1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom my 6dof (reproduction of ckas)

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by vulbas, Mar 27, 2014.

  1. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    947Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    hello everybody.
    sorry for my english, google is my friend;)
    I'm doing a 6DOF, a reproduction of Ckas.
    550w engines. reducer 14rpm. 375nm.

    braking resistor and connector
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    6 j1000, pp27 and motor
    [​IMG]

    base
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    my first simulator 2dof

    • Like Like x 5
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2014
  2. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    14,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +431 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi vulbas,
    I followed your 3dof platform from a couple years ago and also contacted you about the timing pulleys - which you so kindly sent me info.
    I have a build thread here now, building my 3dof - just about ready for electronics.

    I "do" have a quick question for you - if you have the time - On your 3dof, how did you compute your compression spring needs???? - I've been trying with so many compression spring manufacturers here in the USA
    and either get the response that "it's out of our manufacturing specs" / or / they don't respond at all. I'm sure they're not interested in using their time for just 1 spring sale - and I certainly don't need 100's of them.
    I sure would like to know as I'm just about at dead-end. One manufacturer told me they had a spring that "would probably work" - but with my full upper length, which is 19", I would need two of them. They're 10" each in full release position x 2 = 20" - 1" more that I need - PLUS, I would have to weld the 2 together for stability - which is no problem.....I'm NOT sure they will or will not work - think the tech was just trying to get me off the hook???? You help and thoughts would be appreciated.

    I'm going to enjoy watching this topic.

    Have a blessed one,
    Tom
  3. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,928
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,201Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,851 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    salut Vulbas!

    your "frenglish" is very good!
    Thanks for this detailed pictures! arf.gif
    Mat
  4. pOmmi

    pOmmi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    516Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Ca a l'air énorme :) je vais suivre ça ;)
    Aurais-tu un lien vers un site revendeur de ces moteurs ?
  5. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    947Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    hi cthiggin: I have not done any calculations. I go to the scrap yard and I seek a suspension spring;)
    but I have not really succeeded to the slide. I abandoned the 3DOF with these engines. the output of the reducer is not good.

    racingmat heureux de te retrouver ici :)

    pommi, si tu es en france il y a alpes http://www.alpesmotorisations.com/ il faut l'appeler, il est tres tres sympa et connais tres bien l'utilisation que nous faisons de ses moteurs lol
  6. Barry

    Barry Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    396
    Occupation:
    Web Developer
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Balance:
    3,795Coins
    Ratings:
    +247 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Great project. I'm guessing that from the extreme angles that this would be primarily an ideal rig for a flight sim?
  7. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    14,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +431 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    vulbus,
    Thanks for your reply -
    I'm using a spline shaft and spline coupler for my "heave" - should be very smooth and operate well.
    From memory, you were using the SewEurodrive motors/gearheads - which is what CKAS uses.... and your movement was "not" good????
    I'm using 1hp motors and heavy duty 60:1 gearheads - most of the folks here say I can get some very good movement - but may have to increase frequency with VFD's -

    Your new build is just a fabulous piece of work. Looks great friend. I'm staying focused on this thread.

    Thanks for your reply,
    Have a blessed one,

    Tom
  8. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    947Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    hello,
    I had not seen your answers :(

    I will use my simulator xsimulator, xplane .... and also rfactor and other racing games.

    I do not use sew engine, they are much too expensive for me :(
    these are engines 550w, 14trs minute.
    I'll probably increase the frequency.

    cthiggin, you have a link so I can see your building?
  9. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    14,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +431 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello vulbas,
    I'm going to have to go back and look at your build - saved it - just remembered you having the Sew motors/gearheads - I checked into pricing here in US, and would have to get them from overseas,
    and my US price was like 1300.00 us for each motor/gearhead. Like I said, I'm using 1hp inverter duty motors - Boston Gearheads (they're build like a tank inside) - right angle, worm drive - they're expensive
    here in US, but got a real deal on new ones - my gearheads are 60:1 with output of 30 rpm - 117 ft.bls. torque each using the 1 hp motors.

    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/3dof-ac-motor-platform-it-begins.5085/ AND http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/questions-help-3dof-ac-platform-it-begins.5141/

    I have more pics to post on my build thread - finished welding the top platform - and "me thinks" I found a custom spring - if so, then I'll be ready for the electronics.
    Boy vulbas, what a learning experience for me - I can fabricate and weld pretty well - but just so much that I didn't know. The folks here have taken such good care of me and keeping me from building an
    albatross.........so it appears it's going to be a good build and good motion.

    Thanks for contacting and stay in touch....again, I'm just "floored" with your build...just spectacular engineering....

    Have a blessed one,

    Tom
  10. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,668Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,654 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Welcome back @vulbas plenty of helpful people here now using and playing with simular stuff like you, wish you the best in getting this project finished.
  11. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    947Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    I use Italian engines. buy in France. I think the price is 400 € / piece. 14rpm, 375nm.
    drives cost a € 180 I think.

    I just watched your achievement, superb!
    I'll finish the weld plates. and manufacture the electronic box.

    I do not know if google. translated correctly: (

    aerobbie thank you, I'm happy to be back :)
  12. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    947Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Today I tested simtool with my card amc680usb. it works. I'm happy.
    I just plugged the card without engines;)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    947Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Tonight I decided to make the electronic box :)
    mdf, 15mm. 60x40cm.
    there will be a double bottom to hide all wires

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 2
  14. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    14,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +431 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi vulbas,
    Love the double-bottom idea - I'll probably incorporate it in my electronics box - hate a bundle of wires showing.
    I have to get my VFD's in, and rest of electronics before I know size of my electronics' box - I know yours has to be big for 6dof.

    ?? - Are you going to drill exhause holes and put a fan in for cooling?

    Great work.

    Tom
  15. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    947Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    thank you tom.
    I also do not like wires lol
    I'll put a fan, I still do not know the size, 40, 60 or 80mm
  16. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    14,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +431 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    vulbas,
    You've used VFD's before - I know they have to have a certain clearance for ventilation - DO VFD's get hot???

    Thanks and have a blessed day,

    Tom
  17. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    947Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    the VFD is not very hot at 50hz. but if I put in 70Hz or more, it may be will be warmer.
    I'll put the brake resistors outside the box. as she is beautiful ........ :)
  18. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    14,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +431 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    vulbas,
    Thanks so much. This will be the first time ever for VFDs for me.
    I am not using brake resisters - and have been told they are not necessary - have "you" found that they are??

    Thanks and have a blessed one.

    Tom
  19. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    947Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    if your motors are properly sized, it is not useful.
    I put resistors braking because I got cheap. $ 10 piece :)
  20. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    14,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +431 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks vulbas,
    Yes, I'm using 1hp inverter duty motors.
    Tom