1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question My 3DOF motion simulator

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Cameron Olson, Mar 30, 2021.

  1. Cameron Olson

    Cameron Olson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I think it was the motor. It was super gunked up. I had to pry the cap off while undoing the screws just to get the motor cap off. Bearing wasn't in the right place and one of the springs that pushes the metal piece to make contact with the wires was not in place as can be seen in the video.

    Cleaned everything and reassembling now. Hopefully this will get it running again

    tenor (4).gif
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Cameron Olson

    Cameron Olson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Welp reassembled and still not working. Not even sure how/what could be burnt out in it. It has very few internal components
  3. Cameron Olson

    Cameron Olson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Always ends up being the dumbest/most simple thing. Bad wire connection. I must have stepped on or pulled one of the wires out of the butt splice crimp connectors while working on flipping the motor cranks around. Well there goes about 10 hours of work. :nerd < dunce cap.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Cameron Olson

    Cameron Olson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ok so having a different weird problem now. After fixing the motor that wasn't moving lets call that one front left now front right wont move up from starting position (will move down and back to starting position) in either smc3, DR 2.O or output testing. If I unplug everything, remove potentiometer and manually move the crank shaft up with a battery back to slightly above starting position then in smc3 i can move the motor up and down in manual mode. If i go back to either the game or output testing it will only move down and back up to starting position but no higher. Wtf is going on?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,324
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,800 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What are your SMC3 settings and what is its graph showing you?
  6. Cameron Olson

    Cameron Olson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Smc3 settings when its not moving up are normal except when I try to manually move the motor up the yellow lines go down to nothing. Once reset and working in smc3 settings are how they should be exempt when I manually move the motor up the yellow lines go up following the slider.
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,324
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,800 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of your SMC3 settings.
  8. Cameron Olson

    Cameron Olson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Initial settings after game/output testing (motor not moving up) 20210422_035919.jpg
    Turn potentiometer so green line is in the middle
    20210422_040032.jpg
    Trying to manually move motor up 20210422_040054.jpg
  9. Cameron Olson

    Cameron Olson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Initial settings after game/output testing (motor not moving up) 84126
    Turn potentiometer so green line is in the middle
    84127
    Trying to manually move motor up 84128
  10. Cameron Olson

    Cameron Olson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    If I restart my computer not just the arduino board it fixes the problem in smc3 same as the other solution.
    20210422_043423.jpg
    Moving motor up manually
    20210422_043446.jpg
  11. Cameron Olson

    Cameron Olson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Still can't figure out why simtools won't move the motor up and is causing it to be needed to reset every time
  12. Cameron Olson

    Cameron Olson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Now it went up and down in output testing but when I went into DR 2.O it doesn't move at all..
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,324
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,800 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If Output Testing is working then something is getting in the way, first try unpatching then repatching DR, if that does not work then temporarily turn off your firewall and anti-virus, unpatch and repatch, then re-test.

    Make sure your Tuning Center values are reasonable and check if data is in the top row when the game is running.
  14. Cameron Olson

    Cameron Olson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Now the other front motor won't move up. I don't know what the hell is going on... seriously about to give up on this project grrr
  15. Cameron Olson

    Cameron Olson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Its seems like the only way to get them to reset and move up again is to turn the computer off and cut the power to the surge protector the computer is on. Anything else won't allow the motors to move up
  16. Cameron Olson

    Cameron Olson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Is it possible for the motors to lose power/torque overtime without failing? They will move up now but only if I am not seated on the rig. If in output testing I move the axis up it doesn't move until I stand up removing my weight from the rig.
  17. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,722
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,753Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,024 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    All motors will stop moving once they hit their maximum torque/load. Have you tried mounting the large monitor off rig?
  18. Cameron Olson

    Cameron Olson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    What a shit show but I got it working again. Took apart both front motors and the brushes were way out of line not really touching the motor. Then shortened the cranks by half. Added 2 large door closers upside-down to always be pulling up on the cranks as well as a spring in the front of the rig. Everything works now, motors still running slightly warm but nothing compared to before. I think the 2 front motors were half shot when I got them since the previous owner blew one (back motor) out. Was able to track down and get in contact with the manufacturer from China and was able to order new motors for $60 a piece. I also ordered another motor/gearbox to mount at the front of the rig when those get here.
    Screenshot_20210428-010858_Video Player.jpg
    Ordered a right hand motor/gearbox as well for when I add traction loss. But at least I got it somewhat working for now lol
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Cameron Olson

    Cameron Olson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Haha!! had some spare angle aluminum, cut 3 pieces for each motor to act as a heatsink. Played for about and hour and checked motors with infrared thermometer none went over 100°F (resting temperature around 75-80°F) would you say that is a decent temperature range to shoot for?
    20210428_063011.jpg
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,324
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,800 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    On my rig the motors are just slightly warm to touch after hours of use, if you are getting up around 100°F I suspect motor life will suffer, as I imagine they are pretty hot when touched.