1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom My 3 DOF seat mover + GS-4 + Simvibe

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Avenga76, Jun 29, 2014.

  1. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,172Coins
    Ratings:
    +830 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yeah, it looks like it is turned right down. Usually their rigs move a lot more.

    This video is better. And you can see they use the same sort of belt tensioner that I use. (around 1:35 in to the video)



    I am still playing around with mine. I am going to try some stronger springs.
    • Like Like x 1
  2. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,309Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,857 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I tried this belt tensionning system on professionnal 2DOF sim: it's very immersive!
  3. kopper

    kopper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Kansas
    Balance:
    3,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    Haha, I fully intend on wearing my race shoes if/when I get my sim done. I'm just too clumsy in reg shoes otherwise while trying to work the pedals. Either that or no shoes.
    :thumbs
  4. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    just wear socks
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    heel-toe shifting isn't at all comfortable in socks in my experience. Shoes are somewhat required.
  6. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I have size 13-14 US footsies, so socks for me as I am not going to splurge on racing shoes.
    I manage to heel toe and reach for da shifter.
  7. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    just use gaffa tape to hold you in
  8. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,172Coins
    Ratings:
    +830 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The DSD pedals I use have really rough grip tape on them and they just rip socks apart.

    So boots are pretty much required.

    One of my friends tried out my pedals in his street shoes and you can see how much rubber it took off

    [​IMG]

    It even wears down my race boots. This was after my first couple of races

    [​IMG]

    After each race I need to sweep up all the little rubber marbles left behind

    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,544
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,194Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,497 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Those DSD pedals give a whole other meaning to 'traction control', they are like taking a rasp to your foot ;)
    • Funny Funny x 1
  10. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,172Coins
    Ratings:
    +830 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Very much so but they do feel fantastic to use. You never have to worry about your feet slipping off the pedals.
  11. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,312
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,004Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,608 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    He seems to have Heave and Traction Loss only enabledo_O the others are really low. Maybe it is how he likes it?
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,544
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,194Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,497 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am guessing that the G seat is contributing to the others. It is early days and I imagine it would take a bit to find the sweet spot for both the G seat and SimTools.
  13. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,172Coins
    Ratings:
    +830 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No, I use Sway, Surge, Heave, Roll and Pitch.

    I haven't posted a video yet (that wasn't my videos above)

    I just finished my first race with my belts and OMG was it fun. I was pretty sore by the end of it. Formula 3 at Cascavel in Game Stock Car. So much fun.

    And the GS-4 is working so well with the seat mover.

    I am just waiting on one last thing then I will do a video.
  14. Thirsty

    Thirsty Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Balance:
    593Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    Wow, what a thread!
    Very informative and the rig looks great - good on you:)
  15. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,172Coins
    Ratings:
    +830 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    So after a bit of use I have found that the JRK's can't quite handle to current needed to drive these motors hard. I mean they run fine if I limit the duty cycle down but even then in some more extreme corners I can hear the JRK's tripping out.

    When we did some testing we found that the motors were peaking at over 70 amps each.

    I have been looking at some more powerful controllers and I found these ones https://www.pololu.com/product/1499

    [​IMG]

    They control 2 motors so I would only need one of them and they come in 2X15A (2x30A peak) 2X30A (2x60A peak) 2X60A (2x120A peak)

    I was thinking of using the 2X60A (2x120A peak) one that way I have no problems with overloading them.

    What do you guys think? Could I get it to work like the JRK's or am I just better off limiting the JRK's and living with what I have?
  16. kopper

    kopper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Kansas
    Balance:
    3,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
  17. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @Avenga76 , please post ALL screens shots of ALL tabs of BOTH jrk utility screens
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,172Coins
    Ratings:
    +830 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks @kopper I have posted on that thread, hopefully we can get some support for those drivers

    @bsft Here are the screenshots. Both controllers are set the same.

    These is the config that I get working the best. It can handle 400 duty cycles for a short while but if it is too bumpy like off track, or Carousal at Nords or sometimes but not often turn one and two at Cascavel then the JRK's will trip out.

    I think if I limit it down to 350 then it runs fine but I start clipping a bit too much.

    I have tried turning down the Max Acel and it didn't help. Limiting the current didn't seem to do much. They are still pulling 70A

    If I watch what happens when I get the motor driver error, on the Duty cycle graph the duty cycles will go up to 400 but then jam and stay at 400 and the JRK will start switching the motors on and off quickly until they recover and the duty cycles will drop back down.

    What I hear and feel when this happens is the motor will stop moving and I will hear a clicking as the JRK switches the motors on and off.

