanding its to do with the Pitch of the 1605 ballscrew and Nut ( so its a compromise for us ) as mentioned it will also occur when the system hits limit switches which cut the supply to the motor and during reset the platform will fall to a position where the angle of the actuator minimise this back_driving effect . once the motors are powered they will generally lock in place until movement is requested even under full load ( which is what we need them to do)

    always add this is just my 2 cents worth other members will either approve this line of thought or improve on this basic explanation of mine :)
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Vitalius

    Vitalius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    561Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks for a quick reply. Do you know why some users use the Gas Dampers? Did that mean too much weight?

    Attached Files:

  12. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    303
    Balance:
    2,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    hey @wannabeaflyer2 , i like to know if you have a means to reset.
    from sixdegreesoflight's build, and yours, i understand how the limit switch and safety circuit is wired, along with the latching relay...

    but i dont understand or have seen any wiring diagram about reset.. i know sixdegreesofflight has a reset button to enable the latching relay.. but i dont see how the actuators return to reset position...
    and i have heard about some DIYers who manually turn the ball screws to reset...

    is there a wiring diagram of how 'reset' occurs?
  13. Vitalius

    Vitalius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    561Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    So I turn my 1605 ball screw on the engine clutch back by hand. You really should be very careful! Everything has to be done before resetting.
    I use power for the motors.
    My limit switches are all in line. As soon as one is opened, the power supply to the interlock relays de-energizes and cuts off the main power supply.
    All I have to do is release the limit switch, which is very fast and releases power via the main switch. The engines automatically go back to the middle.
  14. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    543
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    6,505Coins
    Ratings:
    +692 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @hannibal the term reset in this case occurs once you cut power to the sabertooth Motor supply lines via the latching relay circuit ... if you only cut the power to the motor then the platform may backdrive a little or a lot depending on the position and loaded weight . when the motor power is returned the system may move very quickly or a lot whilst each actuator goes to the Position requested by the feedback Pots or encoders ..

    if the system has a homing function then the actuator move towards the homing position at a more controlled pace and as such wont try to get to Feedback postion at maybe full speed ..

    Resets can be initiated via Limit switches , or manually Via E-Stop button or Software limits there are some other means but typically those are the options some members use as safety options to catch runaway Actuators / Platforms in the event of say a Feedback device failure ..

    Hope this helps
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 5, 2019
  15. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    303
    Balance:
    2,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    as always, i appreciate your time to share you godly 6dof wisdom.. :)
    im going to assume this scenario.. (only because i dont have a 6dof to fully see the behavior)
    you play the sim, and it triggers the limit safety, which the actuators slide to the down position due to weight...

    in order to reset, i guess the following..
    a) shut down the game and simtools.
    b) reopen SCM3 utility which i am guessing that this will tell the system to return the center...
    c) hold down the latching relay switch/button until the actuator comes back up (passing the limit switch) and back to center?
    d) once the actuator is with in limits, let go go of the switch/button for the latching relay..

    im trying to understand what actually happens to reset....
  16. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    543
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    6,505Coins
    Ratings:
    +692 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi again @Vitalius totally agree with the way you described the moving the actuators manually back to a point within the Total range of the limit switches ..

    As you mentioned and I always give this warning , the whole platform comes alive again once any of the serially connected limit switches are within working actuator range as determined by switch distance apart so once trigger point has be rectified ,and its MOST IMPORTANT NOT TO HAVE MOTOR POWER CONNECTED WHILST MANUALLY REPOSITIONING ANY ACTUATOR TO BRING THE LIMIT SWITCH BACK INTO NORMALLY CLOSED SETTING " these units will chew up fingers and other bits of our anatomy in the blink of an eye so , I don't re-engage the latching relay circuit until all limbs are away form any potential moving /pinch points on the whole platform ..
    • Like Like x 1
  17. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    543
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    6,505Coins
    Ratings:
    +692 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Vitalius sorry missed this part of your answer , ok i'll say that this is my understanding based on past experience ( very small experience LOL ) gas dampers were introduced as a way of taking some of the load off the actuator in the early days , as Confidence in the DIY actuators grew and the Tolat weight of the moving part of the actual platform was reduced some of us relied less on the Dampers and in some case noticed that without Dampers ( only if the actuator was powerful enough) the actual simulation resolution was better felt ie rumble strips . rally stages or off track excursions etc .

    On my second 6DOF project I did not use the dampers But will say I have limited runtime on this platform so menbers like @SeatTime , and @SilentChill and a few Others too many to mention , would be better placed to answer this on accurately :)
    • Like Like x 1
  18. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    543
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    6,505Coins
    Ratings:
    +692 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @hannibal Not sure about the godly bit LOl there are guys here light years ahead tech wise so I juts answer as I understand My sim ..

    Ok I will say RESETS occur in different ways depending on how the system is wired . in my case I am only disconnecting the power to all Motors in the event of a limit switch tripping or E-stop being Pressed I have a second E-stop which I Nick named "SWFSD" which stand for Shut the whole F@~#G system dowm" and this Kill the Mains to the Whole system controller , as a last resort .

    the latching circuit only kill the Power to all the motors so technically speaking the Ards Or AMC128USB and the feedback Devices are still Powered.
    I have to manually move the offending actuator / actuators back into safe position , Then when all clear hit the latching circuit rest Button ,
    This will apply power to the motor. its also a pain in the rear with this method Because you need to make sure the Feedback pot drive belts have not slipped ( which messing with center postion of each pot ) so ideally you need to confirm each pot read 2.5 V when the actuator is at mid Point of travel.
    I have noted Belt Slippage after crashing actuator on my rig so im hyper aware of that issue.
    If your using Optical encoders this may not be an issue .
    Once the system is powered up you'll be able to see if one or move actuators need fine tuning ref feedback pot setting .
    a lot of what I have just mentioned will be down to the build standard of the feedback arrangement But slipping belts due to incorrect tension can mess with you and also too much tension will frig the POTs so if you can design the pot Coupler whereby the belt tension is taken up by say a Pulley on small precision Bearings and Pot coupled to that shaft then you can safely increase the belt tension to optimum without loading the Pot shaft ( Win Win scenario)

    Yes I Know waffling on again but you get the drift ..
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    303
    Balance:
    2,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    understood @wannabeaflyer2

    so basically there is a manual effort on the reset.
    that would be a good video to see in such an event...
    i believe @Pierre Lalancette has experience this often recently...
    but @Flymen seems to have a solution to physically repositioning the actuator after a limit switch trip?
    you after mentioning the need to see the output voltage the pot/sensor.. i now see a purpose for the 1$ digital voltmeter from bangood...
  20. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    595
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    5,016Coins
    Ratings:
    +586 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    When I hit a limit switch, all motors turn off. Almost all actuators goes down too under the weight of the rig (not me, I'm light as a feather).
    The problem is that SMC3 has a revers motor function when hitting a certain value, which will mess up the system.
    So when I hit a limit switch, I have to reset everything (and get all actuators above this revers threshold) an start from scratch.
    Closing rig power, closing batteries and closing computer, because it keeps on powering the Arduino's.