1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

My 2dof simulator project

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Juanjo1986, Jan 24, 2017.

  1. Juanjo1986

    Juanjo1986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Comerciante.. Copiloto Rally...
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I am with a problem I do not take the games GameManager I do not know if it will be plugin problem, I drag them to SimTools_PluginUpdater, correct installation. But I do not start the move
    I test motion from the utilities and from the GamaEngine from OutputTestin and everything works wonders


  2. Juanjo1986

    Juanjo1986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Comerciante.. Copiloto Rally...
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have several attempts to register and I have not been able to. I was using Wi-Fi and there was no luck, I brought the cpu to the desk and connected it directly to the network and I was not lucky. I have disabled the Firewall and could not register myself. I do not know what will be happening

    IMG_20170303_210237258.jpg
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,604 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just checking, you can't have SimTools Game Engine and Game Manager running while registering, they have to be closed and the Registration program can then be started.

    Also are you using SimTools 2.1, as that fixed a Registration bug?
  4. Juanjo1986

    Juanjo1986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Comerciante.. Copiloto Rally...
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    SimTools Game Engine and Game Manager I have them closed and also I have no connection for registration. And I'm using version 2.1
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,604 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I know you said you turned it off but what firewall are you using?
  6. Juanjo1986

    Juanjo1986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Comerciante.. Copiloto Rally...
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Windows 7 Original Firewall
  7. Juanjo1986

    Juanjo1986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Comerciante.. Copiloto Rally...
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Firewall disabled.
    Avast Antivirus disabled.

  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,604 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  9. Juanjo1986

    Juanjo1986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Comerciante.. Copiloto Rally...
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    As you said noorbeast just could solve it by updating framework 4.0 to 4.6.2. That way if I could register ... thank you very much, surely I did not find much result of this subject since not all happens to them this

    IMG_20170304_221939094.jpg
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Juanjo1986

    Juanjo1986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Comerciante.. Copiloto Rally...
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I am not having connection between Gane Engine, Game Manager and rFactor like for example. I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate
    IMG-20170307-WA0011.jpeg IMG-20170307-WA0013.jpeg IMG-20170307-WA0015.jpeg
  11. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,403Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Try 40% instead of 4%...and please upload screenshots of the tuning center and game manager.
  12. Juanjo1986

    Juanjo1986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Comerciante.. Copiloto Rally...
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello friends return after a long time.
    I have the following try the source HP 12v 46am 575w. at some maximum consumption very fast it makes me mode protection ... I have to restart and returns to your normal.
    check your voltage and is well, in use not low 12,30v.

    another issue, my controller is armed with bridges H IBT-2. I want to change engines for 24V and put two sources in series ..
    I use my IBT-2 or do I have to change them?
  13. Juanjo1986

    Juanjo1986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Comerciante.. Copiloto Rally...
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    received_666834853736880.jpeg

    come the bass shaker for the cockpit
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Juanjo1986

    Juanjo1986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Comerciante.. Copiloto Rally...
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have the following problem that I can not register to get an extension for the GameVibe

    https://simtools.us/member-login/

    I charge my mail and password and it tells me the following
    There are no users registered with this email address.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,604 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It expects you to use the email you used to register with xsimulator.net.

    Perhaps use the contact page to request assistance, as nobody here can help: https://simtools.us/contact-us/
  16. Pastrana

    Pastrana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    398Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    It has arrived, congratulations.
  17. Juanjo1986

    Juanjo1986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Comerciante.. Copiloto Rally...
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Well I bring you some advances that a while ago ..
    Hydraulic brake pedal, use a Peugeot 504 embrage pump
    At that time I armed it with a Valve spring from Scort, but it was not hard enough, then I got the longspinners or skateboards and with that I achieved an interesting hardness.

    IMG_20181026_103017722.jpg IMG_20181026_103020684.jpg IMG_20181026_115236398_HDR.jpg IMG_20181026_115246815_HDR.jpg IMG_20181026_180005179.jpg IMG_20181026_183609938.jpg IMG_20181029_183423765.jpg IMG_20181102_151931624.jpg IMG_20181102_151937294.jpg IMG_20181102_151950286.jpg IMG_20181114_072922912.jpg

    • Like Like x 3
  18. Juanjo1986

    Juanjo1986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Comerciante.. Copiloto Rally...
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 13, 2019
  19. Juanjo1986

    Juanjo1986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Comerciante.. Copiloto Rally...
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    hello I wanted to see if there is any tutorial of the isolate of the source model HP DPS-700GB A and make a connection in series to opt 24V