1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

My 6 DOF project with BLDC motors

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Carelsbergh_Stijn, Jan 13, 2019.

  1. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,280
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,574 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Maybe some pictures of the finished rig and you can always use LFS for testing.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,459
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,626Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I checked the records and on the 20/2/19 the following reason was emailed to you regarding the non approval of your license request at that time:

    Part of the eligibility criteria is that you project and build thread must show progress through to the testing stage, your project is still in the build phase:

    To qualify for a free license:

    • You must be building a true DIY motion simulator. (Not built from a kit or purchased from a simulator seller, a model simulator does not qualify.)
    • Have a unique build thread or Showcase in DIY Simulator Projects. (The thread should show some effort, which means it should show progress to the testing phase.)
    • Have been a member of the community for at least 30 days.



    Please reapply when your project meets the criteria



    Kind regards



    The SimTools Team
  3. Carelsbergh_Stijn

    Carelsbergh_Stijn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi,

    How can I test without the licence?

    I don't really get the system of SimTools.

    thanks

    cheers

    Carelsbergh Stijn
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,459
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,626Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The demo version of SimTools comes with the fully functional plugin for Live For Speed, specifically for testing purposes.

    With respect to free SimTools DIY license eligibility the criteria is that the project and documentation of that project show progression to where the rig is complete and functional, in other words as per previous advice the build phase is complete and the rig is clearly ready for testing. At the moment your build thread is still in the build phase, as the rig can't be fully tested in its current state of construction.
  5. Carelsbergh_Stijn

    Carelsbergh_Stijn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks for the reply, I will ask for the licence later on.

    Cheers

    Carelsbergh Stijn
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Carelsbergh_Stijn

    Carelsbergh_Stijn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi guys, it's me again, Ive almost finished my build now, but I'm a bit stuck on the software. Maybe you can help? How do I know what axis is what axis in real life in FlyPT? What happens when 1 axis starts moving randomly, What do we have to do ther
  7. sam poole

    sam poole Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    midlands
    Balance:
    484Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    the axis refers to motors and the DOF refers to force in axis assignments
  8. sam poole

    sam poole Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    midlands
    Balance:
    484Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    just in case you didn't know the only game that can be played on a demo licence is LFS
  9. Carelsbergh_Stijn

    Carelsbergh_Stijn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I mean, there are 6 actuators, how do I know what actuator is the first, the second, …?
  10. sam poole

    sam poole Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    midlands
    Balance:
    484Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    they are defined in the interface ouput settings should be something like [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][A<Axis3a>][B<Axis4a>][A<Axis5a>][B<Axis6a>]
  11. Carelsbergh_Stijn

    Carelsbergh_Stijn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes but how do I know in the hardware what actuator is what axis? In FlyPT the image doe'snt show what the first and send one and so on is.

    Cheers
  12. sam poole

    sam poole Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    midlands
    Balance:
    484Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
  13. Carelsbergh_Stijn

    Carelsbergh_Stijn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    So, FlyPT is a program for 6DOF machines that you have to connect to Simtools. The connection works, and there are values to output to the actuators, but it doesn't say what actuator is actuator one and so on.

    Also I cant get my game, live for speed, to comunicate with Simtools, maybe you can help me out with that.

    Cheers

    Carelsbergh Stijn
  14. sam poole

    sam poole Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    midlands
    Balance:
    484Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    can you upload some screen shots of your simtools settings?
  15. Carelsbergh_Stijn

    Carelsbergh_Stijn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Its now 3:16 in the morning so I will go to bed now, I can upload them in 7 hours or so. I don't know if you are able to answer then?

    Cheers
  16. sam poole

    sam poole Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    midlands
    Balance:
    484Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Not sure might not be around then but will be at some point in the day to give it a look
    Just post it when you get around to it and at least then someone else may be available to give you some pointers

    all the best cheers
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +884 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi,

    Actuator 1 is the first one on the front right and they increase in the clock direction.
    Last one, number 6, is the first in the front left of the rig.

    Sem nome.jpg

    So <Axis1a> is actuator 1 and so on...
    Just send that data to the correct actuator port with the correct config.

    In the last version, you don't need simtools to test LFS.
    Just select LFS in the direct input.

    For LFS to send data, first make some laps in LFS.
    It generates a cfg.txt file inside LFS instalation folder.
    You have to edit to output the telemetry.
    Open in notepad and search for outsim.
    Replace values with:

    Code:
    OutSim Mode 2
    OutSim Delay 1
    OutSim IP 127.0.0.1
    OutSim Port 4123
    OutSim ID 1
    OutGauge Mode 2
    OutGauge Delay 1
    OutGauge IP 127.0.0.1
    OutGauge Port 4124
    OutGauge ID 1
    Now run LFS again and try to connect with The FlyPT Interface directly.

    Need any help just call me with @pmvcda
    • Informative Informative x 2
    Last edited: May 22, 2019
  18. Carelsbergh_Stijn

    Carelsbergh_Stijn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    326Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @pmvcda

    I have a few questions:
    1) The position command that I send with simtools are from the form: "p 0 <Axis1a><13>". Can I also do this with your program?
    2) When my actuators are in the minimum position I want the position to be zero instead of being in the middle position when being zero, is this possible?
    3) I'm not getting data from LFS, what could be the case?

    Cheers

    Carelsbergh Stijn
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +884 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    1) Yes
    2) No, sorry
    3) Did you make a complete lap before changing the cfg file? Also try to disable the firewall.

    Sorry, fast response in a phone...
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +884 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    For number 2) , the interface sends to the rig a value between 0 and the number of bits selected.
    So middle is half the value, while lowest position is zero.
    What we see in the interface is different. Middle is shown as zero, but not zero in the bit output...

    bit confusing...