    If I watch it on a oscilloscope then I will see the motors peak at 70A+ then the JRK killing power to the motors then switching the power back on then the motors jump straight back up to 70A overloading the JRK's again and the cycle repeats. If I hit my kill switch and wait a second then the problem goes away, and usually the JRK's will recover by themselves after about half a second.

    Reading the JRK manual it says

    • Bit 2: Motor driver error
      This error occurs when one of the motor driver’s fault conditions are triggered, and the motor driver shuts down the motor and reports the error to the jrk’s microcontroller. This error also occurs when the jrk is connected to USB and motor power becomes disconnected. When this error occurs, the jrk will try to automatically recover from it by toggling the appropriate lines on the motor driver. The jrk 21v3’s motor driver fault occurs on under-voltage, over-temperature, or over-current conditions. The jrk 12v12’s motor driver fault occurs when it detects that motor output A is shorted to ground or VIN.
    I think the current is too high so that JRK's are detecting it as a short.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  19. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    ok I can see problems with your feedback as a start.
    Did you manually type in numbers?
    I am guessing you didnt turn the pots and set the feedback how it supposed to be done

    Guide to setting Feedback on 50:1 and 60: 1 gearbox motors

    With the 50:1, 60:1 gearboxes which are near impossible to turn by hand

    Set the pot up on a bracket on the motor gear box, so the pot reads directly off the motor shaft.

    with setting the feedback, once I fitted a lever, I unscrewed the gearbox from the motor and turned it but hand to the most level position I could. Then I screwed it back on.

    Next step there was no 12v power on, just the usb cable power

    Setting feedback, with the pot connected with its shaft to the gearbox, I opened the utility program, went to feedback tab, click "reset to full range" , clicked apply, the I unscrewed the nut holding the shaft and using a permanent marker texta, I rotated the pot body around and I looked in the graph, (top right hand corner) , in fact I double clicked it to make it bigger. I turned the pot till it started to show a reading of the line. Once I found the 50% mark, I put a mark of texta on the motor housing and a mark on the pot body so I knew where the centre was, from that point I turned it slowly one way till I found the near 80% mark, put a texta line, then turned it the other way till I found the 20% mark in the graph, marked it again with a texta. Then I moved the pot back to the centre.

    Now I know where I need to set my max min.

    With the pot shaft still loose and no 12v power, I clicked the "learn" button and slowly rotated the pot body one way till I got to my first texta mark, click "ok" as that was my "max" settings, then rotated the pot body the other way till I got to my minimum mark, clicked "ok" , then apply settings.

    Then I rotated the pot body back to my centre spot and tightened the nut holding the shaft body.

    I then went to the MOTOR tab and set in max accell 100, max duty 100, max duty while feedback out of range 100, current calibration 130. This makes the motor move slowly so once you test, you dont risk breaking anything because you have a chance to stop the motor.

    Then I applied 12v power and went to the INPUT tab of utility and ticked the box "automatically set target", clicked run motor, and I moved the slider to see if the motor moves up and down from centre.

    If it does something like spin right around and stop, try changing motor direction and or feedback direction in the appropriate tabs in utility program.

    To get the actual centre position more spot on, I wrote the current feedback numbers on paper, then I manually change the feedback numbers up or down 50 at a time , applied settings, moved motor in input tab slider, and did this several times till I got it about spot on.

    The max current can be set to 0, unlimited as sometimes with a setting like you have, it can trip the JRK out.
    Drop current calibration down to 100
    in INPUT tab , tick the box "never sleep (ignore usb suspend)
    In FEEDBACK raise analog samples to 1024

    Also with your motors what is the rated current and or wattage on them?
    Dave.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,172Coins
    Ratings:
    +830 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I did do it exactly like you described in your guide. when I did it by hand they were 1372 and 2356. but I found that that was a bit low

    I then followed this step

    "To get the actual centre position more spot on, I wrote the current feedback numbers on paper, then I manually change the feedback numbers up or down 50 at a time , applied settings, moved motor in input tab slider, and did this several times till I got it about spot on."

    So when I tested it the bottom was low and the top was a tad low also. So I did as you said and manually changed the numbers up and down until the bottom, center and top of the movement was exactly where I wanted them. And then it worked out that 1600/2500 was the setting that got all my positions in the right spot.

    I still have the piece of paper with all my original feedback settings and the measurements of the arms etc.

    The motor is rated at 160W which would be 13A and the sticker on the motor says 7A but they draw 70A+ when in use.



    [​IMG]

    The problem still happened when I didn't limit the current. Limiting the current does help a bit.

    I will try your other settings tonight.