1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

My 6-DOF Hydraulic motion base

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Ashraf, Dec 12, 2014.

  1. Ashraf

    Ashraf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Balance:
    952Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Нello friends !!!
    Finally I made a 6-DOF motion base (proportional hydraulic) ;)
    IMG_3132.JPG
    but still really can't understand how to:
    1) connect the plugins to the Sim-Tools ?
    2) for example I have a game "NFS - MOST WANTED", what difference between
    Need For Speed Plugin 1.0.0.1 & NFS Hot Pursuit (v 1.0.5.0) Plugin thanks :cheers
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,731Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Nice! Your 6DOF hydraulic base! A little jealous, me!

    In the description of the Need For Speed plugin you'll read:
    The plugin currently works with the following games:
    •Need for Speed Most Wanted (2005)
    •Need for Speed Shift (2009)
    •Need for Speed Shift 2: Unleashed (2011)
    •Need for Speed Most Wanted (2012)
    •Need for Speed Rivals (2013)

    while the Need for Speed Hot Pursuit plugin is obviously for the game Need for Speed Hot Pursuit.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Ashraf

    Ashraf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Balance:
    952Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    - Probably worth paying attention to an interesting technical approach, the base platform is 3 in 1;
    1) the basis for sustainability
    2) So as it serves as a container for hydraulics
    3) due to the large area is a cooler for oil

    - At this stage are scratching their heads over the design of the cabin, but could not wait to drive the simulator just screwed desk and chair to the platform))) sensations of 6-DOF indelible compared with 3-DOF, after 10 minutes of riding and shaking hands adrenaline gushing :thumbs
    P.S. if you have any questions - feel free to contact me, I'll help to the best of my technical skills :cheers
    P.S. I apologize for my English, 4 me helping my friend Google-translator ;)
    • Like Like x 3
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2014
  5. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,220Coins
    Ratings:
    +486 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Can you create a video?;)
  6. Ashraf

    Ashraf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Balance:
    952Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    does not work !
    I tried all the options ... including
    1) run as administrator
    2) reinstalled SimTools - Beta v3.2

    NFSSeries_Plugin - folder don't have the file named:
    wow64ext.dll

    MFS-X plugin gives a different message on the second picture

    PC specification:
    Intel i5-4460 CPU@3.20GHz 3.20GHz
    RAM 6.00GB
    OS. Windows-7 ultimate 32-bit
    antivirus: Kaspersky PURE 3.0


    NFS error msg.jpg MFS-X error msg.jpg
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2014
  7. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +495 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @Ashraf nice work
    can be stupid what i am asking but have you used simtools pluugin updater for installing your plugins?
    its in your simtools installation folder.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,731Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    For patching, please run GameManager in Administrator mode.
    Unpatch the games and repatch them. Check in C:\Programs\Simtools if there is a file wow64ext.dll and/or GameManager.exe.config.
  9. Ashraf

    Ashraf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Balance:
    952Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    thnx-100x, hard work ;)
    plugin updater.jpg

    plz. check the attached file....
    1.jpg
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,731Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Yes. So now you must start GameManager in Administrator mode and patch both games (NFS and FSX)
  11. Ashraf

    Ashraf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Balance:
    952Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I tried all the options ... including
    1) run as administrator
    2) reinstalled SimTools - Beta v3.2

    get the same message that I posted above.......
    NFSSeries_Plugin - folder don't have the file named:
    wow64ext.dll
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2014
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,731Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Why are you using SimTools - Beta v3.2 anyway? The current version is V1.3


    So just for my understanding:
    1) You start GameManager by right-clicking on the GameManager icon and select Run as Administrator
    Run as Admin.png
    2) You open GameManager from the system tray and click on Patching.
    Patching.png
    3) You patch the game and receive the error message
    Error.png ?
    Please confirm.
  13. Ashraf

    Ashraf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Balance:
    952Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    V3.2 gives an error, is possible that the game is cracked ?
    P.S. Arduino board not yet connected to the computer.

    patch.jpg
  14. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,119
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,579Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,797 / 31 / -1
    @Ashraf, Why don't you do as value1 implied and install Simtools v1.3 and try it instead of insisting to use a beta version that can have issues? Make up your mind if you want to get your rig moving or be a beta tester!

    Ps From my limited knowledge, I don't know why you need wow64ext.dll anyway when you are attempting to run a 32bit game on a 32bit os.
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2014
  15. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,119
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,579Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,797 / 31 / -1
    Also, if true, my curiosity is peaked as to how and why you got a hold of Simtools 3.2 beta when Simtools 2.0 has yet to be released! :thinkIf true, it must contain 6dof math or something that you want to test, otherwise I see no purpose for you to want to use it at this time!
  16. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @Ashraf , Blazin and Value are correct, why are you running version 3.2? Its old.
    You are wasting peoples time not using 1.3 which run better and have proper 6 DOF plug ins going.
    If you need coins to get the software, I will spot you some now.
    Get 1.3 and help yourself.
  17. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,119
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,579Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,797 / 31 / -1
    From his screen shots he has v1.3 on his computer so I don't know where the 3.2 beta designation he states is coming from!
  18. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,119
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,579Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,797 / 31 / -1
    Okay, I see a Simtools - Beta v3.2 also. Where did that come from?
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,731Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    wow64ext.dll allows a 32bit application (SimTools) to read 64bit memory (NFS Rivals).
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,119
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,579Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,797 / 31 / -1
    Thanks @value1. While I didn’t find much info on the internet on that .dll, I did learn it allows 32bit apps to read 64bit memory. But what I’m not sure of is can a 32bit os run a program that uses 64bit memory? I am under the impression it can’t. He stated this about his’s computers specs:

    Ps NFS Rivals is one of those games I don’t have and I wasn’t aware that one is a 64bit program. Or do your mean it just uses 64bit memory?
  21. Ashraf

    Ashraf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Balance:
    952Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thank you all for participating in my project (a special thanks bsft for coins ;))
    - I downloaded Sim-Tools 1.3 version, all load at once and without any problems,
    the only thing now that can not upload 6-DOF preset
    - In particular, not loaded interface settings,
    I would appreciate if you can help tell how to set settings manually
    6DOF preset.jpg
    • Like Like x 1