1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom My 3 DOF seat mover + GS-4 + Simvibe

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Avenga76, Jun 29, 2014.

  1. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    So the motion side of my build is pretty much done. I have been having a blast racing in it.

    Just a few tidying up bits now.

    I installed some grounding straps.

    First I ran one from the ground terminal on the multi-board on the back of my rig to the upper frame.

    [​IMG]

    I then run one down to my lower frame up by the front bearing.

    [​IMG]

    Then I ran another one under the seat to ground the seat frame.

    [​IMG]

    I have been inviting a few of my friends over to try out my rig. I have had 7 of my friends try it so far and they all loved it.

    One of my friends is really short so she could just reach my adjustable pedals.

    [​IMG]

    Here is a shot of one of my other friends drifting in my rig

    [​IMG]

    And another of my friends

    [​IMG]

    I also gave them a go on my Leap Motion. My friend Adam thought it was one of the coolest things he has ever tried. He was having some much fun we recorded a little video.



    A few day after that I got the email that I had been waiting for for 6 months!! My CV1 shipped!!!!

    [​IMG]

    Inside it is beautifully packed

    [​IMG]

    The CV1 vs the DK2

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I got a VR cover for the CV1 and it fits really nicely, much better than the DK2 VR cover

    [​IMG]

    I decided to lend my DK2 to one of my friends in Aussie so I packaged it up in it's original box. The packaging looks so cheap compared to the CV1

    [​IMG]

    It was pretty sad to see my DK2 go. My friend will be getting his CV1 in a few months so when he is finished it I will hook it up to my old PC so I can have 2 VR PC's, not sure if I will build another rig or if I will just use it for other VR games.

    [​IMG]

    The CV1 all set up on my rig. I run the cable along the hinged throttle arm and the cable pops out from under the throttle so it is out of the way. The cable was just long enough to reach with enough room to move around in the simulator but not so much that it can hang down an get caught on any of the moving parts.

    [​IMG]
    • Winner Winner x 7
    • Like Like x 4
  2. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    249
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +152 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I'm inviting myself over....if and when I get to new Zealand :)
  3. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    249
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +152 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    BTW, which cv1 cover is it? I'd like one
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,458
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,619Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That is VRcover: https://vrcover.com/

    There can be an issue with them unintentionally activating the Rift sensor.

    I have them for all my HMDs, the DK2, Rift, GearVR and Vive.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You are more than welcome if you ever down in New Zealand.

    As @noorbeast said, it is the one from vrcover.com

    If you adjust it correctly then it doesn't cover the sensor, I haven't had mine activate the sensor at all. There is also a trick to putting on the rift and taking it off so the cover doesn't move around and slide over the sensor.

    They have a video on there website on how to put the rift on, if I follow that I have no problems with it.

    Last edited: Jun 3, 2016
  6. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I have it for my DK2 and it's shorter than it should be and doesn't stretch enought to fit it well.
  7. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    My DK2 one was the same, it was too short and would fall off all of the time. I used to hate it on the DK2

    The one for the CV1 is much better, it has little pouches or pockets that slide over the side and that keeps it on nicely. I haven't had it come loose at all since I first put it on.
  8. GR88

    GR88 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    M.E Student
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    580Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    Do you have any issues with the head tracking sensor while the rig is moving around?
  9. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    At the moment I have the camera mounted off the rig and I have no problems with head tracking.

    I can't get the camera off the base so I haven't tried it mounted to the rig yet. I am not sure if I will try based on the vibration problems I had with the DK2 camera.
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,458
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,619Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The CV1 camera unscrews from the pole.
  11. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I know. I have tried everything and the damn thing won't budge, it is like they have loctited it on or something. I don't want to try any harder in case I break the camera, I have already chipped some of the paint of trying with some vice grips.
  12. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    249
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +152 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hey @Avenga76

    So I tried the leap motion last night and I'm having a issue. It connects and the software works no problem. Issue is with tracking...I used the calibration built in but I cant get to 80%. The blue circle disappears from time to time but enough that I can't paint the screen green.
    Did you experience this?
    Also just tried a demo but I think without the calibration it just won't work properly without thehands jumping about and disappearing.
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,458
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,619Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I can undo mine with my finger tips, hardly any pressure at all.

    I am wondering if yours may have been cross threaded at the production line.
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,458
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,619Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It can be tricky but do try the official tips:

    https://support.leapmotion.com/entries/39737276-Calibrating-the-Leap-Motion-Controller-is-difficult

    https://support.leapmotion.com/entries/39257577-Recalibrating-your-Leap-Motion-Controller
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    249
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +152 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes I've been doing that. I'll try again today and in different USB ports
  16. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I could only ever get around 80% on my calibration but it worked fine.

    Did you download the new Orion software?

    Try it in the blocks demo https://developer.leapmotion.com/gallery/blocks

    That uses Orion and has really good hand tracking.

    It doesn't like USB hubs so make sure you have it plugged in directly to the PC.

    Yeah, I tried with my vice grips and everything but it wouldn't budge, I just really want to grab it by the camera and twist in case I break the camera. It is quite a coarse thread so I don't think you could cross thread it, I can't get the one at the bottom of the base or the one halfway up the stand off, it is like they loctited it.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    249
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +152 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I forgot about Orion, I'll install it and give things a go.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    249
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +152 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Got it working. I calibrated infront of a mirror :) I also after installing Orion.
    I tried the demos, its very cool having hands in VR. :) wish there was more content.

    Has anyone tried leap motion with some of the Vive titles? if so how well do they work? i.e. space pirate trainer for example.
    • Like Like x 2
  19. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Cool. Glad you got it going. I haven't tried mine in Vive games but I have seen some youtube videos and they seem to work okay. The only problem is that you can't track the hands while they are out of view of the cameras FOV, unlike the Vive controllers so there might be some moves you can't do, like reaching behind your back
  20. BRich

    BRich New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    356Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, 6DOF
    The rig is awesome Avenga76. Great job. My CV1 is coming soon and wondering if it's ok to just have the camera not mounted on a 2DOF motion rig. Can you share your opinion on having the camera on and off the rig.