1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom My 3 DOF seat mover + GS-4 + Simvibe

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Avenga76, Jun 29, 2014.

  1. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,186
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,280Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,838 / 32 / -1
    If the picture posted above is what eaorobbie uses, it appears to be a 4 amp charger. I would think a larger one would be better but it all depends on what your motors demands are with your setup!
  2. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Because the battery has enough initial power to run the motors, it only needs a charger to keep it topped up.
    Granted I run a 13.8v 32 amp PSU on my battery though for sim use.
  3. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,664 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    :rolleyes:
    Picture is only an illustration , not the exact charger used at present, well my first was simular, 20 buck cheap o , but thought a trickle charger from a motorhome power system would serve better for keeping the Battery always in prime condition, But the above will work fine and provides 6-8hrs of use and man on a motion sim if you can do more than ya a hero. After that 1 hr after use the charger turns its self off, 50amp/hr battery does all the work. And need be I can run the whole system off a laptop and sim becomes an off the grid racer, lol , bonus when the power goes out, lol. Cheap too.;)
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,258Coins
    Ratings:
    +840 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  5. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    ok ok , rub it in why dont you
    • Funny Funny x 2
  6. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,258Coins
    Ratings:
    +840 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just trying to do some maths. Dave, earlier in the thread you said 15 degrees would be enough.

    I was thinking of having the shoulder mounts about here which is 950mm high.

    [​IMG]

    So that at 15 degrees that would work out to 250mm behind the shoulder mounts. Is that correct? Something like this (Not to scale)

    [​IMG]
  7. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,258Coins
    Ratings:
    +840 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I also did the maths on 30 degrees and it would work out to 550mm behind the seat which is pushing my space limits to the max. Realistically I could probably do around 20 degrees.

    This is it at 30 degrees.

    [​IMG]
  8. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,664 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    I use the prime position at 30 deg suits the end movement better, being Im only moving a persons weight off balance as the pivot supports most of that weight the 25:1 boxes are fine, for the extra weight your pushing they would be a lot slower at 15-20 deg to get over this I would use 50:1 boxes and use a lever length near 85mm c/c. Then use about 80-90 deg of the arm movement to produce the motion from, allowing for a faster end speed of the rig.
    • Informative Informative x 3
  9. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,258Coins
    Ratings:
    +840 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Awesome. The motors I am using have 50:1 boxes. So if I go something like 20 degrees with a 85mm CTC arm and 80-90 degrees of rotation.

    That would put the bottom of the arms 350mm behind the shoulder mounts.

    Another question, does the outward angle need to be the same as the backwards angle? so do they need to be 20 degrees out and 20 degrees back or can it be 15 degrees out and 20 degrees back?
  10. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,664 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    You will find that the rods only allow a maximum offset of 15 deg and will bind up, so I like to set mine between 5-7 deg leaning towards the centre , this also aids in the stability of the platform too and if too vertical will allow and encourage radial twist at the pivot point.
    So depending on the range of freedom of the rod end will depend on how far you can spread the motors.
    Leaning in at 5 deg would be a good place to start.
  11. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Avenga, I personally went to the max width and length i could justify and thing's turned out great. I First though these angles were super critical but in the end they aren't really, as long as the Arms got some angle to em and your not binding the rod ends you'll be fine.


    Here's how i worked the angles and Both Dave and Robbie approved so i went ahead and everything is just ducky.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,258Coins
    Ratings:
    +840 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks. I am about ready to start buying the hardware. The last thing I need to check is if the Sim Tools software is going to be able to be ran alongside Sim Commander for my GS-4 seat and transducers.

    Has anyone tried this? In Sim Tools, is there anyway I can see if the program is receiving the motion data? Like an output screen or graphs?

    In the case of a hardware conflict between the GS-4 seat and the JRK's, can you run Sim Tools across a LAN? i.e send the game telemetry to a laptop which can run the rig. If it can, does anyone have some experience with this and what is the performance like?
  13. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Im honestly not too sure if Simtools will run along side SimCommander or not.

    Robbie ? Dave ?
  14. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @yobuddy , @eaorobbie , @value1 .
    Simtools can be run LAN, but plug ins need to be installed on both 'puters, so I dont know if there would be a conflict in software. I will let the others I have tageed look into it.
  15. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,258Coins
    Ratings:
    +840 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks.

    I was thinking if I could figure out a way to see or test the motion output of Sim Tools then I could test it with my GS-4 seat to make sure I am getting motion data out of both programs before I start buying hardware.
  16. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    if you have a laptop, run game manager on main gaming pc, and game engine on laptop. Once its setup, bring up the tuning centre to see if values show up during a game.
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,491Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,052 / 11 / -0
    The fastest way to use a 2 pc setup is with a cross-over-cable.

    put a second network card in your gaming pc.
    connect a x-over cable to the second (game engine) pc
    static the addresses on both pc's so they can communicate

    for example:
    On the gaming pc, with the new installed network card:
    Static the ip to 10.0.0.10
    and set the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0
    click ok

    then on the second (game engine) pc.
    Static the ip to 10.0.0.20
    and set the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0
    click ok

    Then set the ip address in game manager under tools to 10.0.0.20.
    This would give you the fastest connection possible and remove any conflicting traffic from your normal lan connection.
    hope this helps.
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,258Coins
    Ratings:
    +840 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sweet. I might run that on my 4th monitor then. Ideally I would like to run it all on the one PC but if need be I can run it on my laptop.

    Thanks. I am a network engineer by trade so I use a nice wirespeed gigabit switch which is just as fast as a x-over cable. I use multiple VLAN's to separate all my traffic so the only thing on this subnet is my gaming PC and my laptop. I prefer this method rather than multihoming with 2 NIC's.
  19. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,017
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,070Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I run SimTools (for motion) and SimCommander (for Simvibe) on the same PC with no issues at all. FYI
    • Informative Informative x 5
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  20. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,258Coins
    Ratings:
    +840 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Awesome. Thanks for letting me know that.

    I will start ordering hardware.